Sadie McMahon
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1889-1897)
Sadie McMahon was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 1889 to 1897 for 4 teams, including the Philadelphia Athletics, a span of 9 seasons. Across 321 career appearances, he went 173-127 with a 3.51 ERA and 967 strikeouts. He also batted .204 with 3 home runs. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 27104.0.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'9" / 165 lb
- Died
- 2/20/1954 in New Castle, DE, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1889-07-05
- Last Game
- 1897-07-12
Full name: John Joseph McMahon
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1889 | PH4 | AA | 14 | 12 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 242.0 | 230 | 95 | 102 | 117 | 3.53 | 3.93 (+10%) | 1198.4 |
| 1890 | PH4 | AA | 29 | 18 | 48 | 46 | 44 | 0 | 1 | 410.0 | 414 | 152 | 133 | 225 | 3.34 | 3.88 (+14%) | 8852.1 |
| 1890 | BL3 | AA | 7 | 3 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 99.0 | 84 | 33 | 33 | 66 | 3.00 | 3.88 (+23%) | 2501.7 |
| 1891 | BL3 | AA | 35 | 24 | 61 | 58 | 53 | 5 | 1 | 503.0 | 493 | 157 | 149 | 219 | 2.81 | 3.52 (+20%) | 7637.6 |
| 1892 | BLN | NL | 19 | 25 | 48 | 46 | 44 | 2 | 1 | 397.0 | 430 | 143 | 145 | 118 | 3.24 | 3.28 (+1%) | -144.1 |
| 1893 | BLN | NL | 23 | 18 | 43 | 40 | 35 | 0 | 1 | 346.1 | 378 | 168 | 156 | 79 | 4.37 | 4.66 (+6%) | 2047.5 |
| 1894 | BLN | NL | 25 | 8 | 35 | 33 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 275.2 | 317 | 129 | 111 | 60 | 4.21 | 5.33 (+21%) | 2282.0 |
| 1895 | BLN | NL | 10 | 4 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 122.1 | 110 | 40 | 32 | 37 | 2.94 | 4.77 (+38%) | 2540.0 |
| 1896 | BLN | NL | 11 | 9 | 22 | 22 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 175.2 | 195 | 68 | 55 | 33 | 3.48 | 4.36 (+20%) | 708.9 |
| 1897 | BRO | NL | 0 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 63.0 | 75 | 41 | 29 | 13 | 5.86 | 4.30 (-36%) | -520.1 |
| Career · 10 seasons | 173 | 127 | 321 | 305 | 279 | 14 | 4 | 2,634.0 | 2,726 | 1,026 | 945 | 967 | 3.51 | — | 27,104 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 325 | 1,128 | 126 | 230 | 21 | 9 | 3 | 115 | 17 | 45 | 118 | .204 | .240 | .246 | .487 | -5,122 |
Career AVG .204 vs. league average .274 across their career seasons — 25.5% below league average.
Career OBP .240 vs. league average .345 across their career seasons — 30.3% below league average.
Career SLG .246 vs. league average .370 across their career seasons — 33.4% below league average.
