Mule Suttles
First Baseman · Career Stats, Hall of Fame Bio & Records (Final season: 1948)
Mule Suttles was a first baseman who played in Major League Baseball for 8 teams, including the Birmingham Black Barons. In 972 career games, he hit .339 with 1,168 hits, 188 home runs, and 930 RBI. Mule Suttles was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 2006 and was a 5-time All-Star. His totals include Negro Leagues seasons, which MLB recognized as major league in 2020. His career PIV β Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact β is 23,097.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- First Baseman
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'3" / 215 lb
- Died
- 7/9/1966 in Newark, NJ, USA
- Last Game
- 1948-05-09
- Hall of Fame
- Inducted 2006 (Veterans)
- Awards
- 5Γ All-Star
Full name: George Suttles
π View Manager Career
Negro Leagues Career Statistics
Negro Leagues (season totals). Additive Retrosheet-digitized totals for seasons not already in the logs above; they are not summed into the career line. No team/league breakdown is available, and coverage may be partial.
Negro Leagues Season-by-Season Batting
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 972 | 3,448 | 763 | 1,168 | 229 | 81 | 188 | 930 | 92 | 389 | 24 | .339 | .409 | .616 | 1.025 | 23,097 |
Career AVG .339 vs. league average .276 across their career seasons β +22.6% above league average.
Career OBP .409 vs. league average .341 across their career seasons β +20.1% above league average.
Career SLG .616 vs. league average .390 across their career seasons β +58.0% above league average.
Career OPS 1.025 vs. league average .730 across their career seasons β +40.3% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1923 | BBB | IND | 37 | 138 | 23 | 40 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 0 | .290 | .282 (+2%) | .344 (-7%) | .390 (+2%) | .734 (-2%) | -89.6 |
| 1924 | BBB | NNL | 81 | 282 | 43 | 88 | 22 | 3 | 3 | 50 | 3 | 15 | 1 | .312 | .283 (+10%) | .345 (+3%) | .389 (+14%) | .734 (+9%) | 401.5 |
| 1925 | BBB | NNL | 68 | 242 | 45 | 80 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 59 | 5 | 30 | 0 | .331 | .288 (+15%) | .349 (+16%) | .407 (+28%) | .756 (+22%) | 1045.9 |
| 1926 | SLS | NNL | 89 | 358 | 90 | 152 | 28 | 19 | 32 | 130 | 15 | 31 | 3 | .425 | .279 (+52%) | .345 (+36%) | .390 (+125%) | .735 (+83%) | 5336.6 |
| 1927 | SLS | NNL | 36 | 98 | 31 | 44 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 37 | 1 | 18 | 0 | .449 | .282 (+59%) | .344 (+55%) | .392 (+129%) | .736 (+94%) | 1622.8 |
| 1928 | SLS | NNL | 76 | 301 | 72 | 108 | 17 | 12 | 21 | 75 | 6 | 23 | 0 | .359 | .280 (+28%) | .342 (+19%) | .395 (+78%) | .737 (+51%) | 2631.7 |
| 1929 | SLS | NNL | 95 | 359 | 80 | 126 | 29 | 7 | 20 | 109 | 9 | 34 | 3 | .351 | .289 (+21%) | .353 (+16%) | .415 (+53%) | .769 (+36%) | 2466.1 |
| 1929 | CAG | NNL | 4 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .231 | β | β | β | β | 2466.1 |
| 1930 | BBS | IND | 13 | 46 | 12 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 0 | .370 | β | β | β | β | 391.7 |
| 1930 | SLS | NNL | 47 | 167 | 59 | 69 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 65 | 13 | 32 | 4 | .413 | .293 (+41%) | .354 (+46%) | .429 (+89%) | .784 (+70%) | 391.7 |
| 1931 | SLS | NNL | 34 | 121 | 35 | 36 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36 | 4 | 23 | 0 | .298 | .276 (+8%) | .338 (+24%) | .388 (+62%) | .726 (+44%) | 930.8 |
| 1932 | DW | EWL | 27 | 97 | 13 | 28 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 0 | 15 | 1 | .289 | .275 (+5%) | .335 (+14%) | .391 (+11%) | .726 (+12%) | 233.4 |
| 1932 | WAP | EWL | 28 | 92 | 18 | 30 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 5 | 15 | 4 | .326 | .275 (+19%) | .335 (+29%) | .391 (+56%) | .726 (+43%) | 233.4 |
| 1933 | CAG | NN2 | 41 | 157 | 29 | 39 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 34 | 5 | 16 | 0 | .248 | .270 (-8%) | .329 (-4%) | .377 (+18%) | .707 (+8%) | 187.9 |
| 1934 | CAG | NN2 | 39 | 147 | 20 | 45 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 30 | 2 | 13 | 1 | .306 | .278 (+10%) | .340 (+7%) | .392 (+16%) | .733 (+12%) | 284.5 |
| 1935 | CAG | NN2 | 43 | 142 | 29 | 40 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 37 | 5 | 24 | 1 | .282 | .279 (+1%) | .342 (+12%) | .399 (+34%) | .742 (+24%) | 635.5 |
| 1936 | NE | NN2 | 28 | 99 | 29 | 40 | 7 | 0 | 12 | 36 | 3 | 10 | 0 | .404 | .283 (+42%) | .349 (+33%) | .404 (+107%) | .753 (+73%) | 1230.1 |
| 1937 | NE | NN2 | 30 | 107 | 24 | 34 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 32 | 0 | 14 | 0 | .318 | .276 (+15%) | .342 (+16%) | .398 (+53%) | .740 (+36%) | 640.5 |
| 1938 | NE | NN2 | 27 | 86 | 18 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 10 | 0 | .291 | .272 (+7%) | .341 (+7%) | .392 (+36%) | .734 (+22%) | 323.5 |
| 1939 | NE | NN2 | 39 | 139 | 38 | 51 | 10 | 3 | 9 | 37 | 3 | 20 | 0 | .367 | .274 (+34%) | .342 (+32%) | .393 (+72%) | .735 (+53%) | 1295.3 |
| 1940 | NE | NN2 | 39 | 134 | 30 | 37 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 32 | 3 | 23 | 4 | .276 | .267 (+3%) | .335 (+16%) | .387 (+19%) | .722 (+18%) | 474.1 |
| 1941 | NBY | NN2 | 23 | 74 | 11 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 1 | .284 | .262 (+8%) | .332 (-1%) | .373 (+20%) | .705 (+10%) | 92.1 |
