Jack Meyers
Catcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1909-1917)
- Position
- Catcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'11" / 194 lb
- Died
- 7/25/1971 in San Bernardino, CA, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1909-04-15
- Last Game
- 1917-10-04
Full name: John Tortes Meyers
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 992 | 2,834 | 276 | 826 | 120 | 41 | 14 | 363 | 44 | 274 | 174 | .291 | .367 | .378 | .744 | 7,423 |
Career AVG .291 vs. league average .255 across their career seasons β +14.5% above league average.
Career OBP .367 vs. league average .321 across their career seasons β +14.3% above league average.
Career SLG .378 vs. league average .336 across their career seasons β +12.4% above league average.
Career OPS .744 vs. league average .657 across their career seasons β +13.3% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1909 | NY1 | NL | 90 | 220 | 15 | 61 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 30 | 3 | 22 | 12 | .277 | .244 (+14%) | .306 (+17%) | .312 (+22%) | .618 (+20%) | 760.2 |
| 1910 | NY1 | NL | 127 | 365 | 25 | 104 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 62 | 5 | 40 | 18 | .285 | .249 (+14%) | .317 (+14%) | .326 (+5%) | .644 (+9%) | 760.4 |
| 1911 | NY1 | NL | 133 | 391 | 48 | 130 | 18 | 9 | 1 | 61 | 7 | 25 | 33 | .332 | .266 (+25%) | .336 (+16%) | .356 (+21%) | .693 (+19%) | 1468.0 |
| 1912 | NY1 | NL | 126 | 371 | 60 | 133 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 54 | 8 | 47 | 20 | .358 | .268 (+33%) | .335 (+31%) | .358 (+33%) | .694 (+32%) | 2573.0 |
| 1913 | NY1 | NL | 120 | 378 | 37 | 118 | 18 | 5 | 3 | 47 | 7 | 37 | 22 | .312 | .259 (+20%) | .325 (+19%) | .345 (+19%) | .670 (+19%) | 1447.0 |
| 1914 | NY1 | NL | 134 | 381 | 33 | 109 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 55 | 4 | 34 | 25 | .286 | .255 (+12%) | .322 (+11%) | .339 (+4%) | .661 (+8%) | 637.5 |
| 1915 | NY1 | NL | 110 | 289 | 24 | 67 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 26 | 4 | 26 | 18 | .232 | .250 (-7%) | .318 (-3%) | .332 (-6%) | .651 (-4%) | -165.4 |
| 1916 | BRO | NL | 80 | 239 | 21 | 59 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 26 | 15 | .247 | .248 (-1%) | .314 (+7%) | .326 (-4%) | .640 (+1%) | 140.4 |
| 1917 | BRO | NL | 47 | 132 | 8 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 7 | .212 | .248 (-15%) | .312 (-10%) | .323 (-27%) | .635 (-19%) | -321.4 |
| 1917 | BSN | NL | 25 | 68 | 5 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4 | .250 | .248 (+1%) | .312 (-1%) | .323 (+32%) | .635 (+16%) | -321.4 |
| Career · 10 seasons | 992 | 2,834 | 276 | 826 | 120 | 41 | 14 | 363 | 44 | 274 | 174 | .291 | — | — | — | — | 6,978 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (994 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 517 | 1384 | 132 | 417 | 11 | 211 | .301 |
| Away | 477 | 1456 | 143 | 411 | 3 | 169 | .282 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1917-10-04 | BSN | BRO | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1917-10-03 | BSN | BRO | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1917-09-30 | BSN | CHC | W | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1917-09-27 | BSN | CIN | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1917-09-26 | BSN | CIN | W | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1917-09-25 | BSN | CIN | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1917-09-24 | BSN | CIN | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1917-09-23 | BSN | STL | W | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1917-09-18 | BSN | PIT | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1917-09-17 | BSN | PIT | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | 911 | 180 | 4537 | 996 | 146 | 99 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1909 | NY1 | C | 64 | 64 | 376 | 71 | 17 | 4 |
| 1910 | NY1 | C | 117 | 116 | 638 | 154 | 25 | 16 |
| 1911 | NY1 | C | 128 | 0 | 729 | 108 | 18 | 11 |
| 1912 | NY1 | C | 122 | 0 | 576 | 111 | 19 | 10 |
| 1913 | NY1 | C | 116 | 0 | 579 | 143 | 25 | 12 |
| 1914 | NY1 | C | 126 | 0 | 487 | 150 | 20 | 16 |
| 1915 | NY1 | C | 96 | 0 | 464 | 90 | 8 | 15 |
| 1916 | BRO | C | 74 | 0 | 389 | 95 | 8 | 9 |
| 1917 | BRO | C | 44 | 0 | 186 | 37 | 6 | 3 |
| 1917 | BSN | C | 24 | 0 | 113 | 37 | 0 | 3 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Catcher | 912 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1912 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | C2 |
| 1911 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | C3 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1913 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 5th | 20.0 | 64 | 0 |
| 1912 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 3rd | 25.0 | 64 | 0 |
| 1911 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 10th | 11.0 | 64 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Jack Meyers (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jack Meyers
- What years did Jack Meyers play?
- Jack Meyers played in Major League Baseball from 1909 to 1917.
- Was Jack Meyers a pitcher?
- No. Jack Meyers was a position player (Catcher).
- How many home runs did Jack Meyers hit?
- Jack Meyers hit 14 career home runs with 826 hits.