Lance Lynn
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2011-2024)
Lance Lynn was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2011 to 2024 for 6 teams, including the St. Louis Cardinals, a span of 14 seasons. Across 364 career appearances, he went 143-99 with a 3.74 ERA and 2,015 strikeouts. He also batted .085 with 0 home runs. Lance Lynn was a 2-time All-Star. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 16104.9.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- B / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'5" / 270 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2011-06-02
- Awards
- 2× All-Star
Full name: Michael Lance Lynn
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SLN | NL | 1 | 1 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 34.2 | 25 | 12 | 11 | 40 | 3.12 | 3.94 (+21%) | 926.3 |
| 2012 | SLN | NL | 18 | 7 | 35 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 176.0 | 168 | 74 | 64 | 180 | 3.78 | 4.01 (+6%) | 2380.8 |
| 2013 | SLN | NL | 15 | 10 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 201.2 | 189 | 89 | 76 | 198 | 3.97 | 3.87 (-3%) | 3069.5 |
| 2014 | SLN | NL | 15 | 10 | 33 | 33 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 203.2 | 185 | 62 | 72 | 181 | 2.74 | 3.74 (+27%) | 2081.4 |
| 2015 | SLN | NL | 12 | 11 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 175.1 | 172 | 59 | 68 | 167 | 3.03 | 3.96 (+24%) | 2361.2 |
| 2017 | SLN | NL | 11 | 8 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 186.1 | 151 | 71 | 78 | 153 | 3.43 | 4.36 (+21%) | -2133.3 |
| 2018 | MIN | AL | 7 | 8 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102.1 | 105 | 58 | 62 | 100 | 5.10 | 4.15 (-23%) | -1471.8 |
| 2018 | NYA | AL | 3 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54.1 | 58 | 25 | 14 | 61 | 4.14 | 4.15 (avg) | 2722.4 |
| 2019 | TEX | AL | 16 | 11 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 208.1 | 195 | 85 | 59 | 246 | 3.67 | 4.51 (+18%) | 7481.3 |
| 2020 | TEX | AL | 6 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 84.0 | 64 | 31 | 25 | 89 | 3.32 | 4.45 (+25%) | 559.4 |
| 2021 | CHA | AL | 11 | 6 | 28 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 157.0 | 123 | 47 | 45 | 176 | 2.69 | 4.27 (+37%) | 3845.2 |
| 2022 | CHA | AL | 8 | 7 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 121.2 | 119 | 54 | 19 | 124 | 3.99 | 3.97 (-1%) | 464.7 |
| 2023 | CHA | AL | 6 | 9 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 119.2 | 130 | 86 | 45 | 144 | 6.47 | 4.33 (-49%) | -2578.9 |
| 2023 | LAN | NL | 7 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64.0 | 59 | 31 | 22 | 47 | 4.36 | 4.33 (-1%) | -2927.3 |
| 2024 | SLN | NL | 7 | 4 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 117.1 | 113 | 50 | 44 | 109 | 3.84 | 4.08 (+6%) | -676.0 |
| Career · 15 seasons | 143 | 99 | 364 | 340 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2,006.1 | 1,856 | 834 | 704 | 2,015 | 3.74 | — | 16,105 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 364 | 283 | 15 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 12 | 159 | .085 | .128 | .102 | .230 | -2,889 |
Career AVG .085 vs. league average .250 across their career seasons — 66.1% below league average.
Career OBP .128 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — 59.9% below league average.
Career SLG .102 vs. league average .407 across their career seasons — 74.8% below league average.