| 1942 | NE | NN2 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .417 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1943 | NE | NN2 | 8 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .308 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1944 | NE | NN2 | 13 | 24 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .250 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 25 seasons | 972 | 3,448 | 763 | 1,168 | 229 | 81 | 188 | 930 | 92 | 389 | 24 | .339 | — | — | — | — | 23,225 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1925 | BBB | NNL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19.64 | β | 0.0 |
| 1932 | WAP | EWL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1.35 | β | 0.0 |
| 1933 | CAG | NN2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9.00 | β | 0.0 |
| 1936 | NE | NN2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6.75 | β | 0.0 |
| 1943 | NE | NN2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 5 seasons | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.0 | 29 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 6.75 | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (308 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 154 | 450 | 94 | 147 | 34 | 97 | .327 |
| Away | 151 | 463 | 127 | 172 | 49 | 98 | .371 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Away | 3 | 8.1 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.00 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1948-05-09 | NY5 | BLG | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-09-04 | NW2 | BLG | W | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-09-03 | NW2 | NY6 | L | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-08-27 | NW2 | HOM | L | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1944-08-26 | NW2 | HOM | L | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 1944-08-18 | NW2 | HOM | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-08-05 | NW2 | BLG | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1944-07-23 | NW2 | HOM | L | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-07-16 | NW2 | NY5 | W | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-07-09 | NW2 | BLG | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 3 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1943-06-19 | NW2 | HSL | — | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1938-07-03 | NW2 | BLG | — | 1.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1936-07-25 | NW2 | HOM | — | 4.1 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 594 | 496 | 4998 | 221 | 105 | 319 |
| 2B | 23 | 15 | 36 | 45 | 14 | 8 |
| 3B | 14 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 0 |
| OF | 359 | 327 | 510 | 45 | 32 | 9 |
| P | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| SS | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1923 | BBB | 2B | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1923 | BBB | OF | 37 | 37 | 73 | 10 | 5 | 1 |
| 1924 | BBB | 3B | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 1924 | BBB | OF | 80 | 75 | 123 | 11 | 8 | 2 |
| 1925 | BBB | 1B | 61 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925 | BBB | 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925 | BBB | OF | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925 | BBB | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1926 | SLS | 1B | 55 | 53 | 584 | 19 | 13 | 56 |
| 1926 | SLS | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1926 | SLS | OF | 38 | 35 | 45 | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| 1927 | SLS | 1B | 16 | 4 | 81 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| 1927 | SLS | 2B | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 1927 | SLS | OF | 22 | 20 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 1928 | SLS | 1B | 75 | 73 | 843 | 29 | 14 | 46 |
| 1928 | SLS | OF | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1929 | SLS | 1B | 92 | 91 | 912 | 37 | 20 | 66 |
| 1929 | SLS | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1929 | SLS | 3B | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 1929 | CAG | 1B | 2 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1929 | CAG | OF | 3 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1930 | BBS | 1B | 12 | 12 | 99 | 9 | 2 | 11 |
| 1930 | BBS | OF | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1930 | SLS | 1B | 10 | 10 | 100 | 5 | 3 | 10 |
| 1930 | SLS | 2B | 6 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 5 | 2 |
| 1930 | SLS | 3B | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1930 | SLS | OF | 31 | 31 | 46 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 1930 | SLS | SS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1931 | SLS | 1B | 3 | 2 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| 1931 | SLS | 3B | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1931 | SLS | OF | 30 | 30 | 45 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| 1931 | SLS | SS | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1932 | DW | 1B | 26 | 26 | 262 | 11 | 4 | 11 |
| 1932 | DW | 2B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 1932 | WAP | 1B | 26 | 26 | 206 | 9 | 8 | 11 |
| 1932 | WAP | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1932 | WAP | P | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933 | CAG | 1B | 36 | 36 | 328 | 19 | 10 | 16 |
