Kyle Hendricks
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2014-2025)
Kyle Hendricks is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2014 for the Chicago Cubs and the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim, a span of 12 seasons. Across 307 career appearances, he has gone 105-91 with a 3.79 ERA and 1,373 strikeouts. He has also batted .103 with 0 home runs. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 10600.9.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'3" / 190 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2014-07-10
- Jersey
- #28
Full name: Kyle Christian Hendricks
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CHN | NL | 7 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80.1 | 72 | 22 | 15 | 47 | 2.46 | 3.74 (+34%) | 860.8 |
| 2015 | CHN | NL | 8 | 7 | 32 | 32 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 180.0 | 166 | 79 | 43 | 167 | 3.95 | 3.96 (avg) | 2826.5 |
| 2016 | CHN | NL | 16 | 8 | 31 | 30 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 190.0 | 142 | 45 | 44 | 170 | 2.13 | 4.19 (+49%) | 4863.8 |
| 2017 | CHN | NL | 7 | 5 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 139.2 | 126 | 47 | 40 | 123 | 3.03 | 4.36 (+31%) | 1714.1 |
| 2018 | CHN | NL | 14 | 11 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 199.0 | 184 | 76 | 44 | 161 | 3.44 | 4.15 (+17%) | 1916.8 |
| 2019 | CHN | NL | 11 | 10 | 30 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 177.0 | 168 | 68 | 32 | 150 | 3.46 | 4.51 (+23%) | 4106.8 |
| 2020 | CHN | NL | 6 | 5 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 81.1 | 73 | 26 | 8 | 64 | 2.88 | 4.45 (+35%) | 1871.5 |
| 2021 | CHN | NL | 14 | 7 | 32 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 181.0 | 200 | 96 | 44 | 131 | 4.77 | 4.27 (-12%) | -2842.8 |
| 2022 | CHN | NL | 4 | 6 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84.1 | 85 | 45 | 24 | 66 | 4.80 | 3.97 (-21%) | -1795.5 |
| 2023 | CHN | NL | 6 | 8 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 137.0 | 138 | 57 | 27 | 93 | 3.74 | 4.33 (+14%) | 1838.0 |
| 2024 | CHN | NL | 4 | 12 | 29 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 130.2 | 147 | 86 | 43 | 87 | 5.92 | 4.08 (-45%) | -2947.1 |
| 2025 | LAA | AL | 8 | 10 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 164.2 | 167 | 87 | 43 | 114 | 4.76 | 4.16 (-14%) | -1812.2 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 105 | 91 | 307 | 301 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1,745.0 | 1,668 | 734 | 407 | 1,373 | 3.79 | — | 10,601 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311 | 358 | 12 | 37 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 11 | 178 | .103 | .135 | .117 | .252 | -3,591 |
Career AVG .103 vs. league average .249 across their career seasons — 58.5% below league average.
Career OBP .135 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — 57.6% below league average.
Career SLG .117 vs. league average .410 across their career seasons — 71.4% below league average.
Career OPS .252 vs. league average .727 across their career seasons — 65.3% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CHN | NL | 14 | 24 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | .125 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | CHN | NL | 32 | 60 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 24 | .050 | .254 (-80%) | .316 (-79%) | .404 (-84%) | .721 (-82%) | -775.6 |
| 2016 | CHN | NL | 32 | 58 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 29 | .138 | .255 (-46%) | .321 (-48%) | .417 (-67%) | .738 (-59%) | -543.6 |
| 2017 | CHN | NL | 25 | 50 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 28 | .100 | .254 (-61%) | .324 (-69%) | .425 (-72%) | .750 (-71%) | -578.9 |
| 2018 | CHN | NL | 33 | 60 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 31 | .067 | .247 (-73%) | .318 (-70%) | .409 (-80%) | .727 (-75%) | -722.1 |
| 2019 | CHN | NL | 31 | 54 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 29 | .148 | .252 (-41%) | .322 (-40%) | .434 (-62%) | .757 (-53%) | -463.2 |
| 2020 | CHN | NL | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | CHN | NL | 32 | 52 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 26 | .115 | .243 (-53%) | .317 (-53%) | .410 (-67%) | .727 (-61%) | -508.0 |
| 2022 | CHN | NL | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | CHN | NL | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | CHN | NL | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | LAA | AL | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 311 | 358 | 12 | 37 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 11 | 178 | .103 | — | — | — | — | -3,591 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | NLWC3 | CHN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2018 | NLWC | CHN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | NLCS | CHN | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 |
| 2017 | NLDS2 | CHN | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 |
| 2016 | NLCS | CHN | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 |
| 2016 | NLDS1 | CHN | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2016 | WS | CHN | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2015 | NLCS | CHN | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2015 | NLDS1 | CHN | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 57.2 | 53 | 20 | 16 | 51 | 3.12 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | NLWC3 | CHN | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4.26 |
| 2018 | NLWC | CHN | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| 2017 | NLCS | CHN | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5.40 |
| 2017 | NLDS2 | CHN | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11.0 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 3.27 |
| 2016 | NLCS | CHN | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12.2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 0.71 |
| 2016 | NLDS1 | CHN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.91 |
| 2016 | WS | CHN | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9.0 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 1.00 |
