Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 543 | 1,367 | 157 | 298 | 61 | 1 | 48 | 162 | 2 | 169 | 423 | .218 | .312 | .369 | .682 | -1,218 |
Career AVG .218 vs. league average .249 across their career seasons β 12.6% below league average.
Career OBP .312 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career SLG .369 vs. league average .410 across their career seasons β 9.9% below league average.
Career OPS .682 vs. league average .728 across their career seasons β 6.4% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TBA | AL | 30 | 72 | 10 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 23 | .167 | .251 (-34%) | .313 (-14%) | .386 (-46%) | .700 (-32%) | -327.6 |
| 2015 | TBA | AL | 38 | 101 | 13 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 18 | 0 | 8 | 34 | .238 | .254 (-7%) | .316 (-4%) | .404 (+47%) | .721 (+24%) | 373.8 |
| 2016 | TBA | AL | 84 | 226 | 23 | 42 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 25 | 0 | 25 | 82 | .186 | .255 (-27%) | .321 (-15%) | .417 (-19%) | .738 (-18%) | -631.3 |
| 2017 | TBA | AL | 9 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | .333 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2018 | CIN | NL | 52 | 140 | 15 | 41 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 12 | 32 | .293 | .247 (+18%) | .318 (+12%) | .409 (+10%) | .727 (+11%) | 271.1 |
| 2019 | CIN | NL | 84 | 207 | 24 | 52 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 32 | 0 | 25 | 59 | .251 | .252 (avg) | .322 (+2%) | .434 (-6%) | .757 (-2%) | -56.1 |
| 2020 | CIN | NL | 31 | 76 | 10 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 29 | .224 | .244 (-9%) | .321 (+14%) | .417 (+20%) | .739 (+17%) | 264.2 |
| 2021 | SFN | NL | 77 | 200 | 20 | 42 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 0 | 26 | 66 | .210 | .243 (-14%) | .317 (-1%) | .410 (-15%) | .727 (-9%) | -237.9 |
| 2022 | SFN | NL | 41 | 108 | 13 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 15 | 36 | .231 | .242 (-5%) | .311 (+4%) | .394 (-6%) | .706 (-2%) | -1.9 |
| 2022 | SEA | AL | 16 | 40 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 14 | .125 | β | β | β | β | -1.9 |
| 2023 | CIN | NL | 40 | 80 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 23 | .175 | .248 (-30%) | .320 (-9%) | .414 (-52%) | .734 (-33%) | -387.4 |
| 2024 | SFN | NL | 41 | 108 | 12 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 13 | 22 | .194 | .243 (-20%) | .312 (-6%) | .399 (-37%) | .711 (-24%) | -355.7 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 543 | 1,367 | 157 | 298 | 61 | 1 | 48 | 162 | 2 | 169 | 423 | .218 | — | — | — | — | -1,091 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (543 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 269 | 645 | 81 | 148 | 24 | 82 | .229 |
| Away | 274 | 722 | 76 | 150 | 24 | 80 | .208 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-29 | SFG | STL | L | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-09-23 | SFG | AZ | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 2024-09-21 | SFG | KCR | W | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024-09-19 | SFG | BAL | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-09-18 | SFG | BAL | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-09-15 | SFG | SDP | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-09-12 | SFG | MIL | L | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024-09-08 | SFG | SDP | W | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024-09-04 | SFG | AZ | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2024-09-01 | SFG | MIA | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 18 | 3 | 41 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 3B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 481 | 401 | 3608 | 198 | 29 | 18 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | TBA | C | 29 | 22 | 212 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | TBA | C | 37 | 32 | 241 | 15 | 1 | 4 |
| 2016 | TBA | C | 76 | 62 | 538 | 37 | 4 | 4 |
| 2017 | TBA | C | 8 | 2 | 42 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | CIN | 1B | 6 | 3 | 28 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 2018 | CIN | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | CIN | C | 38 | 32 | 264 | 18 | 3 | 2 |
| 2019 | CIN | 1B | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | CIN | C | 67 | 57 | 572 | 31 | 3 | 4 |
| 2020 | CIN | C | 29 | 25 | 258 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| 2021 | SFN | 1B | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | SFN | C | 64 | 55 | 502 | 18 | 4 | 2 |
| 2022 | SFN | 1B | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | SFN | C | 39 | 34 | 265 | 21 | 2 | 1 |
| 2022 | SEA | 1B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | SEA | C | 15 | 15 | 134 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | CIN | 1B | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | CIN | 3B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | CIN | C | 38 | 27 | 235 | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | SFN | C | 41 | 38 | 345 | 20 | 7 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Catcher | 481 |
| First Base | 18 |
| Second Base | 1 |
| Third Base | 1 |
| Designated Hitter | 12 |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | TBA | AL | $513,600 |
| Total Career Earnings | $513,600 | ||
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Curt Casali
- What years did Curt Casali play?
- Curt Casali played in Major League Baseball from 2014 to 2024.
- Was Curt Casali a pitcher?
- No. Curt Casali was a position player (Catcher).
- How many home runs did Curt Casali hit?
- Curt Casali hit 48 career home runs with 298 hits.