| 1933 | CAG | 2B | 6 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 3 |
| 1933 | CAG | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933 | CAG | SS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934 | CAG | 1B | 38 | 38 | 383 | 22 | 8 | 22 |
| 1934 | CAG | OF | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935 | CAG | 1B | 3 | 1 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 1935 | CAG | 2B | 4 | 4 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 |
| 1935 | CAG | OF | 33 | 33 | 57 | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| 1936 | NE | 1B | 27 | 25 | 208 | 12 | 4 | 14 |
| 1936 | NE | 2B | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1936 | NE | OF | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1936 | NE | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1937 | NE | 1B | 19 | 19 | 169 | 11 | 3 | 10 |
| 1937 | NE | OF | 10 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 1938 | NE | 1B | 27 | 21 | 217 | 10 | 8 | 11 |
| 1938 | NE | OF | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939 | NE | 1B | 37 | 37 | 367 | 17 | 4 | 15 |
| 1939 | NE | OF | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1940 | NE | 1B | 8 | 7 | 63 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 1940 | NE | OF | 34 | 31 | 43 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1941 | NBY | 1B | 9 | 8 | 57 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| 1941 | NBY | OF | 16 | 10 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1942 | NE | 1B | 4 | 2 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1943 | NE | 1B | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 1943 | NE | OF | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1943 | NE | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 1944 | NE | 1B | 5 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 1944 | NE | OF | 4 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 5 |
| First Base | 594 |
| Second Base | 23 |
| Third Base | 14 |
| Shortstop | 4 |
| Left Field | 315 |
| Center Field | 7 |
| Right Field | 37 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Compare Mule Suttles
Mule Suttles: the record in brief
Mule Suttles's record on this page is drawn from the season tables, which run from 1923 to 1944. The team column moves through the Birmingham Black Barons (1923 through 1925), the St. Louis Stars (1926 through 1931), the Chicago American Giants (1929 to 1935), the Baltimore Black Sox (1930), the Detroit Wolves (1932), the Washington Pilots (1932), the Newark Eagles (1936 through 1944), and the New York Black Yankees (1941). Listed as a first baseman, Suttles threw and hit right-handed. The recorded size is 6-foot-3 and 215 pounds. The birth record reads March 31, 1901, in Blocton, AL, USA. Suttles's death is recorded on July 9, 1966, in Newark, NJ, USA. The bio lists the given name George.
Suttles's career batting table shows 972 games, 3,448 at bats and 1,168 hits, a .339 average; the totals also include 188 homers, 930 RBI, and 92 stolen bases. Suttles's career OPS of 1.025 combines a .409 on-base mark with .616 slugging.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mule Suttles
- Was Mule Suttles a pitcher?
- No. Mule Suttles was a position player (First Baseman), though he did pitch in 5 career games.
- How many home runs did Mule Suttles hit?
- Mule Suttles hit 188 career home runs with 1,168 hits.
- Is Mule Suttles in the Hall of Fame?
- Yes. Mule Suttles was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 2006.
- What teams did Mule Suttles play for?
- Mule Suttles played for 8 teams: the Birmingham Black Barons (1923β1925), the St. Louis Stars (1926β1931), the Chicago American Giants (1929, 1933β1935), the Baltimore Black Sox (1930), the Detroit Wolves (1932), the Washington Pilots (1932), the Newark Eagles (1936β1940, 1942β1944), and the New York Black Yankees (1941).
- Did Mule Suttles win an MVP award?
- No. Mule Suttles did not win the MVP award.
- What awards did Mule Suttles win?
- Mule Suttles was selected to 5 All-Star Games.
- What were Mule Suttles's career stats?
- In 972 games, Mule Suttles had 1,168 hits, 188 home runs, 930 RBI, 763 runs, and 92 stolen bases, with a .339 batting average.
- What position did Mule Suttles play?
- Mule Suttles played primarily as a first baseman, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Mule Suttles and how much did he weigh?
- Mule Suttles was listed at 6 feet 3 inches and 215 pounds.
- How many home runs did Mule Suttles hit each season?
- Mule Suttles's home runs by season: 1 in 1923, 3 in 1924, 10 in 1925, 32 in 1926, 9 in 1927, 21 in 1928, 20 in 1929, 17 in 1930, 7 in 1931, 4 in 1932, 7 in 1933, 4 in 1934, 9 in 1935, 12 in 1936, 7 in 1937, 6 in 1938, 9 in 1939, 5 in 1940, 2 in 1941, 0 in 1942, 1 in 1943, and 2 in 1944. His most in one season was 32, in 1926.
- What was Mule Suttles's career batting average?
- Mule Suttles batted .339 over his career, with 1,168 hits in 3,448 at bats.
- How many RBI did Mule Suttles have?
- Mule Suttles drove in 930 runs in his career.
- What was Mule Suttles's career ERA?
- Mule Suttles finished with a 6.75 career ERA, going 0-0 with 6 strikeouts.
- How many All-Star Games did Mule Suttles make?
- Mule Suttles was selected to 5 All-Star Games.