Connie Rector
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records
Connie Rector was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball for 6 teams, including the Hilldale Club. Across 176 career appearances, he went 66-56 with a 4.66 ERA and 428 strikeouts. He also batted .231 with 8 home runs. His totals include Negro Leagues seasons, which MLB recognized as major league in 2020. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 852.5.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'8" / 165 lb
- Died
- 1963 in New York, NY, USA
Full name: Cornelius Rector
Negro Leagues Career Statistics
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1920 | HIL | EAS | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 29.0 | 18 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 1.55 | 3.45 (+55%) | 47.9 |
| 1921 | HIL | EAS | 5 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 66.1 | 63 | 25 | 15 | 30 | 3.39 | 4.02 (+16%) | 346.7 |
| 1922 | HIL | IND | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8.31 | — | 0.0 |
| 1922 | BRG | IND | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.00 | 4.18 (+100%) | 0.0 |
| 1923 | BRG | ECL | 4 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 51.2 | 61 | 30 | 17 | 21 | 5.23 | 4.03 (-30%) | 521.0 |
| 1924 | BRG | ECL | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 48.1 | 56 | 26 | 14 | 16 | 4.84 | 4.13 (-17%) | -1562.1 |
| 1925 | BRG | ECL | 6 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 68.2 | 65 | 25 | 19 | 25 | 3.28 | 4.55 (+28%) | 1477.0 |
| 1926 | BRG | ECL | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 41.0 | 49 | 20 | 19 | 11 | 4.39 | 4.11 (-7%) | -1761.4 |
| 1927 | NLG | ECL | 5 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 91.0 | 118 | 59 | 37 | 34 | 5.84 | 4.08 (-43%) | -92.4 |
| 1928 | NLG | ECL | 5 | 8 | 17 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 113.1 | 151 | 75 | 24 | 27 | 5.96 | 4.13 (-44%) | 661.8 |
| 1929 | NLG | ANL | 18 | 1 | 26 | 22 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 188.0 | 201 | 91 | 78 | 65 | 4.36 | 4.60 (+5%) | -2071.3 |
| 1930 | NLG | IND | 5 | 4 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 68.2 | 80 | 49 | 25 | 13 | 6.42 | 4.80 (-34%) | -1452.6 |
| 1931 | HAR | IND | 1 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 52.0 | 56 | 22 | 12 | 21 | 3.81 | 4.10 (+7%) | -375.9 |
| 1932 | NBY | IND | 5 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 83.0 | 87 | 37 | 21 | 51 | 4.01 | 4.13 (+3%) | 3104.0 |
| 1933 | NBY | IND | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18.1 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 2.45 | 3.86 (+36%) | 459.9 |
| 1934 | NBY | IND | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1.50 | 4.29 (+65%) | 634.4 |
| 1935 | NBY | IND | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 20.2 | 23 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 5.66 | 4.35 (-30%) | -752.3 |
| 1936 | NBY | NN2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4.32 | — | 0.0 |
| 1937 | NBY | NN2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.00 | 4.34 (+100%) | 0.0 |
| 1938 | NBY | NN2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 17 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 9.53 | 4.35 (-119%) | -369.5 |
| 1939 | NYC | NN2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.0 | 23 | 18 | 6 | 7 | 11.57 | 4.28 (-170%) | 326.4 |
| 1941 | NBY | NN2 | 1 | 10 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 83.1 | 104 | 48 | 32 | 39 | 5.18 | 3.94 (-32%) | 1534.4 |
| 1944 | NBY | NN2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 19.0 | 22 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 3.32 | 3.57 (+7%) | 176.5 |
| Career · 23 seasons | 66 | 56 | 176 | 120 | 94 | 3 | 6 | 1,116.1 | 1,260 | 578 | 362 | 428 | 4.66 | — | 852 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 257 | 648 | 72 | 150 | 23 | 4 | 8 | 72 | 8 | 38 | 3 | .231 | .277 | .316 | .594 | -1,057 |
Career AVG .231 vs. league average .279 across their career seasons — 17.1% below league average.
Career OBP .277 vs. league average .342 across their career seasons — 19.0% below league average.
Career SLG .316 vs. league average .393 across their career seasons — 19.5% below league average.
