Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85 | 45 | 195 | 130 | 66 | 7 | 8 | 1112.7 | 1,187 | 516 | 56 | 386 | 518 | 4.17 | 5950.5 |
Career ERA 4.17 vs. league average 4.23 across their career seasons β near league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1922 | SLS | NNL | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 1.80 | 4.18 (+57%) | -3.9 |
| 1923 | SLS | NNL | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.3 | 28 | 22 | 9 | 3 | 19.16 | 4.03 (-375%) | -592.0 |
| 1923 | TT | NNL | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17.0 | 14 | 11 | 14 | 9 | 5.82 | 4.03 (-44%) | -325.5 |
| 1924 | CBN | NNL | 2 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 45.3 | 51 | 23 | 11 | 37 | 4.57 | 4.13 (-11%) | 1685.2 |
| 1924 | SLS | NNL | 4 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 32.7 | 40 | 21 | 13 | 13 | 5.79 | 4.13 (-40%) | 102.9 |
| 1925 | SLS | NNL | 12 | 3 | 27 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 155.3 | 145 | 75 | 56 | 60 | 4.35 | 4.55 (+5%) | 2494.2 |
| 1926 | SLS | NNL | 18 | 8 | 40 | 24 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 230.7 | 250 | 110 | 89 | 122 | 4.29 | 4.11 (-5%) | -1766.2 |
| 1927 | SLS | NNL | 1 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 30.3 | 32 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 3.56 | 4.08 (+13%) | 455.5 |
| 1928 | SLS | NNL | 11 | 4 | 24 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 129.3 | 143 | 49 | 30 | 58 | 3.41 | 4.13 (+17%) | 1143.0 |
| 1929 | SLS | NNL | 14 | 8 | 28 | 19 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 154.3 | 155 | 60 | 68 | 57 | 3.50 | 4.60 (+24%) | -428.5 |
| 1930 | SLS | NNL | 16 | 4 | 26 | 20 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 174.3 | 184 | 86 | 56 | 82 | 4.44 | 4.80 (+7%) | 672.5 |
| 1931 | SLS | NNL | 4 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 66.3 | 67 | 12 | 16 | 24 | 1.63 | 4.10 (+60%) | 1616.3 |
| 1932 | AB2 | NSL | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.0 | 20 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 3.00 | 4.13 (+27%) | 778.3 |
| 1933 | ID | NN2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 29.3 | 37 | 15 | 6 | 17 | 4.60 | 3.86 (-19%) | 118.7 |
| 1939 | CAG | NAL | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 15.63 | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 15 seasons | 85 | 45 | 195 | 130 | 66 | 7 | 8 | 1,112.2 | 1,187 | 516 | 386 | 518 | 4.17 | — | 5,951 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 202 | 432 | 54 | 99 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 46 | 5 | 17 | 0 | .229 | .262 | .352 | .613 | -968 |
Career AVG .229 vs. league average .282 across their career seasons β 18.7% below league average.
Career OBP .262 vs. league average .344 across their career seasons β 24.0% below league average.
Career SLG .352 vs. league average .397 across their career seasons β 11.4% below league average.
Career OPS .613 vs. league average .741 across their career seasons β 17.2% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1922 | SLS | NNL | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1923 | SLS | NNL | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1923 | TT | NNL | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1924 | CBN | NNL | 6 | 17 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .294 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1924 | SLS | NNL | 6 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .214 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1925 | SLS | NNL | 28 | 58 | 7 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .310 | .288 (+8%) | .349 (-2%) | .407 (+19%) | .756 (+9%) | 86.7 |
| 1926 | SLS | NNL | 41 | 89 | 6 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 0 | .180 | .279 (-36%) | .345 (-31%) | .390 (-34%) | .735 (-32%) | -469.6 |
| 1927 | SLS | NNL | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1928 | SLS | NNL | 24 | 50 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .220 | .280 (-22%) | .342 (-36%) | .395 (-19%) | .737 (-27%) | -229.7 |
| 1929 | SLS | NNL | 28 | 62 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .194 | .289 (-33%) | .353 (-42%) | .415 (-11%) | .769 (-25%) | -283.9 |
| 1930 | SLS | NNL | 28 | 71 | 13 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | .282 | .293 (-4%) | .354 (-10%) | .429 (+2%) | .784 (-4%) | -71.6 |
| 1931 | SLS | NNL | 13 | 30 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .233 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1932 | AB2 | NSL | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .167 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1933 | ID | NN2 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .455 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1939 | CAG | NAL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 15 seasons | 202 | 432 | 54 | 99 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 46 | 5 | 17 | 0 | .229 | — | — | — | — | -968 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (10 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Away | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 3 | 5.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Away | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
Last 5 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1939-06-29 | CAG | MEM | — | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939-06-05 | CAG | CV9 | W | 5.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939-05-29 | CAG | MEM | — | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939-05-22 | CAG | KCM | — | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939-05-14 | CAG | CV9 | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 195 | 131 | 22 | 279 | 20 | 15 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1922 | SLS | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 1923 | SLS | P | 6 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| 1923 | TT | P | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 1924 | CBN | P | 6 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| 1924 | SLS | P | 6 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925 | SLS | P | 27 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1926 | SLS | P | 40 | 24 | 4 | 73 | 2 | 9 |
| 1927 | SLS | P | 6 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| 1928 | SLS | P | 24 | 16 | 1 | 36 | 2 | 0 |
| 1929 | SLS | P | 28 | 20 | 4 | 39 | 2 | 1 |
| 1930 | SLS | P | 26 | 20 | 6 | 47 | 6 | 2 |
| 1931 | SLS | P | 10 | 6 | 2 | 22 | 1 | 1 |
| 1932 | AB2 | P | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 1933 | ID | P | 4 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939 | CAG | P | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 195 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Eggie Hensley
- Was Eggie Hensley a pitcher?
- Yes. Eggie Hensley pitched in the major leagues, recording 85 wins and 518 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Eggie Hensley hit?
- Eggie Hensley hit 10 career home runs with 99 hits.