Terris McDuffie
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records
Terris McDuffie was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball for 9 teams, including the Birmingham Black Barons. Across 108 career appearances, he went 44-35 with a 3.86 ERA and 344 strikeouts. He also batted .247 with 6 home runs. Terris McDuffie was a 3-time All-Star. His totals include Negro Leagues seasons, which MLB recognized as major league in 2020. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 9425.1.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 195 lb
- Died
- 4/29/1968 in Bonifay, FL, USA
- Awards
- 3× All-Star
Full name: Terris Chester McDuffie
Negro Leagues Career Statistics
Negro Leagues (season totals). Additive Retrosheet-digitized totals for seasons not already in the logs above; they are not summed into the career line. No team/league breakdown is available, and coverage may be partial.
Negro Leagues Season-by-Season Batting
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1932 | BBS | EWL | 4 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 47.0 | 41 | 15 | 16 | 12 | 2.87 | 4.13 (+30%) | 428.9 |
| 1935 | NBY | IND | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17.1 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 3.63 | 4.35 (+16%) | 779.2 |
| 1935 | BE | NN2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22.2 | 19 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 2.78 | 4.35 (+36%) | 784.4 |
| 1936 | NE | NN2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30.1 | 50 | 29 | 10 | 11 | 8.60 | 4.59 (-88%) | -1217.9 |
| 1936 | NBY | NN2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10.80 | — | 0.0 |
| 1937 | NE | NN2 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 69.1 | 65 | 24 | 20 | 32 | 3.12 | 4.34 (+28%) | 450.5 |
| 1937 | HG | NN2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 1.35 | — | 0.0 |
| 1938 | JRC | NAL | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22.1 | 20 | 8 | 4 | 17 | 3.22 | 4.35 (+26%) | 1256.6 |
| 1938 | NE | NN2 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 68.0 | 78 | 33 | 27 | 31 | 4.37 | 4.35 (avg) | -367.1 |
| 1938 | NBY | NN2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6.75 | — | 0.0 |
| 1939 | NBY | NN2 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 64.0 | 67 | 30 | 18 | 34 | 4.22 | 4.28 (+2%) | 197.6 |
| 1941 | HG | NN2 | 11 | 5 | 21 | 16 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 132.0 | 130 | 41 | 33 | 82 | 2.80 | 3.94 (+29%) | 5280.5 |
| 1942 | PS | NN2 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 79.1 | 82 | 30 | 30 | 41 | 3.40 | 3.57 (+5%) | 1059.4 |
| 1944 | NBY | NN2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 26.0 | 38 | 25 | 6 | 15 | 8.65 | 3.57 (-142%) | 234.0 |
| 1944 | NE | NN2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 65.0 | 60 | 21 | 19 | 31 | 2.91 | 3.57 (+19%) | 539.2 |
| 1945 | NE | NN2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 8.59 | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 16 seasons | 44 | 35 | 108 | 79 | 50 | 6 | 4 | 664.2 | 697 | 285 | 202 | 344 | 3.86 | — | 9,425 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 213 | 530 | 74 | 131 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 69 | 23 | 57 | 4 | .247 | .328 | .326 | .655 | -299 |
Career AVG .247 vs. league average .272 across their career seasons — 9.3% below league average.
Career OBP .328 vs. league average .338 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career SLG .326 vs. league average .386 across their career seasons — 15.5% below league average.
