Jack Flaherty
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2017-2026)
Jack Flaherty is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2017 for 4 teams, including the St. Louis Cardinals, a span of 10 seasons. Across 210 career appearances, he has gone 66-64 with a 3.85 ERA and 1,233 strikeouts. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 9191.0.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'4" / 225 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2017-09-01
Full name: Jack Rafe Flaherty
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | SLN | NL | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.1 | 23 | 15 | 10 | 20 | 6.33 | 4.36 (-45%) | -484.8 |
| 2018 | SLN | NL | 8 | 9 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 151.0 | 108 | 56 | 59 | 182 | 3.34 | 4.15 (+20%) | 1114.1 |
| 2019 | SLN | NL | 11 | 8 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 196.1 | 135 | 60 | 55 | 231 | 2.75 | 4.51 (+39%) | 5318.0 |
| 2020 | SLN | NL | 4 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.1 | 33 | 22 | 16 | 49 | 4.91 | 4.45 (-10%) | 350.2 |
| 2021 | SLN | NL | 9 | 2 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78.1 | 57 | 28 | 26 | 85 | 3.22 | 4.27 (+25%) | 96.9 |
| 2022 | SLN | NL | 2 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.0 | 36 | 17 | 22 | 33 | 4.25 | 3.97 (-7%) | -904.7 |
| 2023 | SLN | NL | 7 | 6 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109.2 | 116 | 54 | 54 | 106 | 4.43 | 4.33 (-2%) | 359.8 |
| 2023 | BAL | AL | 1 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34.2 | 46 | 26 | 12 | 42 | 6.75 | 4.33 (-56%) | -441.9 |
| 2024 | DET | AL | 7 | 5 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 106.2 | 83 | 35 | 19 | 133 | 2.95 | 4.08 (+28%) | 2612.0 |
| 2024 | LAN | NL | 6 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55.1 | 52 | 22 | 19 | 61 | 3.58 | 4.08 (+12%) | -114.0 |
| 2025 | DET | AL | 8 | 15 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 161.0 | 147 | 83 | 59 | 188 | 4.64 | 4.16 (-12%) | 1285.2 |
| 2026 | DET | AL | 3 | 8 | 20 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88.1 | 81 | 44 | 42 | 103 | 4.48 | 4.18 (-7%) | - |
| Career · 12 seasons | 66 | 64 | 210 | 203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,079.0 | 917 | 462 | 393 | 1,233 | 3.85 | — | 9,191 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 198 | 123 | 8 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 46 | .154 | .209 | .203 | .412 | -375 |
Career AVG .154 vs. league average .247 across their career seasons — 37.5% below league average.
Career OBP .209 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — 34.3% below league average.
Career SLG .203 vs. league average .412 across their career seasons — 50.7% below league average.
Career OPS .412 vs. league average .730 across their career seasons — 43.5% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | SLN | NL | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | SLN | NL | 31 | 46 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20 | .152 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | SLN | NL | 38 | 54 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 17 | .185 | .252 (-27%) | .322 (-35%) | .434 (-45%) | .757 (-40%) | -375.2 |
| 2020 | SLN | NL | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | SLN | NL | 17 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 7 | .118 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | SLN | NL | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | SLN | NL | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | BAL | AL | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | DET | AL | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | LAN | NL | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | DET | AL | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 11 seasons | 198 | 123 | 8 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 46 | .154 | — | — | — | — | -375 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ALDS2 | DET | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | ALWC1 | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | NLCS | LAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | NLDS2 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | WS | LAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | ALDS1 | BAL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLWC2 | SLN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | NLCS | SLN | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2019 | NLDS2 | SLN | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 57.0 | 56 | 32 | 26 | 58 | 5.05 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ALDS2 | DET | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.1 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 5.06 |
| 2025 | ALWC1 | DET | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1.93 |
| 2024 | NLCS | LAN | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10.0 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 7.20 |
| 2024 | NLDS2 | LAN | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6.75 |
| 2024 | WS | LAN | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 8.10 |
| 2023 | ALDS1 | BAL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4.50 |
| 2020 | NLWC2 | SLN | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 1.50 |
| 2019 | NLCS | SLN | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 9.00 |
| 2019 | NLDS2 | SLN | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13.0 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 2.77 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (388 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 93 | 53 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 5 | .226 |
| Away | 105 | 70 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 2 | .100 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 90 | 482.2 | 380 | 189 | 151 | 542 | 3.52 |
| Away | 100 | 508.0 | 456 | 229 | 200 | 588 | 4.06 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-24 | DET | CLE | L | 4.1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| 2025-09-17 | DET | CLE | L | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025-09-10 | DET | NYY | W | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| 2025-09-05 | DET | CHW | — | 4.1 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-08-30 | DET | KCR | — | 5.2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| 2025-08-24 | DET | KCR | L | 5.0 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 2025-08-18 | DET | HOU | W | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0 |
| 2025-08-12 | DET | CHW | L | 4.1 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| 2025-08-06 | DET | MIN | L | 4.2 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 2025-08-01 | DET | PHI | — | 6.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | SLN | P | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | SLN | P | 28 | 28 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| 2019 | SLN | P | 33 | 33 | 18 | 23 | 0 | 4 |
| 2020 | SLN | P | 9 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | SLN | P | 17 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | SLN | P | 9 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 | SLN | P | 20 | 20 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | BAL | P | 9 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| 2024 | DET | P | 18 | 18 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | LAN | P | 10 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | DET | P | 31 | 31 | 15 | 14 | 0 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 190 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | All-MLB Team - Second Team | SP |
| 2019 | Pitcher of the Month | August |
| 2019 | Pitcher of the Month | September |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Cy Young Award | NL | 4th | 69.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2019 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 13th | 9.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2018 | Rookie of the Year | NL | 5th | 2.0 | 150 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Jack Flaherty: the record in brief
Jack Flaherty made a major league debut on September 1, 2017 and is still active, so the totals on this page keep changing. Club by club, the record runs the St. Louis Cardinals (2017 through 2023), the Baltimore Orioles (2023), the Detroit Tigers (2024 to 2025), and the Los Angeles Dodgers (2024). At 6 feet, 4 inches and 225 pounds, Flaherty is listed as a pitcher. The bio says Flaherty batted and threw right-handed. The recorded birth is October 15, 1995, in Burbank, CA, USA. Flaherty's full given name, per the bio, is Jack Rafe Flaherty.
The pitching table credits Flaherty with a 66-64 record and a 3.85 ERA in 210 games. Flaherty has 1,233 strikeouts. That 3.85 ERA compares with a 4.23 league average across the same seasons, 8.9% better. 2019 brought Flaherty a season-high 11 wins. In 2019, one of the busiest seasons, Flaherty posted a 2.75 ERA; the league figure that year was 4.51.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jack Flaherty
- What years did Jack Flaherty play?
- Jack Flaherty played in Major League Baseball from 2017 to 2026.
- Was Jack Flaherty a pitcher?
- Yes. Jack Flaherty pitched in the major leagues, recording 66 wins and 1233 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Jack Flaherty hit?
- Jack Flaherty hit 1 career home runs with 19 hits.
- What was Jack Flaherty's career batting average?
- Jack Flaherty batted .154 over his career, with 19 hits in 123 at bats.
- How many RBI did Jack Flaherty have?
- Jack Flaherty drove in 7 runs in his career.
- What was Jack Flaherty's career ERA?
- Jack Flaherty finished with a 3.85 career ERA, going 66-64 with 1,233 strikeouts.