Tom Zachary
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1918-1936)
Tom Zachary was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 1918 to 1936 for 7 teams, including the Philadelphia Athletics, a span of 19 seasons. Across 533 career appearances, he went 186-191 with a 3.73 ERA, 720 strikeouts, and 22 saves. He also batted .226 with 6 home runs. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 2518.6.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 187 lb
- Died
- 1/24/1969 in Burlington, NC, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1918-07-11
- Last Game
- 1936-05-28
Full name: Jonathan Thompson Walton Zachary
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1918 | PHA | AL | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 5.62 | — | 0.0 |
| 1919 | WS1 | AL | 1 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61.2 | 68 | 20 | 20 | 9 | 2.92 | 3.09 (+5%) | -231.8 |
| 1920 | WS1 | AL | 15 | 16 | 44 | 31 | 19 | 3 | 2 | 262.2 | 289 | 110 | 78 | 53 | 3.77 | 3.45 (-9%) | -1494.6 |
| 1921 | WS1 | AL | 18 | 16 | 39 | 31 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 250.0 | 314 | 110 | 59 | 53 | 3.96 | 4.02 (+2%) | -135.2 |
| 1922 | WS1 | AL | 15 | 10 | 32 | 25 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 184.2 | 190 | 64 | 43 | 37 | 3.12 | 4.18 (+25%) | 1034.3 |
| 1923 | WS1 | AL | 10 | 16 | 35 | 29 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 204.1 | 270 | 102 | 63 | 40 | 4.49 | 4.03 (-11%) | -847.4 |
| 1924 | WS1 | AL | 15 | 9 | 33 | 27 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 202.2 | 198 | 62 | 53 | 45 | 2.75 | 4.13 (+33%) | 1139.3 |
| 1925 | WS1 | AL | 12 | 15 | 38 | 33 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 217.2 | 247 | 93 | 74 | 58 | 3.85 | 4.55 (+16%) | -881.9 |
| 1926 | SLA | AL | 14 | 15 | 34 | 31 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 247.1 | 264 | 99 | 97 | 53 | 3.60 | 4.11 (+12%) | -3208.9 |
| 1927 | SLA | AL | 4 | 6 | 13 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 78.1 | 110 | 38 | 27 | 13 | 4.37 | 4.08 (-7%) | -731.6 |
| 1927 | WS1 | AL | 4 | 7 | 15 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 102.2 | 116 | 45 | 30 | 13 | 3.94 | 4.08 (+3%) | 150.3 |
| 1928 | WS1 | AL | 6 | 9 | 20 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 102.2 | 130 | 62 | 40 | 19 | 5.44 | 4.13 (-32%) | -1081.3 |
| 1928 | NYA | AL | 3 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 45.2 | 54 | 20 | 15 | 7 | 3.94 | 4.13 (+5%) | 87.9 |
| 1929 | NYA | AL | 12 | 0 | 26 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 119.2 | 131 | 33 | 30 | 35 | 2.48 | 4.60 (+46%) | 1521.3 |
| 1930 | NYA | AL | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.2 | 18 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 6.48 | 4.80 (-35%) | -128.1 |
| 1930 | BSN | NL | 11 | 5 | 24 | 22 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 151.1 | 192 | 77 | 50 | 57 | 4.58 | 4.80 (+5%) | 709.7 |
| 1931 | BSN | NL | 11 | 15 | 33 | 28 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 229.0 | 243 | 79 | 53 | 64 | 3.10 | 4.10 (+24%) | 2152.5 |
| 1932 | BSN | NL | 12 | 11 | 32 | 24 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 212.0 | 231 | 73 | 55 | 67 | 3.10 | 4.13 (+25%) | 2874.1 |
| 1933 | BSN | NL | 7 | 9 | 26 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 125.0 | 134 | 49 | 35 | 22 | 3.53 | 3.86 (+9%) | 1132.8 |
| 1934 | BSN | NL | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 24.0 | 27 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 3.38 | 4.29 (+21%) | -82.5 |
| 1934 | BRO | NL | 5 | 6 | 22 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 101.2 | 122 | 50 | 21 | 28 | 4.43 | 4.29 (-3%) | 788.8 |
| 1935 | BRO | NL | 7 | 12 | 25 | 21 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 158.0 | 193 | 63 | 35 | 33 | 3.59 | 4.35 (+17%) | 201.1 |
| 1936 | BRO | NL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 54.00 | — | 0.0 |
| 1936 | PHI | NL | 0 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20.1 | 28 | 18 | 11 | 8 | 7.97 | 4.59 (-74%) | -450.2 |
| Career · 24 seasons | 186 | 191 | 533 | 409 | 186 | 24 | 22 | 3,126.1 | 3,580 | 1,295 | 914 | 720 | 3.73 | — | 2,519 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 546 | 1,122 | 79 | 254 | 28 | 12 | 6 | 112 | 0 | 62 | 261 | .226 | .268 | .289 | .557 | -2,899 |
Career AVG .226 vs. league average .280 across their career seasons — 19.2% below league average.
