Corbin Burnes vs Red Ruffing: Career Stats Comparison
Red Ruffing has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Corbin Burnes has played 2018–present as a pitcher; Red Ruffing played 1924–1947 as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Corbin Burnes (2018–present) and Red Ruffing (1924–1947) — breaking in during the 2010s and the 1920s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Corbin Burnes has 63 wins and 1,122 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Red Ruffing finished with 273 wins and 1,987 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Corbin Burnes, with 3.20 to Red Ruffing's 3.80.
- Who won more games? Red Ruffing, with 273 to Corbin Burnes's 63.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Red Ruffing, with 1,987 to Corbin Burnes's 1,122.
- Who had the better WHIP? Corbin Burnes, with 1.08 to Red Ruffing's 1.34.
- Who pitched more innings? Red Ruffing, with 4,344.0 to Corbin Burnes's 978.1.
- Who threw more shutouts? Red Ruffing, with 45 to Corbin Burnes's 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Corbin Burnes, with 23,443 career Pitcher PIV to Red Ruffing's 17,432.
Corbin Burnes
Red Ruffing
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 1920s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Corbin Burnes is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Corbin Burnes | Red Ruffing |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 63 | Leads: 273 |
| Losses not scored | 38 | 225 |
| Games | 213 | Leads: 624 |
| Games Started | 152 | Leads: 536 |
| Complete Games | 0 | Leads: 335 |
| Shutouts | 0 | Leads: 45 |
| Saves | 2 | Leads: 16 |
| Strikeouts | 1,122 | Leads: 1,987 |
| Walks not scored | 284 | 1,541 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 768 | 4,284 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 109 | 254 |
| Innings Pitched | 978.1 | Leads: 4,344.0 |
| ERA | Leads: 3.20 | 3.80 |
| WHIP | Leads: 1.08 | 1.34 |
| K/9 | Leads: 10.32 | 4.12 |
| BB/9 | Leads: 2.61 | 3.19 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Corbin Burnes outpaces Red Ruffing 23,443 to 17,432 — driven by per-season impact — 2,930 PIV per season to 758 — rather than by longevity, since Corbin Burnes played 8 seasons to Red Ruffing's 23. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Corbin Burnes — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Red Ruffing — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Corbin Burnes leads in ERA, WHIP, and K/9, while Red Ruffing owns wins, strikeouts, and innings pitched. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Corbin Burnes. PIV agrees: Corbin Burnes grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Corbin Burnes and Red Ruffing careers compare
Red Ruffing (1924–1947) was finished before Corbin Burnes (2018–present) arrived, so they never shared a league. Red Ruffing has the far longer record, 624 games against 213 across 8 and 23 PIV seasons, which inflates every career total. Corbin Burnes's edges on the table are ERA (3.20 to 3.80), WHIP (1.08 to 1.34), and strikeouts per nine (10.32 to 4.12). By rate, Corbin Burnes struck out 10.32 and walked 2.61 per nine innings; Red Ruffing struck out 4.12 and walked 3.19. Corbin Burnes was mainly a starter (152 starts in 213 games), and Red Ruffing was mainly a starter (536 starts in 624 games). Because Corbin Burnes is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.
Corbin Burnes vs Red Ruffing: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Corbin Burnes or Red Ruffing?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Red Ruffing leads Corbin Burnes in 8 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Corbin Burnes, with 3.20 to Red Ruffing's 3.80.
- Who won more games?
- Red Ruffing, with 273 to Corbin Burnes's 63.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Red Ruffing, with 1,987 to Corbin Burnes's 1,122.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Corbin Burnes, with 1.08 to Red Ruffing's 1.34.