Julio Urias
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2016-2023)
Julio Urias was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2016 to 2023 for the Los Angeles Dodgers, a span of 8 seasons. Across 158 career appearances, he went 60-25 with a 3.11 ERA and 710 strikeouts. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 10597.5.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 6'0" / 225 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2016-05-27
Full name: Julio Cesar Urias
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LAN | NL | 5 | 2 | 18 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77.0 | 81 | 29 | 31 | 84 | 3.39 | 4.19 (+19%) | 1989.5 |
| 2017 | LAN | NL | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23.1 | 23 | 14 | 14 | 11 | 5.40 | 4.36 (-24%) | -199.8 |
| 2018 | LAN | NL | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.00 | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | LAN | NL | 4 | 3 | 37 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 79.2 | 59 | 22 | 27 | 85 | 2.49 | 4.51 (+45%) | 2181.3 |
| 2020 | LAN | NL | 3 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55.0 | 45 | 20 | 18 | 45 | 3.27 | 4.45 (+27%) | 1021.5 |
| 2021 | LAN | NL | 20 | 3 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 185.2 | 151 | 61 | 38 | 195 | 2.96 | 4.27 (+31%) | 5486.9 |
| 2022 | LAN | NL | 17 | 7 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 175.0 | 127 | 42 | 41 | 166 | 2.16 | 3.97 (+46%) | 1159.9 |
| 2023 | LAN | NL | 11 | 8 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 117.1 | 112 | 60 | 24 | 117 | 4.60 | 4.33 (-6%) | -1041.8 |
| Career · 8 seasons | 60 | 25 | 158 | 122 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 717.0 | 599 | 248 | 193 | 710 | 3.11 | — | 10,597 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 158 | 100 | 5 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 40 | .190 | .206 | .210 | .416 | -354 |
Career AVG .190 vs. league average .249 across their career seasons — 23.7% below league average.
Career OBP .206 vs. league average .320 across their career seasons — 35.6% below league average.
Career SLG .210 vs. league average .416 across their career seasons — 49.5% below league average.
Career OPS .416 vs. league average .735 across their career seasons — 43.4% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LAN | NL | 18 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | .136 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | LAN | NL | 5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .167 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | LAN | NL | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | LAN | NL | 37 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | LAN | NL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | LAN | NL | 32 | 59 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 22 | .203 | .243 (-17%) | .317 (-32%) | .410 (-42%) | .727 (-38%) | -354.5 |
| 2022 | LAN | NL | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | LAN | NL | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 8 seasons | 158 | 100 | 5 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 40 | .190 | — | — | — | — | -354 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NLDS2 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | NLCS | LAN | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | NLDS2 | LAN | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .333 |
| 2020 | NLCS | LAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLDS1 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLWC1 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | WS | LAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | NLDS1 | LAN | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2018 | NLCS | LAN | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2018 | WS | LAN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2016 | NLCS | LAN | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2016 | NLDS2 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 3 | 23 | 6 | 1 | 58.2 | 45 | 24 | 12 | 60 | 3.68 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NLDS2 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 5.40 |
| 2021 | NLCS | LAN | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 10.50 |
| 2021 | NLDS2 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 2.00 |
| 2020 | NLCS | LAN | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1.12 |
| 2020 | NLDS1 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | NLWC1 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | WS | LAN | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 2.57 |
| 2019 | NLDS1 | LAN | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.36 |
| 2018 | NLCS | LAN | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2.70 |
| 2018 | WS | LAN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3.00 |
| 2016 | NLCS | LAN | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 9.82 |
| 2016 | NLDS2 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.00 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (316 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 78 | 47 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 3 | .170 |
| Away | 80 | 53 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 10 | .208 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 78 | 360.2 | 290 | 117 | 88 | 354 | 2.92 |
| Away | 80 | 356.1 | 309 | 131 | 105 | 356 | 3.31 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-09-01 | LAD | ATL | L | 5.0 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| 2023-08-26 | LAD | BOS | L | 6.0 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 3 |
| 2023-08-19 | LAD | MIA | W | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
| 2023-08-13 | LAD | COL | W | 7.0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 1 |
| 2023-08-08 | LAD | AZ | W | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| 2023-08-03 | LAD | OAK | W | 5.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| 2023-07-25 | LAD | TOR | — | 6.0 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| 2023-07-19 | LAD | BAL | L | 5.0 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| 2023-07-14 | LAD | NYN | W | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| 2023-07-06 | LAD | PIT | W | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 158 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | All-MLB Team - Second Team | SP |
| 2021 | All-MLB Team - Second Team | SP |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Cy Young Award | NL | 3rd | 66.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2022 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 14th | 8.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2021 | Cy Young Award | NL | 7th | 3.0 | 210 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Julio Urias: the record in brief
The bio dates Julio Urias's major league debut to May 27, 2016. Every season row on the page belongs to the Los Angeles Dodgers, from 2016 through 2023. Urias, born on August 12, 1996, in Culiacan, Sinaloa, México, is listed as a pitcher and batted and threw left-handed. Size on record: 225 pounds on a 6-foot-0 frame. On the record, Julio Urias was born Julio Cesar Urias.
Urias's career pitching line is 60 wins, 25 losses and a 3.11 ERA over 158 appearances. Also on Urias's record: 710 strikeouts. Against a 4.26 league ERA for the same years, Urias was 27.0% better. 2021 brought Urias a season-high 20 wins. In 2022, one of the busiest seasons, Urias posted a 2.16 ERA; the league figure that year was 3.97. By Pitcher PIV, Baseball Data Hub's measure of run prevention relative to each season's league, Urias's career adds up to 10,597.5.
Frequently Asked Questions about Julio Urias
- What years did Julio Urias play?
- Julio Urias played in Major League Baseball from 2016 to 2023.
- Was Julio Urias a pitcher?
- Yes. Julio Urias pitched in the major leagues, recording 60 wins and 710 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Julio Urias hit?
- Julio Urias hit 0 career home runs with 19 hits.
- What teams did Julio Urias play for?
- Julio Urias played for one team, the Los Angeles Dodgers (2016–2023).
- What were Julio Urias's career stats?
- In 158 games, Julio Urias went 60-25 with a 3.11 ERA, 710 strikeouts, 717.0 innings pitched, and 4 saves.
- What position did Julio Urias play?
- Julio Urias played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Julio Urias and how much did he weigh?
- Julio Urias was listed at 6 feet and 225 pounds.
- What was Julio Urias's career ERA?
- Julio Urias finished with a 3.11 career ERA, going 60-25 with 710 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Julio Urias have?
- Julio Urias recorded 710 career strikeouts.
- Is Julio Urias in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Julio Urias has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.