Career OBP .268 vs. league average .342 across their career seasons — 21.6% below league average.
Career SLG .289 vs. league average .391 across their career seasons — 26.2% below league average.
Career OPS .557 vs. league average .733 across their career seasons — 24.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1918 | PHA | AL | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1919 | WS1 | AL | 17 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | .333 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1920 | WS1 | AL | 51 | 111 | 7 | 29 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 10 | 27 | .261 | .271 (-4%) | .331 (-3%) | .363 (-8%) | .694 (-6%) | -93.8 |
| 1921 | WS1 | AL | 39 | 90 | 9 | 23 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 23 | .256 | .286 (-11%) | .344 (-19%) | .395 (-10%) | .739 (-14%) | -237.7 |
| 1922 | WS1 | AL | 32 | 71 | 4 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 20 | .296 | .285 (+4%) | .345 (-6%) | .397 (-1%) | .743 (-3%) | -49.5 |
| 1923 | WS1 | AL | 35 | 78 | 6 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 23 | .192 | .282 (-32%) | .344 (-36%) | .390 (-34%) | .734 (-35%) | -459.2 |
| 1924 | WS1 | AL | 33 | 72 | 7 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 8 | .306 | .283 (+8%) | .345 (+2%) | .389 (-18%) | .734 (-9%) | -86.0 |
| 1925 | WS1 | AL | 38 | 69 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 20 | .174 | .288 (-40%) | .349 (-44%) | .407 (-39%) | .756 (-41%) | -486.1 |
| 1926 | SLA | AL | 34 | 86 | 4 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 19 | .267 | .279 (-4%) | .345 (-13%) | .390 (-5%) | .735 (-9%) | -141.4 |
| 1927 | SLA | AL | 13 | 28 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | .107 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1927 | WS1 | AL | 15 | 36 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 7 | .139 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1928 | WS1 | AL | 20 | 33 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | .303 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1928 | NYA | AL | 7 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .133 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1929 | NYA | AL | 26 | 42 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 | .238 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1930 | NYA | AL | 3 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1930 | BSN | NL | 25 | 54 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 10 | .241 | .293 (-18%) | .354 (-28%) | .429 (-5%) | .784 (-16%) | 0.0 |
| 1931 | BSN | NL | 33 | 84 | 7 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 10 | .167 | .276 (-40%) | .338 (-40%) | .388 (-51%) | .726 (-46%) | -614.7 |
| 1932 | BSN | NL | 33 | 77 | 5 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 13 | .273 | .275 (-1%) | .335 (-5%) | .391 (-14%) | .726 (-10%) | -123.0 |
| 1933 | BSN | NL | 27 | 42 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | .119 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1934 | BSN | NL | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1934 | BRO | NL | 24 | 38 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 9 | .184 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1935 | BRO | NL | 25 | 52 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 17 | .135 | .279 (-52%) | .342 (-39%) | .399 (-66%) | .742 (-54%) | -447.8 |
| 1936 | BRO | NL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1936 | PHI | NL | 8 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | .333 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 24 seasons | 546 | 1,122 | 79 | 254 | 28 | 12 | 6 | 112 | 0 | 62 | 261 | .226 | — | — | — | — | -2,739 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1079 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 268 | 513 | 37 | 112 | 4 | 46 | .218 |
| Away | 278 | 606 | 43 | 142 | 2 | 65 | .234 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 263 | 1572.0 | 1715 | 623 | 451 | 382 | 3.57 |
| Away | 270 | 1561.0 | 1870 | 673 | 465 | 337 | 3.88 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1936-05-28 | PHI | BRO | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1936-05-24 | PHI | NY1 | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1936-05-20 | PHI | PIT | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 1936-05-13 | PHI | CIN | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1936-05-10 | PHI | NY1 | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1936-05-03 | PHI | CHC | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1936-04-30 | PHI | PIT | L | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1936-04-28 | PHI | PIT | W | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1936-04-15 | BRO | NY1 | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935-09-23 | BRO | PHI | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1936-05-28 | PHI | BRO | L | 0.1 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1936-05-24 | PHI | NY1 | L | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1936-05-20 | PHI | PIT | L | 6.0 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| 1936-05-13 | PHI | CIN | SV | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1936-05-10 | PHI | NY1 | — | 7.1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| 1936-05-03 | PHI | CHC | — | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1936-04-28 | PHI | PIT | — | 5.1 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 1936-04-15 | BRO | NY1 | — | 0.1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935-09-23 | BRO | PHI | SV | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935-09-18 | BRO | STL | L | 6.0 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1918 | PHA | P | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 1919 | WS1 | P | 17 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 1920 | WS1 | P | 44 | 0 | 5 | 74 | 2 | 2 |
| 1921 | WS1 | P | 39 | 0 | 6 | 70 | 5 | 1 |
| 1922 | WS1 | P | 32 | 0 | 4 | 48 | 0 | 2 |
| 1923 | WS1 | P | 35 | 0 | 9 | 50 | 0 | 3 |
| 1924 | WS1 | P | 33 | 0 | 3 | 58 | 0 | 2 |
| 1925 | WS1 | P | 38 | 0 | 17 | 50 | 1 | 1 |
| 1926 | SLA | P | 34 | 0 | 5 | 80 | 5 | 4 |
| 1927 | SLA | P | 13 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| 1927 | WS1 | P | 15 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| 1928 | WS1 | P | 20 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 1 | 2 |
| 1928 | NYA | P | 7 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 1929 | NYA | P | 26 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 2 | 1 |
| 1930 | NYA | P | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 1930 | BSN | P | 24 | 0 | 5 | 24 | 2 | 2 |
| 1931 | BSN | P | 33 | 0 | 2 | 65 | 2 | 1 |
| 1932 | BSN | P | 32 | 0 | 4 | 39 | 1 | 1 |
| 1933 | BSN | P | 26 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934 | BSN | P | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934 | BRO | P | 22 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 2 | 0 |
| 1935 | BRO | P | 25 | 0 | 5 | 38 | 2 | 2 |
| 1936 | BRO | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1936 | PHI | P | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 533 |
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guilford College | Greensboro | NC | 1917, 1918 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1926 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 23th | 2.0 | 64 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Tom Zachary (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Tom Zachary: the record in brief
Tom Zachary's major league career runs from a debut on July 11, 1918 to a final game on May 28, 1936. By club, Zachary's seasons break down as the Philadelphia Athletics (1918), the Washington Senators (1919 to 1928), the St. Louis Browns (1926 to 1927), the New York Yankees (1928 through 1930), the Boston Braves (1930 through 1934), the Brooklyn Dodgers (1934 to 1936), and the Philadelphia Phillies (1936). Zachary is listed as a pitcher at 6 feet, 1 inch and 187 pounds. The bio says Zachary both batted and threw left-handed. The recorded birth is May 7, 1896, in Graham, NC, USA. The bio records the death on January 24, 1969, in Burlington, NC, USA. Tom Zachary was the playing name; the full given name is Jonathan Thompson Walton.
Zachary's career pitching line is 186 wins, 191 losses and a 3.73 ERA over 533 appearances. The totals include 720 strikeouts, 186 complete games, 24 shutouts, and 22 saves.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tom Zachary
- What years did Tom Zachary play?
- Tom Zachary played in Major League Baseball from 1918 to 1936.
- Was Tom Zachary a pitcher?
- Yes. Tom Zachary pitched in the major leagues, recording 186 wins and 720 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Tom Zachary hit?
- Tom Zachary hit 6 career home runs with 254 hits.
- What teams did Tom Zachary play for?
- Tom Zachary played for 7 teams: the Philadelphia Athletics (1918), the Washington Senators (1919–1925, 1927–1928), the St. Louis Browns (1926–1927), the New York Yankees (1928–1930), the Boston Braves (1930–1934), the Brooklyn Dodgers (1934–1936), and the Philadelphia Phillies (1936).
- What were Tom Zachary's career stats?
- In 533 games, Tom Zachary went 186-191 with a 3.73 ERA, 720 strikeouts, 3,126.1 innings pitched, and 22 saves. At the plate he had 254 hits and 6 home runs.
- What position did Tom Zachary play?
- Tom Zachary played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Tom Zachary and how much did he weigh?
- Tom Zachary was listed at 6 feet 1 inch and 187 pounds.
- What was Tom Zachary's career ERA?
- Tom Zachary finished with a 3.73 career ERA, going 186-191 with 720 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Tom Zachary have?
- Tom Zachary recorded 720 career strikeouts.
- Is Tom Zachary in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Tom Zachary has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.