Career OPS .655 vs. league average .724 across their career seasons — 9.6% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1930 | BBB | NNL | 65 | 198 | 37 | 56 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 38 | 19 | 18 | 2 | .283 | .293 (-4%) | .354 (avg) | .429 (-6%) | .784 (-3%) | -84.4 |
| 1932 | CUP | EWL | 11 | 33 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | .333 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1932 | BBS | EWL | 24 | 63 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 0 | .238 | .275 (-13%) | .335 (-9%) | .391 (-31%) | .726 (-21%) | 0.0 |
| 1935 | NBY | IND | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1935 | BE | NN2 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .143 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1936 | NE | NN2 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .364 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1936 | NBY | NN2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1937 | NE | NN2 | 11 | 26 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .346 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1937 | HG | NN2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1938 | JRC | NAL | 3 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .125 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1938 | NE | NN2 | 10 | 28 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .143 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1938 | NBY | NN2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1939 | NBY | NN2 | 13 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | .167 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1941 | HG | NN2 | 25 | 53 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 1 | .226 | .262 (-14%) | .332 (-16%) | .373 (+16%) | .705 (+1%) | -15.2 |
| 1942 | PS | NN2 | 15 | 25 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | .200 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1944 | NBY | NN2 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .100 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1944 | NE | NN2 | 11 | 27 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .185 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1945 | NE | NN2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 18 seasons | 213 | 530 | 74 | 131 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 69 | 23 | 57 | 4 | .247 | — | — | — | — | -100 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (256 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 77 | 130 | 16 | 36 | 4 | 16 | .277 |
| Away | 59 | 94 | 8 | 22 | 0 | 3 | .234 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 67 | 407.0 | 393 | 88 | 88 | 123 | 1.95 |
| Away | 53 | 300.2 | 299 | 75 | 76 | 78 | 2.25 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1945-05-30 | NW2 | PH5 | W | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-05-20 | NW2 | PH5 | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-05-13 | NW2 | BLG | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-05-06 | NW2 | NY6 | W | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-09-04 | NW2 | BLG | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-09-03 | NW2 | NY6 | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-08-29 | NW2 | HOM | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-08-18 | NW2 | HOM | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1944-08-06 | NW2 | BLG | W | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-08-05 | NW2 | BLG | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1945-05-30 | NW2 | PH5 | W | 9.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-05-20 | NW2 | PH5 | — | 7.0 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1945-05-13 | NW2 | BLG | L | 0.2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-05-06 | NW2 | NY6 | W | 9.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-09-04 | NW2 | BLG | — | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1944-09-03 | NW2 | NY6 | L | 4.1 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-08-29 | NW2 | HOM | W | 9.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 1944-08-18 | NW2 | HOM | L | 9.0 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| 1944-08-06 | NW2 | BLG | W | 9.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944-07-30 | NW2 | NY6 | W | 9.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2B | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| OF | 97 | 82 | 119 | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| P | 108 | 79 | 15 | 143 | 11 | 6 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1930 | BBB | OF | 65 | 58 | 83 | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| 1932 | CUP | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1932 | CUP | OF | 10 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1932 | BBS | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1932 | BBS | OF | 18 | 14 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1932 | BBS | P | 7 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| 1935 | NBY | P | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 1935 | BE | OF | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935 | BE | P | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 1936 | NE | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1936 | NE | P | 6 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 1936 | NBY | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1937 | NE | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1937 | NE | P | 8 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| 1937 | HG | P | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938 | JRC | P | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| 1938 | NE | P | 10 | 7 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| 1938 | NBY | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939 | NBY | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939 | NBY | P | 11 | 8 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| 1941 | HG | P | 21 | 16 | 3 | 28 | 1 | 1 |
| 1942 | PS | P | 15 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| 1944 | NBY | P | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944 | NE | P | 10 | 7 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| 1945 | NE | P | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 108 |
| Second Base | 2 |
| Left Field | 75 |
| Center Field | 4 |
| Right Field | 18 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Terris McDuffie: the record in brief
The season rows for Terris McDuffie begin in 1930. McDuffie played for the Birmingham Black Barons (1930), the Pollock's Cuban Stars (1932), the Baltimore Black Sox (1932), the New York Black Yankees (1935 through 1944), the Brooklyn Eagles (1935), the Newark Eagles (1936 to 1945), the Homestead Grays (1937 to 1941), and the Jacksonville Red Caps (1938), among other clubs in the table. McDuffie is listed as a pitcher at 6-foot-1 and 195 pounds. McDuffie batted and threw right-handed, per the bio block. McDuffie was born on July 22, 1908, in Mobile, AL, USA. McDuffie died on April 29, 1968, in Bonifay, FL, USA. The bio lists the given name Terris Chester.
McDuffie went 44-35 with a 3.86 ERA in 108 games, 79 of them starts. McDuffie had 344 strikeouts, 50 complete games, and 6 shutouts. That 3.86 ERA compares with a 4.07 league average across the same seasons, 5.3% better. The best win total was 11, in 1941.
Frequently Asked Questions about Terris McDuffie
- Was Terris McDuffie a pitcher?
- Yes. Terris McDuffie pitched in the major leagues, recording 44 wins and 344 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Terris McDuffie hit?
- Terris McDuffie hit 6 career home runs with 131 hits.
- What was Terris McDuffie's career batting average?
- Terris McDuffie batted .247 over his career, with 131 hits in 530 at bats.
- How many RBI did Terris McDuffie have?
- Terris McDuffie drove in 69 runs in his career.
- What was Terris McDuffie's career ERA?
- Terris McDuffie finished with a 3.86 career ERA, going 44-35 with 344 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Terris McDuffie have?
- Terris McDuffie recorded 344 career strikeouts.