Career OPS .487 vs. league average .715 across their career seasons — 31.9% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1889 | PH4 | AA | 30 | 104 | 9 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 16 | .154 | .263 (-42%) | .334 (-45%) | .357 (-46%) | .691 (-45%) | -746.4 |
| 1890 | PH4 | AA | 49 | 175 | 27 | 40 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 2 | 7 | 0 | .229 | .260 (-12%) | .336 (-21%) | .351 (-14%) | .687 (-17%) | -502.2 |
| 1890 | BL3 | AA | 12 | 39 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .103 | — | — | — | — | -502.2 |
| 1891 | BL3 | AA | 61 | 210 | 31 | 43 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 7 | 36 | .205 | .254 (-19%) | .331 (-29%) | .343 (-22%) | .675 (-26%) | -884.3 |
| 1892 | BLN | NL | 49 | 177 | 12 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 7 | 31 | .141 | .244 (-42%) | .316 (-42%) | .327 (-48%) | .644 (-45%) | -1179.6 |
| 1893 | BLN | NL | 43 | 148 | 13 | 36 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 11 | .243 | .279 (-13%) | .356 (-22%) | .379 (-31%) | .735 (-26%) | -643.7 |
| 1894 | BLN | NL | 35 | 126 | 17 | 36 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 1 | 9 | 12 | .286 | .309 (-8%) | .379 (-12%) | .435 (-22%) | .814 (-17%) | -383.4 |
| 1895 | BLN | NL | 15 | 51 | 5 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | .314 | .296 (+6%) | .361 (+1%) | .399 (-17%) | .761 (-8%) | -59.4 |
| 1896 | BLN | NL | 22 | 73 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 | .123 | .290 (-58%) | .354 (-59%) | .387 (-61%) | .741 (-60%) | -723.2 |
| 1897 | BRO | NL | 9 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | .200 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 10 seasons | 325 | 1,128 | 126 | 230 | 21 | 9 | 3 | 115 | 17 | 45 | 118 | .204 | — | — | — | — | -5,624 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 2 | 0 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| OF | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| P | 321 | 0 | 101 | 660 | 70 | 24 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1889 | PH4 | OF | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1889 | PH4 | P | 28 | 0 | 7 | 62 | 5 | 6 |
| 1890 | PH4 | 1B | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 1890 | PH4 | P | 48 | 0 | 29 | 112 | 8 | 6 |
| 1890 | BL3 | P | 12 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 3 | 1 |
| 1891 | BL3 | OF | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1891 | BL3 | P | 61 | 0 | 14 | 141 | 11 | 4 |
| 1892 | BLN | 1B | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1892 | BLN | P | 48 | 0 | 7 | 94 | 12 | 2 |
| 1893 | BLN | P | 43 | 0 | 16 | 75 | 18 | 2 |
| 1894 | BLN | P | 35 | 0 | 17 | 62 | 5 | 2 |
| 1895 | BLN | P | 15 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 2 | 0 |
| 1896 | BLN | P | 22 | 0 | 3 | 48 | 5 | 1 |
| 1897 | BRO | P | 9 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 321 |
| First Base | 2 |
| Left Field | 2 |
| Center Field | 2 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Sadie McMahon (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Sadie McMahon: the record in brief
Sadie McMahon played a first major league game on July 5, 1889 and a last one on July 12, 1897. By club, McMahon's seasons break down as the Philadelphia Athletics (1889 to 1890), the Baltimore Orioles (1890 through 1896), and the Brooklyn Bridegrooms (1897). Born on September 19, 1867, in Wilmington, DE, USA, McMahon is listed as a pitcher and batted and threw right-handed. The bio gives 5-foot-9 and 165 pounds. McMahon's death is recorded on February 20, 1954, in New Castle, DE, USA. Sadie McMahon was the playing name; the full given name is John Joseph.
McMahon pitched in 321 games, starting 305, and finished with a 173-127 record and 3.51 ERA. Also on McMahon's record: 967 strikeouts, 279 complete games, and 14 shutouts. The leagues McMahon pitched in allowed 4.14 earned runs per nine over those seasons, so the career ERA was 15.4% better than average. No season topped the 35 wins of 1891. McMahon struck out 225 batters in 1890, a career high.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sadie McMahon
- What years did Sadie McMahon play?
- Sadie McMahon played in Major League Baseball from 1889 to 1897.
- Was Sadie McMahon a pitcher?
- Yes. Sadie McMahon pitched in the major leagues, recording 173 wins and 967 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Sadie McMahon hit?
- Sadie McMahon hit 3 career home runs with 230 hits.
- What teams did Sadie McMahon play for?
- Sadie McMahon played for 3 teams: the Philadelphia Athletics (1889–1890), the Baltimore Orioles (1890–1896), and the Brooklyn Bridegrooms (1897).
- What were Sadie McMahon's career stats?
- In 321 games, Sadie McMahon went 173-127 with a 3.51 ERA, 967 strikeouts, 2,634.0 innings pitched, and 4 saves. At the plate he had 230 hits and 3 home runs.
- What position did Sadie McMahon play?
- Sadie McMahon played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Sadie McMahon and how much did he weigh?
- Sadie McMahon was listed at 5 feet 9 inches and 165 pounds.
- What was Sadie McMahon's career ERA?
- Sadie McMahon finished with a 3.51 career ERA, going 173-127 with 967 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Sadie McMahon have?
- Sadie McMahon recorded 967 career strikeouts.
- Is Sadie McMahon in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Sadie McMahon has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.