Tyler Rogers
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2019-2026)
Tyler Rogers is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2019 for the San Francisco Giants, the New York Mets, and the Toronto Blue Jays, a span of 8 seasons. Across 494 career appearances, he has gone 28-26 with a 2.62 ERA, 346 strikeouts, and 23 saves. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 9448.7.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'3" / 181 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2019-08-27
- Jersey
- #71
Full name: Tyler Scott Rogers
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SFN | NL | 2 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.2 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 1.02 | 4.51 (+77%) | 1074.1 |
| 2020 | SFN | NL | 3 | 3 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 28.0 | 31 | 14 | 6 | 27 | 4.50 | 4.45 (-1%) | 838.1 |
| 2021 | SFN | NL | 7 | 1 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 81.0 | 74 | 20 | 13 | 55 | 2.22 | 4.27 (+48%) | 2026.6 |
| 2022 | SFN | NL | 3 | 4 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75.2 | 73 | 30 | 23 | 49 | 3.57 | 3.97 (+10%) | 1009.5 |
| 2023 | SFN | NL | 4 | 5 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 74.0 | 66 | 25 | 19 | 60 | 3.04 | 4.33 (+30%) | 1083.1 |
| 2024 | SFN | NL | 3 | 4 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 70.1 | 67 | 22 | 6 | 51 | 2.82 | 4.08 (+31%) | 916.0 |
| 2025 | SFN | NL | 4 | 3 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0 | 39 | 10 | 4 | 38 | 1.80 | 4.16 (+57%) | 1923.8 |
| 2025 | NYN | NL | 0 | 3 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.1 | 27 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 2.30 | 4.16 (+45%) | 577.5 |
| 2026 | TOR | AL | 2 | 3 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 71.0 | 61 | 14 | 22 | 40 | 1.77 | 4.18 (+58%) | - |
| Career · 9 seasons | 28 | 26 | 494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 495.0 | 450 | 144 | 99 | 346 | 2.62 | — | 9,449 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SFN | NL | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | SFN | NL | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | SFN | NL | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | SFN | NL | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | SFN | NL | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | SFN | NL | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | SFN | NL | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | NYN | NL | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 8 seasons | 420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (840 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Away | 210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 210 | 216.1 | 205 | 64 | 30 | 161 | 2.66 |
| Away | 210 | 207.2 | 184 | 66 | 47 | 145 | 2.86 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-28 | NYN | MIA | — | 0.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-27 | NYN | MIA | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-25 | NYN | CHC | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-23 | NYN | CHC | — | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-20 | NYN | WAS | L | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-19 | NYN | WAS | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-18 | NYN | SDP | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-14 | NYN | TEX | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-13 | NYN | TEX | — | 0.2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-11 | NYN | PHI | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 420 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Compare Tyler Rogers
Tyler Rogers: the record in brief
The debut date in the bio is August 27, 2019; Tyler Rogers is an active player, and this profile updates as the season goes on. By club, Rogers's seasons break down as the San Francisco Giants (2019 to 2025) and the New York Mets (2025). Rogers is listed as a pitcher at 6'3" and 181 pounds. Rogers both batted and threw right-handed, per the bio block. The recorded birth is December 17, 1990, in Littleton, CO, USA. On the record, Tyler Rogers was born Tyler Scott Rogers.
The pitching table credits Rogers with a 28-26 record and a 2.62 ERA in 494 games. Also on Rogers's record: 346 strikeouts and 23 saves. The leagues Rogers pitched in allowed 4.22 earned runs per nine over those seasons, so the career ERA was 38.0% better than average. 2021 brought Rogers a season-high 7 wins. Rogers struck out 60 batters in 2023, a career high. The most saves in one season was 13, in 2021. Among the heaviest workloads, the lowest ERA was 1.77 in 2026, when the league's was 4.18. Pitcher PIV, the site's era-adjusted run-prevention measure, totals 9,448.7 for Rogers's career.
The playoff pitching line reads 1-0, 0.00 ERA, across 4 appearances. Those appearances came in 2021.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tyler Rogers
- What years did Tyler Rogers play?
- Tyler Rogers played in Major League Baseball from 2019 to 2026.
- Was Tyler Rogers a pitcher?
- Yes. Tyler Rogers pitched in the major leagues, recording 28 wins and 346 strikeouts.
- What teams has Tyler Rogers played for?
- Tyler Rogers has played for 3 teams: the San Francisco Giants (2019–2025), the New York Mets (2025), and the Toronto Blue Jays (2026).
- What are Tyler Rogers's career stats?
- In 494 games, Tyler Rogers has gone 28-26 with a 2.62 ERA, 346 strikeouts, 495.0 innings pitched, and 23 saves.
- What position does Tyler Rogers play?
- Tyler Rogers plays primarily as a pitcher, the position where he has appeared in the most games.
- How tall is Tyler Rogers and how much does he weigh?
- Tyler Rogers is listed at 6 feet 3 inches and 181 pounds.
- What number does Tyler Rogers wear?
- Tyler Rogers wears number 71, according to MLB's 2026 roster data.
- What was Tyler Rogers's career ERA?
- Tyler Rogers finished with a 2.62 career ERA, going 28-26 with 346 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Tyler Rogers have?
- Tyler Rogers recorded 346 career strikeouts.