Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78 | 46 | 174 | 173 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1054.3 | 983 | 438 | 159 | 208 | 991 | 3.74 | 7653.7 |
Career ERA 3.74 vs. league average 4.17 across their career seasons — 10.3% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | NYA | AL | 13 | 5 | 20 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 136.3 | 123 | 42 | 21 | 141 | 2.77 | 3.74 (+26%) | 2440.2 |
| 2015 | NYA | AL | 12 | 7 | 24 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 154.0 | 126 | 60 | 27 | 139 | 3.51 | 3.96 (+11%) | -87.6 |
| 2016 | NYA | AL | 14 | 4 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 199.7 | 179 | 68 | 36 | 165 | 3.07 | 4.19 (+27%) | 3522.0 |
| 2017 | NYA | AL | 13 | 12 | 30 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 178.3 | 180 | 94 | 41 | 194 | 4.74 | 4.36 (-9%) | 79.4 |
| 2018 | NYA | AL | 12 | 6 | 27 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 156.0 | 141 | 65 | 35 | 159 | 3.75 | 4.15 (+10%) | 546.1 |
| 2019 | NYA | AL | 11 | 9 | 32 | 31 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 182.0 | 186 | 90 | 40 | 149 | 4.45 | 4.51 (+1%) | 1114.1 |
| 2020 | NYA | AL | 3 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48.0 | 48 | 19 | 8 | 44 | 3.56 | 4.45 (+20%) | 39.6 |
| Career · 7 seasons | 78 | 46 | 174 | 173 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1,054.1 | 983 | 438 | 208 | 991 | 3.74 | — | 7,654 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
Career AVG .037 vs. league average .252 across their career seasons — 85.3% below league average.
Career OBP .071 vs. league average .320 across their career seasons — 77.7% below league average.
Career SLG .037 vs. league average .413 across their career seasons — 91.0% below league average.
Career OPS .108 vs. league average .733 across their career seasons — 85.2% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | NYA | AL | 20 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .111 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | NYA | AL | 24 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | NYA | AL | 31 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | NYA | AL | 30 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | NYA | AL | 27 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | NYA | AL | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | NYA | AL | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 7 seasons | 174 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | .037 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | ALDS1 | NYA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | ALWC2 | NYA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | ALCS | NYA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | ALDS2 | NYA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2018 | ALDS1 | NYA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | ALCS | NYA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | ALDS1 | NYA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2015 | ALWC | NYA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | ALDS1 | NYA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 11.25 |
| 2020 | ALWC2 | NYA | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 13.50 |
| 2019 | ALCS | NYA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 2.45 |
| 2019 | ALDS2 | NYA | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1.80 |
| 2018 | ALDS1 | NYA | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1.80 |
| 2017 | ALCS | NYA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 2017 | ALDS1 | NYA | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0.00 |
| 2015 | ALWC | NYA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.60 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (348 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Away | 86 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .037 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 88 | 545.1 | 487 | 207 | 101 | 535 | 3.42 |
| Away | 86 | 509.0 | 496 | 231 | 107 | 456 | 4.08 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-09-23 | NYY | TOR | L | 4.0 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| 2020-09-17 | NYY | TOR | W | 7.0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 2 |
| 2020-09-11 | NYY | BAL | W | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
| 2020-09-06 | NYY | BAL | L | 5.1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 |
| 2020-09-01 | NYY | TBR | W | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| 2020-08-26 | NYY | ATL | — | 5.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2020-08-18 | NYY | TBR | L | 4.0 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 2020-08-12 | NYY | ATL | — | 4.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 2020-08-07 | NYY | TBR | — | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2020-08-01 | NYY | BOS | — | 2.2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 174 | 173 | 68 | 134 | 4 | 12 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | NYA | P | 20 | 20 | 12 | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 | NYA | P | 24 | 24 | 11 | 19 | 0 | 2 |
| 2016 | NYA | P | 31 | 31 | 11 | 30 | 1 | 1 |
| 2017 | NYA | P | 30 | 30 | 8 | 22 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | NYA | P | 27 | 27 | 14 | 24 | 1 | 4 |
| 2019 | NYA | P | 32 | 31 | 9 | 18 | 2 | 3 |
| 2020 | NYA | P | 10 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 174 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Pitcher of the Month | May |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NYA | AL | $22,000,000 |
| 2015 | NYA | AL | $22,000,000 |
| 2014 | NYA | AL | $22,000,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $66,000,000 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Cy Young Award | AL | 7th | 6.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2014 | Rookie of the Year | AL | 5th | 16.0 | 150 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Masahiro Tanaka (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Frequently Asked Questions about Masahiro Tanaka
- What years did Masahiro Tanaka play?
- Masahiro Tanaka played in Major League Baseball from 2014 to 2020.
- Was Masahiro Tanaka a pitcher?
- Yes. Masahiro Tanaka pitched in the major leagues, recording 78 wins and 991 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Masahiro Tanaka hit?
- Masahiro Tanaka hit 0 career home runs with 1 hits.