Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,249 | 4,228 | 653 | 1,081 | 200 | 25 | 149 | 522 | 131 | 540 | 1,129 | .256 | .344 | .421 | .764 | 5,162 |
Career AVG .256 vs. league average .249 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OBP .344 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons β +8.1% above league average.
Career SLG .421 vs. league average .409 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OPS .764 vs. league average .727 across their career seasons β +5.2% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | SLN | NL | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2015 | SLN | NL | 52 | 153 | 28 | 41 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 2 | 19 | 41 | .268 | .254 (+5%) | .316 (+9%) | .404 (+18%) | .721 (+14%) | 364.7 |
| 2016 | SLN | NL | 78 | 159 | 26 | 36 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 17 | 2 | 20 | 71 | .226 | .255 (-11%) | .321 (+1%) | .417 (+5%) | .738 (+3%) | 134.4 |
| 2017 | SLN | NL | 128 | 444 | 95 | 136 | 22 | 2 | 23 | 73 | 25 | 71 | 117 | .306 | .254 (+20%) | .324 (+27%) | .425 (+22%) | .750 (+24%) | 2487.8 |
| 2018 | SLN | NL | 98 | 351 | 67 | 87 | 11 | 0 | 14 | 41 | 10 | 42 | 97 | .248 | .247 (avg) | .318 (+4%) | .409 (-3%) | .727 (avg) | 112.6 |
| 2018 | TBA | AL | 39 | 143 | 35 | 49 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 22 | 5 | 25 | 43 | .343 | .247 (+38%) | .318 (+41%) | .409 (+52%) | .727 (+47%) | 112.6 |
| 2019 | TBA | AL | 145 | 567 | 77 | 155 | 33 | 2 | 21 | 68 | 25 | 81 | 123 | .273 | .252 (+8%) | .322 (+14%) | .434 (+3%) | .757 (+8%) | 1207.0 |
| 2020 | SDN | NL | 31 | 109 | 13 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 6 | 15 | 27 | .211 | .244 (-14%) | .321 (-3%) | .417 (-25%) | .739 (-16%) | -238.8 |
| 2021 | SDN | NL | 155 | 475 | 74 | 109 | 24 | 2 | 15 | 49 | 14 | 78 | 128 | .229 | .243 (-6%) | .317 (+7%) | .410 (-7%) | .727 (-1%) | 137.1 |
| 2022 | CIN | NL | 91 | 340 | 57 | 81 | 11 | 1 | 11 | 39 | 7 | 42 | 100 | .238 | .242 (-2%) | .311 (+3%) | .394 (-5%) | .706 (-2%) | -46.5 |
| 2022 | BOS | AL | 53 | 214 | 32 | 50 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 24 | 1 | 14 | 67 | .234 | .242 (-4%) | .311 (-4%) | .394 (-5%) | .706 (-5%) | -46.5 |
| 2023 | NYN | NL | 78 | 231 | 29 | 62 | 15 | 1 | 10 | 36 | 11 | 29 | 56 | .268 | .248 (+8%) | .320 (+9%) | .414 (+14%) | .734 (+12%) | 499.1 |
| 2023 | ARI | NL | 50 | 195 | 26 | 47 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 32 | 11 | 18 | 50 | .241 | .248 (-3%) | .320 (-5%) | .414 (avg) | .734 (-2%) | 499.1 |
| 2024 | CHA | AL | 70 | 271 | 33 | 72 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 6 | 25 | 63 | .266 | .243 (+9%) | .312 (+6%) | .399 (-5%) | .711 (avg) | 34.5 |
| 2024 | SLN | NL | 23 | 68 | 7 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 16 | .206 | .243 (-15%) | .312 (-8%) | .399 (-8%) | .711 (-8%) | 34.5 |
| 2024 | KCA | AL | 23 | 101 | 9 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 27 | .228 | .243 (-6%) | .312 (-20%) | .399 (-16%) | .711 (-18%) | 34.5 |
| 2025 | PIT | NL | 120 | 392 | 44 | 96 | 17 | 1 | 10 | 52 | 5 | 50 | 94 | .245 | .245 (avg) | .315 (+5%) | .403 (-8%) | .718 (-3%) | -98.3 |
| 2026 | NYM | NL | 9 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0 |
| Career · 18 seasons | 1,249 | 4,228 | 653 | 1,081 | 200 | 25 | 149 | 522 | 131 | 540 | 1,129 | .256 | — | — | — | — | 5,228 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ALDS2 | KCA | 4 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .455 |
| 2024 | ALWC2 | KCA | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2023 | NLCS | ARI | 6 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | .100 |
| 2023 | NLDS2 | ARI | 3 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .429 |
| 2023 | NLWC1 | ARI | 2 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | .125 |
| 2023 | WS | ARI | 5 | 19 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | .421 |
| 2020 | NLDS1 | SDN | 3 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | .273 |
| 2020 | NLWC2 | SDN | 3 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .462 |
| 2019 | ALDS1 | TBA | 5 | 21 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | .333 |
| 2019 | ALWC | TBA | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .500 |
| 2015 | NLDS1 | SLN | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .200 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1241 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 620 | 2039 | 315 | 505 | 57 | 240 | .248 |
| Away | 621 | 2176 | 337 | 576 | 92 | 282 | .265 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-28 | PIT | ATL | L | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025-09-27 | PIT | ATL | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-26 | PIT | ATL | W | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-09-25 | PIT | CIN | L | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-24 | PIT | CIN | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 2025-09-20 | PIT | OAK | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-19 | PIT | OAK | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-17 | PIT | CHC | L | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-15 | PIT | CHC | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-14 | PIT | WAS | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OF | 1088 | 989 | 1786 | 57 | 25 | 6 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | SLN | OF | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | SLN | OF | 44 | 35 | 63 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | SLN | OF | 66 | 36 | 71 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | SLN | OF | 119 | 116 | 220 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 2018 | SLN | OF | 91 | 90 | 203 | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| 2018 | TBA | OF | 37 | 37 | 63 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | TBA | OF | 123 | 123 | 158 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | SDN | OF | 18 | 18 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | SDN | OF | 124 | 119 | 214 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| 2022 | CIN | OF | 83 | 82 | 150 | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| 2022 | BOS | OF | 51 | 51 | 77 | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023 | NYN | OF | 57 | 50 | 83 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023 | ARI | OF | 30 | 26 | 49 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | CHA | OF | 78 | 65 | 142 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | SLN | OF | 23 | 17 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | KCA | OF | 20 | 18 | 34 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | PIT | OF | 122 | 106 | 204 | 6 | 4 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Left Field | 783 |
| Center Field | 246 |
| Right Field | 82 |
| Designated Hitter | 104 |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SLN | NL | $510,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $510,000 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 11th | 24.0 | 420 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tommy Pham
- What years did Tommy Pham play?
- Tommy Pham played in Major League Baseball from 2014 to 2026.
- Was Tommy Pham a pitcher?
- No. Tommy Pham was a position player (Outfielder).
- How many home runs did Tommy Pham hit?
- Tommy Pham hit 149 career home runs with 1081 hits.