Otis Starks
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records
Otis Starks was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball for 7 teams, including the Hilldale Club. Across 63 career appearances, he went 14-24 with a 4.95 ERA and 169 strikeouts. His totals include Negro Leagues seasons, which MLB recognized as major league in 2020.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- — / L
- Height / Weight
- 5'7" / 182 lb
- Died
- 7/16/1965 in New York, NY, USA
Negro Leagues (season totals). Additive Retrosheet-digitized totals for seasons not already in the logs above; they are not summed into the career line. No team/league breakdown is available, and coverage may be partial.
Negro Leagues Season-by-Season Batting
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1919 | HIL | EAS | 1 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 47.0 | 41 | 15 | 21 | 17 | 2.87 | 3.09 (+7%) | -594.3 |
| 1921 | CAG | NNL | 3 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 61.2 | 68 | 25 | 22 | 29 | 3.65 | 4.02 (+9%) | -657.9 |
| 1921 | SLG | NNL | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 19.0 | 30 | 14 | 1 | 9 | 6.63 | 4.02 (-65%) | 708.7 |
| 1922 | BRG | IND | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 7.20 | 4.18 (-72%) | -78.9 |
| 1923 | BRG | ECL | 3 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 38.1 | 35 | 14 | 11 | 23 | 3.29 | 4.03 (+18%) | 561.9 |
| 1924 | NLG | ECL | 1 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 40.1 | 56 | 29 | 20 | 19 | 6.47 | 4.13 (-57%) | -671.3 |
| 1924 | ACB | ECL | 1 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 62.0 | 74 | 35 | 22 | 33 | 5.08 | 4.13 (-23%) | 1446.7 |
| 1927 | BRG | ECL | 1 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 41.2 | 55 | 32 | 20 | 17 | 6.91 | 4.08 (-69%) | -916.3 |
| 1929 | ACB | ANL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 12.46 | — | 0.0 |
| 1935 | BE | NN2 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 55.1 | 70 | 31 | 19 | 16 | 5.04 | 4.35 (-16%) | -324.7 |
| Career · 10 seasons | 14 | 24 | 63 | 43 | 26 | 3 | 1 | 379.2 | 453 | 209 | 142 | 169 | 4.95 | — | -526 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67 | 144 | 16 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 4 | .139 | .200 | .153 | .353 | 0 |
Career AVG .139 vs. league average .282 across their career seasons — 50.8% below league average.
Career OBP .200 vs. league average .344 across their career seasons — 41.8% below league average.
Career SLG .153 vs. league average .392 across their career seasons — 61.1% below league average.
Career OPS .353 vs. league average .736 across their career seasons — 52.1% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1919 | HIL | EAS | 9 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .111 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1921 | CAG | NNL | 9 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1921 | SLG | NNL | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .167 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1922 | BRG | IND | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1923 | BRG | ECL | 7 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .267 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1924 | NLG | ECL | 8 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .125 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1924 | ACB | ECL | 11 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .087 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1927 | BRG | ECL | 6 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .125 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1929 | ACB | ANL | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1935 | BE | NN2 | 11 | 26 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .269 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 10 seasons | 67 | 144 | 16 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 4 | .139 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (29 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .154 |
| Away | 6 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .235 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 39.1 | 38 | 4 | 11 | 10 | 0.92 |
| Away | 5 | 23.2 | 23 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 3.80 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1935-08-28 | BRN | PH5 | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935-08-17 | BRN | PH5 | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935-08-12 | BRN | HOM | W | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935-08-04 | BRN | NW1 | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935-08-03 | BRN | NW1 | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935-07-28 | BRN | NW1 | W | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935-07-21 | BRN | NSH | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935-07-14 | BRN | PTC | L | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935-07-13 | BRN | PTC | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935-07-06 | BRN | PH5 | L | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1935-08-28 | BRN | PH5 | — | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935-08-17 | BRN | PH5 | L | 6.0 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935-08-04 | BRN | NW1 | L | 4.1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 1935-08-03 | BRN | NW1 | W | 7.0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 1935-07-28 | BRN | NW1 | W | 7.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 1935-07-21 | BRN | NSH | — | 0.1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1935-07-14 | BRN | PTC | — | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1935-07-13 | BRN | PTC | — | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1935-07-06 | BRN | PH5 | L | 8.0 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935-07-01 | BRN | CAG | W | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OF | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| P | 63 | 43 | 8 | 91 | 9 | 2 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1919 | HIL | P | 9 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| 1921 | CAG | P | 9 | 8 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| 1921 | SLG | P | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 1922 | BRG | P | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1923 | BRG | P | 7 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924 | NLG | P | 7 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| 1924 | ACB | P | 9 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 0 |
| 1927 | BRG | P | 6 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 0 |
| 1929 | ACB | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935 | BE | OF | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935 | BE | P | 10 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 63 |
| Left Field | 1 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Otis Starks: the record in brief
Otis Starks's record on this page is drawn from the season tables, which run from 1919 to 1935. Starks played for the Hilldale Club (1919), the Chicago American Giants (1921), the St. Louis Giants (1921), the Brooklyn Royal Giants (1922 through 1927), the New York Lincoln Giants (1924), the Atlantic City Bacharach Giants (1924 through 1929), and the Brooklyn Eagles (1935). The bio lists Starks's primary position as pitcher. Height and weight on file: 5'7" and 182 pounds. Starks was born on December 3, 1897, in Chattanooga, TN, USA. The bio records the death on July 16, 1965, in New York, NY, USA.
Starks pitched in 63 games, starting 43, and finished with a 14-24 record and 4.95 ERA. The same table counts 169 strikeouts and 26 complete games. Against a 4.09 league ERA for the same seasons, the 4.95 mark was 21.2% worse. Among the heaviest workloads, the lowest ERA was 2.87 in 1919, when the league's was 3.09.
Frequently Asked Questions about Otis Starks
- Was Otis Starks a pitcher?
- Yes. Otis Starks pitched in the major leagues, recording 14 wins and 169 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Otis Starks hit?
- Otis Starks hit 0 career home runs with 20 hits.
- What teams did Otis Starks play for?
- Otis Starks played for 7 teams: the Hilldale Club (1919), the Chicago American Giants (1921), the St. Louis Giants (1921), the Brooklyn Royal Giants (1922–1923, 1927), the New York Lincoln Giants (1924), the Atlantic City Bacharach Giants (1924, 1929), and the Brooklyn Eagles (1935).
- What were Otis Starks's career stats?
- In 63 games, Otis Starks went 14-24 with a 4.95 ERA, 169 strikeouts, 379.2 innings pitched, and 1 saves.
- What position did Otis Starks play?
- Otis Starks played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Otis Starks and how much did he weigh?
- Otis Starks was listed at 5 feet 7 inches and 182 pounds.
- What was Otis Starks's career ERA?
- Otis Starks finished with a 4.95 career ERA, going 14-24 with 169 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Otis Starks have?
- Otis Starks recorded 169 career strikeouts.
- Is Otis Starks in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Otis Starks has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.