| 2015 | NLCS | CHN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4.50 |
| 2015 | NLDS1 | CHN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 5.79 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (618 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 158 | 175 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 4 | .086 |
| Away | 153 | 183 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 12 | .120 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 156 | 898.2 | 841 | 339 | 191 | 726 | 3.40 |
| Away | 151 | 846.1 | 827 | 395 | 216 | 647 | 4.20 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-26 | LAA | HOU | — | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 |
| 2025-09-20 | LAA | COL | W | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2025-09-14 | LAA | SEA | L | 3.1 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| 2025-09-09 | LAA | MIN | W | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| 2025-09-04 | LAA | KCR | — | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-08-30 | LAA | HOU | — | 6.0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-08-24 | LAA | CHC | L | 4.1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-08-19 | LAA | CIN | — | 6.0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| 2025-08-13 | LAA | LAD | — | 3.1 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| 2025-08-08 | LAA | DET | — | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CHN | P | 13 | 13 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 3 |
| 2015 | CHN | P | 32 | 32 | 17 | 29 | 0 | 2 |
| 2016 | CHN | P | 31 | 30 | 16 | 30 | 0 | 2 |
| 2017 | CHN | P | 24 | 24 | 17 | 29 | 1 | 3 |
| 2018 | CHN | P | 33 | 33 | 13 | 31 | 1 | 3 |
| 2019 | CHN | P | 30 | 30 | 10 | 29 | 2 | 0 |
| 2020 | CHN | P | 12 | 12 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | CHN | P | 32 | 32 | 17 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | CHN | P | 16 | 16 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | CHN | P | 24 | 24 | 9 | 21 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | CHN | P | 29 | 24 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | LAA | P | 31 | 31 | 5 | 18 | 1 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 307 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Player of the Week | Week of 2020-07-25 |
| 2016 | MLB Players Choice Outstanding Pitcher | |
| 2016 | Pitcher of the Month | August |
| 2016 | Player of the Week | Week of 2016-08-06 |
| 2014 | Rookie of the Month | August |
Salary History
Kyle Hendricks's recorded salaries total $1,051,000 over 2 seasons, 2015 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Hendricks's career ran from 2014 to 2025. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2014.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | CHN | NL | $541,000 |
| 2015 | CHN | NL | $510,000 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $1,051,000 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Cy Young Award | NL | 9th | 2.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2016 | Cy Young Award | NL | 3rd | 85.0 | 210 | 2 |
| 2016 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 23th | 2.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2014 | Rookie of the Year | NL | 7th | 2.0 | 150 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Kyle Hendricks: the record in brief
Active since a debut on July 10, 2014, Kyle Hendricks has a record on this page that is still being added to. Club by club, the record runs the Chicago Cubs (2014 to 2024) and the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim (2025). Hendricks played primarily as a pitcher and batted and threw right-handed. The bio adds a birth date on December 7, 1989, in Newport Beach, CA, USA and a listed size of 190 pounds on a 6-foot-3 frame. Hendricks's full given name, per the bio, is Kyle Christian Hendricks.
Hendricks has gone 105-91 with a 3.79 ERA in 307 games, 301 of them starts. The totals include 1,373 strikeouts. The leagues Hendricks pitched in allowed 4.16 earned runs per nine over those seasons, so the career ERA was 9.1% better than average. Hendricks won 16 games in 2016, the most of any season listed. In 2016, one of the busiest seasons, Hendricks posted a 2.13 ERA; the league figure that year was 4.19.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kyle Hendricks
- What years did Kyle Hendricks play?
- Kyle Hendricks played in Major League Baseball from 2014 to 2025.
- Was Kyle Hendricks a pitcher?
- Yes. Kyle Hendricks pitched in the major leagues, recording 105 wins and 1373 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Kyle Hendricks hit?
- Kyle Hendricks hit 0 career home runs with 37 hits.
- What teams has Kyle Hendricks played for?
- Kyle Hendricks has played for 2 teams: the Chicago Cubs (2014–2024) and the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim (2025).
- What are Kyle Hendricks's career stats?
- In 307 games, Kyle Hendricks has gone 105-91 with a 3.79 ERA, 1,373 strikeouts, and 1,745.0 innings pitched. At the plate he has 37 hits and 0 home runs.
- How much has Kyle Hendricks earned in his career?
- Kyle Hendricks's recorded salaries total $1,051,000 over 2 seasons, 2015 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Hendricks's career ran from 2014 to 2025. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2014.
- What was Kyle Hendricks's salary?
- Kyle Hendricks's last recorded salary was $541,000, in 2016. His highest recorded salary was $541,000, in 2016, and his lowest was $510,000, in 2015. The Salary History table lists each season from 2015 to 2016.
- What position does Kyle Hendricks play?
- Kyle Hendricks plays primarily as a pitcher, the position where he has appeared in the most games.
- How tall is Kyle Hendricks and how much does he weigh?
- Kyle Hendricks is listed at 6 feet 3 inches and 190 pounds.
- What number does Kyle Hendricks wear?
- Kyle Hendricks wears number 28, according to MLB's 2025 roster data.
- What was Kyle Hendricks's career ERA?
- Kyle Hendricks finished with a 3.79 career ERA, going 105-91 with 1,373 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Kyle Hendricks have?
- Kyle Hendricks recorded 1,373 career strikeouts.