Career OPS .230 vs. league average .725 across their career seasons — 68.3% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SLN | NL | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | SLN | NL | 35 | 50 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 36 | .060 | .254 (-76%) | .318 (-70%) | .405 (-85%) | .724 (-79%) | -637.0 |
| 2013 | SLN | NL | 33 | 54 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 30 | .074 | .253 (-71%) | .317 (-57%) | .396 (-81%) | .714 (-70%) | -592.2 |
| 2014 | SLN | NL | 33 | 60 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 34 | .067 | .251 (-73%) | .313 (-56%) | .386 (-78%) | .700 (-68%) | -628.9 |
| 2015 | SLN | NL | 31 | 50 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 26 | .160 | .254 (-37%) | .316 (-49%) | .404 (-51%) | .721 (-50%) | -398.9 |
| 2017 | SLN | NL | 33 | 54 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25 | .074 | .254 (-71%) | .324 (-67%) | .425 (-74%) | .750 (-71%) | -632.4 |
| 2018 | MIN | AL | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | NYA | AL | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | TEX | AL | 33 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | TEX | AL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | CHA | AL | 28 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .200 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | CHA | AL | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | CHA | AL | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | LAN | NL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | SLN | NL | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 15 seasons | 364 | 283 | 15 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 12 | 159 | .085 | — | — | — | — | -2,889 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NLDS2 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | ALDS1 | CHA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2018 | ALDS1 | NYA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2015 | NLDS1 | SLN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | NLCS | SLN | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2014 | NLDS2 | SLN | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 |
| 2013 | NLCS | SLN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
| 2013 | NLDS1 | SLN | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2013 | WS | SLN | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2012 | NLCS | SLN | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .000 |
| 2012 | NLDS1 | SLN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2012 | NLWC | SLN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2011 | NLCS | SLN | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2011 | WS | SLN | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NLDS2 | LAN | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13.50 |
| 2021 | ALDS1 | CHA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.2 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 12.27 |
| 2018 | ALDS1 | NYA | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11.57 |
| 2015 | NLDS1 | SLN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9.00 |
| 2014 | NLCS | SLN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3.18 |
| 2014 | NLDS2 | SLN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 3.00 |
| 2013 | NLCS | SLN | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2.45 |
| 2013 | NLDS1 | SLN | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 10.38 |
| 2013 | WS | SLN | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4.76 |
| 2012 | NLCS | SLN | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.1 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 4.91 |
| 2012 | NLDS1 | SLN | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 8.10 |
| 2012 | NLWC | SLN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2011 | NLCS | SLN | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 2011 | WS | SLN | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 6.35 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (728 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 182 | 133 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 1 | .098 |
| Away | 182 | 150 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 6 | .073 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 182 | 1024.2 | 877 | 373 | 337 | 1033 | 3.28 |
| Away | 182 | 981.2 | 979 | 461 | 367 | 982 | 4.23 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-17 | STL | PIT | W | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| 2024-09-11 | STL | CIN | — | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| 2024-07-30 | STL | TEX | W | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 2024-07-23 | STL | PIT | — | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024-07-13 | STL | CHC | W | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| 2024-07-06 | STL | WAS | L | 2.2 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| 2024-06-30 | STL | CIN | W | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| 2024-06-24 | STL | ATL | W | 6.2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
| 2024-06-18 | STL | MIA | — | 5.1 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 2 |
| 2024-06-13 | STL | PIT | — | 4.1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SLN | P | 18 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | SLN | P | 35 | 29 | 5 | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| 2013 | SLN | P | 33 | 33 | 14 | 26 | 1 | 5 |
| 2014 | SLN | P | 33 | 33 | 8 | 28 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | SLN | P | 31 | 31 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 1 |
| 2017 | SLN | P | 33 | 33 | 9 | 17 | 2 | 2 |
| 2018 | MIN | P | 20 | 20 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | NYA | P | 11 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2019 | TEX | P | 33 | 33 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | TEX | P | 13 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | CHA | P | 28 | 28 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 | CHA | P | 21 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | CHA | P | 21 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | LAN | P | 11 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | SLN | P | 23 | 23 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 364 |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SLN | NL | $7,500,000 |
| 2015 | SLN | NL | $7,000,000 |
| 2014 | SLN | NL | $535,000 |
| 2013 | SLN | NL | $513,000 |
| 2012 | SLN | NL | $482,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $16,030,000 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mississippi | Oxford | MS | 2006, 2007, 2008 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Cy Young Award | AL | 3rd | 48.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2020 | Cy Young Award | AL | 6th | 22.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2019 | Cy Young Award | AL | 5th | 18.0 | 210 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Lance Lynn: the record in brief
The bio dates Lance Lynn's major league debut to June 2, 2011. Club by club, the record runs the St. Louis Cardinals (2011 through 2024), the Minnesota Twins (2018), the New York Yankees (2018), the Texas Rangers (2019 through 2020), the Chicago White Sox (2021 to 2023), and the Los Angeles Dodgers (2023). Born on May 12, 1987, in Indianapolis, IN, USA, Lynn is listed as a pitcher and switch-hit and threw right-handed. Lynn's listed size is 6-foot-5 and 270 pounds. Lance Lynn was the playing name; the full given name is Michael Lance.
Lynn pitched in 364 games, starting 340, and finished with a 143-99 record and 3.74 ERA. The totals include 2,015 strikeouts. The leagues Lynn pitched in allowed 4.11 earned runs per nine over those seasons, so the career ERA was 8.9% better than average. 2012 brought Lynn a season-high 18 wins. Lynn struck out 246 batters in 2019, a career high. 2021 was Lynn's sharpest full season, a 2.69 ERA against the league's 4.27.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lance Lynn
- What years did Lance Lynn play?
- Lance Lynn played in Major League Baseball from 2011 to 2024.
- Was Lance Lynn a pitcher?
- Yes. Lance Lynn pitched in the major leagues, recording 143 wins and 2015 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Lance Lynn hit?
- Lance Lynn hit 0 career home runs with 24 hits.
- What was Lance Lynn's career batting average?
- Lance Lynn batted .085 over his career, with 24 hits in 283 at bats.
- How many RBI did Lance Lynn have?
- Lance Lynn drove in 7 runs in his career.
- What was Lance Lynn's career ERA?
- Lance Lynn finished with a 3.74 career ERA, going 143-99 with 2,015 strikeouts.