Max Stassi
Catcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2013-2022)
Max Stassi was a catcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2013 to 2022 for the Houston Astros and the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim, a span of 10 seasons. In 403 career games, he hit .212 with 241 hits, 41 home runs, and 128 RBI.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Catcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'10" / 200 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2013-08-20
- Last Game
- 2022-10-05
Full name: Max Robert Stassi
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 403 | 1,137 | 136 | 241 | 42 | 2 | 41 | 128 | 0 | 119 | 379 | .212 | .295 | .361 | .656 | -1,116 |
Career AVG .212 vs. league average .250 across their career seasons β 15.4% below league average.
Career OBP .295 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons β 7.2% below league average.
Career SLG .361 vs. league average .409 across their career seasons β 11.9% below league average.
Career OPS .656 vs. league average .728 across their career seasons β 9.8% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | HOU | AL | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .286 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2014 | HOU | AL | 7 | 20 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .350 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2015 | HOU | AL | 11 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | .400 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2016 | HOU | AL | 9 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .077 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2017 | HOU | AL | 14 | 24 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 4 | .167 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2018 | HOU | AL | 88 | 221 | 28 | 50 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 27 | 0 | 23 | 74 | .226 | .247 (-9%) | .318 (-1%) | .409 (-4%) | .727 (-2%) | -48.5 |
| 2019 | HOU | AL | 31 | 90 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 34 | .167 | .252 (-34%) | .322 (-27%) | .434 (-51%) | .757 (-41%) | -597.6 |
| 2019 | LAA | AL | 20 | 42 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 15 | .071 | β | β | β | β | -597.6 |
| 2020 | LAA | AL | 31 | 90 | 12 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 20 | 0 | 11 | 21 | .278 | .244 (+14%) | .321 (+9%) | .417 (+28%) | .739 (+20%) | 290.2 |
| 2021 | LAA | AL | 87 | 282 | 45 | 68 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 35 | 0 | 28 | 101 | .241 | .243 (-1%) | .317 (+3%) | .410 (+4%) | .727 (+3%) | 212.8 |
| 2022 | LAA | AL | 102 | 333 | 32 | 60 | 12 | 1 | 9 | 30 | 0 | 38 | 112 | .180 | .242 (-26%) | .311 (-14%) | .394 (-23%) | .706 (-19%) | -973.4 |
| Career · 11 seasons | 403 | 1,137 | 136 | 241 | 42 | 2 | 41 | 128 | 0 | 119 | 379 | .212 | — | — | — | — | -1,714 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | HOU | AL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 1 season | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (404 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 204 | 538 | 62 | 118 | 18 | 53 | .219 |
| Away | 199 | 599 | 74 | 123 | 23 | 75 | .205 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-05 | LAA | OAK | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-10-04 | LAA | OAK | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022-09-29 | LAA | OAK | W | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022-09-27 | LAA | OAK | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-09-25 | LAA | MIN | W | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022-09-23 | LAA | MIN | W | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022-09-20 | LAA | TEX | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022-09-17 | LAA | SEA | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2022-09-16 | LAA | SEA | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022-09-14 | LAA | CLE | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 1 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-26 | HOU | PIT | — | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 4 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 378 | 323 | 2957 | 125 | 18 | 16 |
| P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | HOU | C | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | HOU | C | 6 | 4 | 22 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | HOU | C | 10 | 4 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | HOU | C | 8 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | HOU | 1B | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | HOU | C | 11 | 6 | 70 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | HOU | C | 82 | 65 | 668 | 32 | 2 | 4 |
| 2019 | HOU | 1B | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | HOU | C | 26 | 26 | 252 | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| 2019 | HOU | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | LAA | C | 20 | 18 | 118 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | LAA | C | 31 | 26 | 242 | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| 2021 | LAA | C | 86 | 80 | 697 | 25 | 4 | 1 |
| 2022 | LAA | C | 97 | 92 | 826 | 26 | 7 | 7 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 1 |
| Catcher | 378 |
| First Base | 4 |
| Designated Hitter | 8 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Player of the Week | Week of 2021-06-12 |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | HOU | AL | $508,200 |
| Total Career Earnings | $508,200 | ||
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Max Stassi (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Max Stassi: the record in brief
According to the bio, Max Stassi debuted on August 20, 2013 and played a final game on October 5, 2022. Club by club, the record runs the Houston Astros (2013 through 2019) and the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim (2019 to 2022). Born on March 15, 1991, in Woodland, CA, USA, Stassi is listed as a catcher and batted and threw right-handed. The bio gives 5'10" and 200 pounds. Max Stassi was the playing name; the full given name is Max Robert.
The batting record for Stassi: 403 games, 241 hits in 1,137 at bats, and a .212 average; the totals also include 41 home runs and 128 runs batted in. The on-base percentage is .295 and the slugging percentage .361, for an OPS of .656. Stassi's .212 average ran 15.4% below the .250 that the league posted over the same seasons. In OPS terms, Stassi's .656 stands 9.8% below the league's .728. No season beat the 13 home runs Stassi hit in 2021. No season topped the 68 hits of 2021.
Frequently Asked Questions about Max Stassi
- What years did Max Stassi play?
- Max Stassi played in Major League Baseball from 2013 to 2022.
- Was Max Stassi a pitcher?
- No. Max Stassi was a position player (Catcher), though he did pitch in 1 career game.
- How many home runs did Max Stassi hit?
- Max Stassi hit 41 career home runs with 241 hits.
- What was Max Stassi's career batting average?
- Max Stassi batted .212 over his career, with 241 hits in 1,137 at bats.
- How many RBI did Max Stassi have?
- Max Stassi drove in 128 runs in his career.
- What was Max Stassi's career ERA?
- Max Stassi finished with a 0.00 career ERA, going 0-0 with 0 strikeouts.