Career OPS .594 vs. league average .735 across their career seasons — 19.3% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1920 | HIL | EAS | 5 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .143 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1921 | HIL | EAS | 24 | 44 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 1 | .318 | — | — | — | — | 251.4 |
| 1922 | HIL | IND | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1922 | BRG | IND | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1923 | BRG | ECL | 20 | 63 | 9 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .222 | .282 (-21%) | .344 (-36%) | .390 (-15%) | .734 (-24%) | -273.9 |
| 1924 | BRG | ECL | 22 | 48 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .250 | — | — | — | — | -136.6 |
| 1925 | BRG | ECL | 19 | 39 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .359 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1926 | BRG | ECL | 16 | 57 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .193 | .279 (-31%) | .345 (-40%) | .390 (-46%) | .735 (-43%) | -402.7 |
| 1927 | NLG | ECL | 18 | 58 | 3 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .259 | .282 (-8%) | .344 (-11%) | .392 (-8%) | .736 (-9%) | -92.0 |
| 1928 | NLG | ECL | 23 | 59 | 5 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .220 | .280 (-22%) | .342 (-21%) | .395 (-1%) | .737 (-11%) | -118.2 |
| 1929 | NLG | ANL | 30 | 98 | 11 | 23 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .235 | .289 (-19%) | .353 (-27%) | .415 (-4%) | .769 (-15%) | -284.6 |
| 1930 | NLG | IND | 13 | 27 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .185 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1931 | HAR | IND | 6 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .143 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1932 | NBY | IND | 10 | 31 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .129 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1933 | NBY | IND | 6 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .222 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1934 | NBY | IND | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .400 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1935 | NBY | IND | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1936 | NBY | NN2 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .125 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1937 | NBY | NN2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1938 | NBY | NN2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1939 | NYC | NN2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .400 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1941 | NBY | NN2 | 18 | 34 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .176 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1944 | NBY | NN2 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 23 seasons | 257 | 648 | 72 | 150 | 23 | 4 | 8 | 72 | 8 | 38 | 3 | .231 | — | — | — | — | -1,057 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (74 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .059 |
| Away | 31 | 38 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 2 | .316 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 6 | 40.0 | 43 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 1.35 |
| Away | 29 | 111.1 | 145 | 18 | 36 | 24 | 1.46 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1944-09-03 | NY5 | BLG | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-09-03 | NY5 | BLG | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1944-08-17 | NY5 | PH5 | L | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-08-03 | NY5 | PH5 | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-07-31 | NY5 | HOM | L | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-07-23 | NY5 | BLG | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-07-16 | NY5 | NW2 | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-07-15 | NY5 | NW2 | W | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 1941-09-07 | NY5 | PH5 | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1941-09-01 | NY5 | BLG | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1944-09-03 | NY5 | BLG | L | 6.0 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 1944-09-03 | NY5 | BLG | — | 2.0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1944-08-17 | NY5 | PH5 | — | 2.2 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 1944-08-03 | NY5 | PH5 | — | 5.2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-07-31 | NY5 | HOM | L | 8.0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| 1944-07-23 | NY5 | BLG | L | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-07-16 | NY5 | NW2 | — | 4.0 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 1944-07-15 | NY5 | NW2 | W | 9.0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| 1941-09-01 | NY5 | BLG | L | 6.0 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 1941-08-16 | NY5 | PH5 | L | 8.0 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2B | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| OF | 64 | 42 | 84 | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| P | 176 | 121 | 51 | 276 | 10 | 15 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1920 | HIL | OF | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1920 | HIL | P | 3 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 1921 | HIL | OF | 5 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1921 | HIL | P | 14 | 5 | 7 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| 1922 | HIL | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1922 | BRG | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1923 | BRG | OF | 11 | 8 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1923 | BRG | P | 9 | 7 | 4 | 20 | 1 | 0 |
| 1924 | BRG | OF | 12 | 6 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 1924 | BRG | P | 7 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| 1925 | BRG | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925 | BRG | OF | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925 | BRG | P | 12 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1926 | BRG | OF | 11 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1926 | BRG | P | 5 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 1927 | NLG | OF | 6 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 1927 | NLG | P | 11 | 11 | 2 | 24 | 0 | 4 |
| 1928 | NLG | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1928 | NLG | OF | 6 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1928 | NLG | P | 17 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 1 | 1 |
| 1929 | NLG | OF | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1929 | NLG | P | 26 | 22 | 9 | 50 | 2 | 1 |
| 1930 | NLG | OF | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1930 | NLG | P | 11 | 7 | 1 | 18 | 2 | 1 |
| 1931 | HAR | P | 6 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| 1932 | NBY | P | 10 | 8 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 2 |
| 1933 | NBY | OF | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933 | NBY | P | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 1934 | NBY | P | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935 | NBY | P | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 1936 | NBY | OF | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1936 | NBY | P | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1937 | NBY | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 1938 | NBY | P | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939 | NYC | P | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1941 | NBY | P | 18 | 11 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| 1944 | NBY | P | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 176 |
| Second Base | 2 |
| Left Field | 18 |
| Center Field | 9 |
| Right Field | 37 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Connie Rector: the record in brief
The season rows for Connie Rector begin in 1920. The season rows list, in order, the Hilldale Club (1920 through 1922), the Brooklyn Royal Giants (1922 through 1926), the New York Lincoln Giants (1927 through 1930), the Harlem Stars (1931), the New York Black Yankees (1932 to 1944), and the New York Cubans (1939). Born on June 15, 1892, in Arkadelphia, AR, USA, Rector is listed as a pitcher and threw and hit right-handed. Rector's listed size is 5-foot-8 and 165 pounds. Rector's death is recorded in 1963, in New York, NY, USA. The bio lists the given name Cornelius.
Rector pitched in 176 games, starting 120, and finished with a 66-56 record and 4.66 ERA. The totals include 428 strikeouts and 94 complete games. Against a 4.18 league ERA for the same seasons, the 4.66 mark was 11.5% worse. No season topped the 18 wins of 1929. In 1929, one of the busiest seasons, Rector posted a 4.36 ERA; the league figure that year was 4.60.
Frequently Asked Questions about Connie Rector
- Was Connie Rector a pitcher?
- Yes. Connie Rector pitched in the major leagues, recording 66 wins and 428 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Connie Rector hit?
- Connie Rector hit 8 career home runs with 150 hits.
- What was Connie Rector's career batting average?
- Connie Rector batted .231 over his career, with 150 hits in 648 at bats.
- How many RBI did Connie Rector have?
- Connie Rector drove in 72 runs in his career.
- What was Connie Rector's career ERA?
- Connie Rector finished with a 4.66 career ERA, going 66-56 with 428 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Connie Rector have?
- Connie Rector recorded 428 career strikeouts.