Jordan Zimmermann
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2009-2021)
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 225 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2009-04-20
- Last Game
- 2021-05-07
- Awards
- 2× All-Star
Full name: Jordan Michael Zimmermann
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95 | 91 | 279 | 275 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1614.0 | 1,673 | 730 | 195 | 346 | 1,271 | 4.07 | 8490.6 |
Career ERA 4.07 vs. league average 4.13 across their career seasons — near league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | WAS | NL | 3 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91.3 | 95 | 47 | 29 | 92 | 4.63 | 4.32 (-7%) | 1702.7 |
| 2010 | WAS | NL | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31.0 | 31 | 17 | 10 | 27 | 4.94 | 4.08 (-21%) | -1374.4 |
| 2011 | WAS | NL | 8 | 11 | 26 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 161.3 | 154 | 57 | 31 | 124 | 3.18 | 3.94 (+19%) | 3253.2 |
| 2012 | WAS | NL | 12 | 8 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 195.7 | 186 | 64 | 43 | 153 | 2.94 | 4.01 (+27%) | 2574.5 |
| 2013 | WAS | NL | 19 | 9 | 32 | 32 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 213.3 | 192 | 77 | 40 | 161 | 3.25 | 3.87 (+16%) | 2829.7 |
| 2014 | WAS | NL | 14 | 5 | 32 | 32 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 199.7 | 185 | 59 | 29 | 182 | 2.66 | 3.74 (+29%) | 5504.1 |
| 2015 | WAS | NL | 13 | 10 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 201.7 | 204 | 82 | 39 | 164 | 3.66 | 3.96 (+8%) | 1092.5 |
| 2016 | DET | AL | 9 | 7 | 19 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105.3 | 118 | 57 | 26 | 66 | 4.87 | 4.19 (-16%) | -602.5 |
| 2017 | DET | AL | 8 | 13 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 160.0 | 204 | 108 | 44 | 103 | 6.08 | 4.36 (-39%) | -3298.6 |
| 2018 | DET | AL | 7 | 8 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 131.3 | 140 | 66 | 26 | 111 | 4.52 | 4.15 (-9%) | -2405.3 |
| 2019 | DET | AL | 1 | 13 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 112.0 | 145 | 86 | 25 | 82 | 6.91 | 4.51 (-53%) | -785.3 |
| 2020 | DET | AL | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 7.94 | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | MIL | NL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 7.94 | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 13 seasons | 95 | 91 | 279 | 275 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1,614.0 | 1,673 | 730 | 346 | 1,271 | 4.07 | — | 8,491 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 282 | 335 | 18 | 56 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 10 | 105 | .167 | .190 | .194 | .384 | -1,785 |
Career AVG .167 vs. league average .253 across their career seasons — 34.0% below league average.
Career OBP .190 vs. league average .321 across their career seasons — 40.7% below league average.
Career SLG .194 vs. league average .409 across their career seasons — 52.6% below league average.
Career OPS .384 vs. league average .730 across their career seasons — 47.4% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | WAS | NL | 16 | 27 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | .148 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2010 | WAS | NL | 7 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .200 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2011 | WAS | NL | 29 | 43 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | .209 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | WAS | NL | 32 | 57 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 13 | .193 | .254 (-24%) | .318 (-23%) | .405 (-31%) | .724 (-27%) | -246.5 |
| 2013 | WAS | NL | 32 | 65 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 20 | .123 | .253 (-51%) | .317 (-58%) | .396 (-65%) | .714 (-62%) | -642.3 |
| 2014 | WAS | NL | 32 | 55 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 21 | .182 | .251 (-28%) | .313 (-34%) | .386 (-48%) | .700 (-42%) | -362.5 |
| 2015 | WAS | NL | 33 | 63 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18 | .159 | .254 (-38%) | .316 (-50%) | .404 (-57%) | .721 (-54%) | -533.5 |
| 2016 | DET | AL | 19 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | DET | AL | 29 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .167 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | DET | AL | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | DET | AL | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | DET | AL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | MIL | NL | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 13 seasons | 282 | 335 | 18 | 56 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 10 | 105 | .167 | — | — | — | — | -1,785 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (561 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 146 | 169 | 11 | 26 | 0 | 5 | .154 |
| Away | 136 | 166 | 7 | 30 | 1 | 10 | .181 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 146 | 847.2 | 884 | 397 | 183 | 630 | 4.22 |
| Away | 133 | 766.1 | 789 | 333 | 163 | 641 | 3.91 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-05-07 | MIL | MIA | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-05-02 | MIL | LAD | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020-09-27 | DET | KCR | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-09-17 | DET | CLE | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-09-10 | DET | STL | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-09-26 | DET | MIN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-09-20 | DET | CHW | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-09-13 | DET | BAL | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-09-07 | DET | OAK | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-09-02 | DET | MIN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-05-07 | MIL | MIA | — | 2.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-05-02 | MIL | LAD | — | 3.2 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020-09-27 | DET | KCR | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2020-09-17 | DET | CLE | — | 1.2 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2020-09-10 | DET | STL | — | 3.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2019-09-26 | DET | MIN | L | 4.1 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2019-09-20 | DET | CHW | L | 3.2 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 2019-09-13 | DET | BAL | L | 5.0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 2019-09-07 | DET | OAK | L | 5.0 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| 2019-09-02 | DET | MIN | — | 6.0 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 279 | 275 | 104 | 197 | 14 | 8 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | WAS | P | 16 | 16 | 7 | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| 2010 | WAS | P | 7 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2011 | WAS | P | 26 | 26 | 18 | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| 2012 | WAS | P | 32 | 32 | 12 | 28 | 2 | 2 |
| 2013 | WAS | P | 32 | 32 | 12 | 28 | 2 | 1 |
| 2014 | WAS | P | 32 | 32 | 13 | 19 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | WAS | P | 33 | 33 | 16 | 29 | 2 | 1 |
| 2016 | DET | P | 19 | 18 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 0 |
| 2017 | DET | P | 29 | 29 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | DET | P | 25 | 25 | 9 | 21 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | DET | P | 23 | 23 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| 2020 | DET | P | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | MIL | P | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 279 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Pitcher of the Month | April |
| 2014 | Player of the Week | Week of 2014-06-08 |
| 2014 | Player of the Week | Week of 2014-09-28 |
| 2012 | Pitcher of the Month | July |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | DET | AL | $18,000,000 |
| 2015 | WAS | NL | $16,500,000 |
| 2014 | WAS | NL | $7,500,000 |
| 2013 | WAS | NL | $5,350,000 |
| 2012 | WAS | NL | $2,300,000 |
| 2011 | WAS | NL | $415,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $50,065,000 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin at Stevens Point | Stevens Point | WI | 2005, 2006, 2007 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Cy Young Award | NL | 5th | 25.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2013 | Cy Young Award | NL | 7th | 21.0 | 210 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Jordan Zimmermann (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jordan Zimmermann
- What years did Jordan Zimmermann play?
- Jordan Zimmermann played in Major League Baseball from 2009 to 2021.
- Was Jordan Zimmermann a pitcher?
- Yes. Jordan Zimmermann pitched in the major leagues, recording 95 wins and 1271 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Jordan Zimmermann hit?
- Jordan Zimmermann hit 1 career home runs with 56 hits.