Mike Moustakas
Third Baseman · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2011-2023)
Mike Moustakas was a third baseman who played in Major League Baseball from 2011 to 2023 for 5 teams, including the Kansas City Royals, a span of 13 seasons. In 1,427 career games, he hit .247 with 1,252 hits, 215 home runs, and 683 RBI. Mike Moustakas was a 3-time All-Star. His career PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact — is 1,486.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Third Baseman
- Bats / Throws
- L / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'0" / 225 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2011-06-10
- Last Game
- 2023-09-30
- Awards
- 3× All-Star
Full name: Michael Christopher Moustakas
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,427 | 5,060 | 595 | 1,252 | 274 | 6 | 215 | 683 | 21 | 399 | 968 | .247 | .307 | .431 | .739 | 1,486 |
Career AVG .247 vs. league average .251 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career OBP .307 vs. league average .319 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career SLG .431 vs. league average .409 across their career seasons — +5.6% above league average.
Career OPS .739 vs. league average .727 across their career seasons — near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | KCA | AL | 89 | 338 | 26 | 89 | 18 | 1 | 5 | 30 | 2 | 22 | 51 | .263 | .255 (+3%) | .320 (-4%) | .399 (-8%) | .719 (-6%) | -343.7 |
| 2012 | KCA | AL | 149 | 563 | 69 | 136 | 34 | 1 | 20 | 73 | 5 | 39 | 124 | .242 | .254 (-5%) | .318 (-7%) | .405 (+2%) | .724 (-2%) | -280.3 |
| 2013 | KCA | AL | 136 | 472 | 42 | 110 | 26 | 0 | 12 | 42 | 2 | 32 | 83 | .233 | .253 (-8%) | .317 (-10%) | .396 (-8%) | .714 (-9%) | -702.9 |
| 2014 | KCA | AL | 140 | 457 | 45 | 97 | 21 | 1 | 15 | 54 | 1 | 35 | 74 | .212 | .251 (-15%) | .313 (-14%) | .386 (-7%) | .700 (-10%) | -757.3 |
| 2015 | KCA | AL | 147 | 549 | 73 | 156 | 34 | 1 | 22 | 82 | 1 | 43 | 76 | .284 | .254 (+12%) | .316 (+10%) | .404 (+16%) | .721 (+13%) | 1502.3 |
| 2016 | KCA | AL | 27 | 104 | 12 | 25 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 9 | 13 | .240 | .255 (-6%) | .321 (-6%) | .417 (+20%) | .738 (+8%) | 124.9 |
| 2017 | KCA | AL | 148 | 555 | 75 | 151 | 24 | 0 | 38 | 85 | 0 | 34 | 94 | .272 | .254 (+7%) | .324 (-3%) | .425 (+22%) | .750 (+11%) | 1104.6 |
| 2018 | KCA | AL | 98 | 378 | 46 | 94 | 21 | 1 | 20 | 62 | 3 | 30 | 63 | .249 | .247 (avg) | .318 (-3%) | .409 (+14%) | .727 (+7%) | 398.9 |
| 2018 | MIL | NL | 54 | 195 | 20 | 50 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 33 | 1 | 19 | 40 | .256 | .247 (+3%) | .318 (+2%) | .409 (+8%) | .727 (+5%) | 398.9 |
| 2019 | MIL | NL | 143 | 523 | 80 | 133 | 30 | 1 | 35 | 87 | 3 | 53 | 98 | .254 | .252 (+1%) | .322 (+2%) | .434 (+19%) | .757 (+12%) | 1211.4 |
| 2020 | CIN | NL | 44 | 139 | 13 | 32 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 27 | 1 | 18 | 36 | .230 | .244 (-6%) | .321 (+3%) | .417 (+12%) | .739 (+8%) | 195.2 |
| 2021 | CIN | NL | 62 | 183 | 21 | 38 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 18 | 46 | .208 | .243 (-15%) | .317 (-11%) | .410 (-10%) | .727 (-10%) | -336.1 |
| 2022 | CIN | NL | 78 | 252 | 30 | 54 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 25 | 2 | 24 | 75 | .214 | .242 (-12%) | .311 (-5%) | .394 (-13%) | .706 (-9%) | -353.4 |
| 2023 | COL | NL | 47 | 115 | 21 | 31 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 0 | 17 | 34 | .270 | .248 (+9%) | .320 (+13%) | .414 (+5%) | .734 (+8%) | 187.2 |
| 2023 | LAA | AL | 65 | 237 | 22 | 56 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 31 | 0 | 6 | 61 | .236 | .248 (-5%) | .320 (-20%) | .414 (-10%) | .734 (-15%) | 187.2 |
| Career · 15 seasons | 1,427 | 5,060 | 595 | 1,252 | 274 | 6 | 215 | 683 | 21 | 399 | 968 | .247 | — | — | — | — | 2,537 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | 169 | 17 | 34 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 33 | .201 |
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | NLWC4 | CIN | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .000 |
| 2019 | NLWC | MIL | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2018 | NLCS | MIL | 7 | 29 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12 | .138 |
| 2018 | NLDS1 | MIL | 3 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .364 |
| 2015 | ALCS | KCA | 6 | 24 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5 | .208 |
| 2015 | ALDS1 | KCA | 5 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .111 |
| 2015 | WS | KCA | 5 | 23 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | .304 |
| 2014 | ALCS | KCA | 4 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | .200 |
| 2014 | ALDS1 | KCA | 3 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .273 |
| 2014 | ALWC | KCA | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 |
| 2014 | WS | KCA | 7 | 23 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | .217 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1426 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 699 | 2400 | 293 | 583 | 97 | 336 | .243 |
| Away | 727 | 2656 | 302 | 668 | 118 | 347 | .252 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-09-30 | LAA | OAK | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-09-27 | LAA | TEX | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023-09-25 | LAA | TEX | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023-09-24 | LAA | MIN | L | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023-09-12 | LAA | SEA | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023-09-11 | LAA | SEA | W | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-09-10 | LAA | CLE | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023-09-09 | LAA | CLE | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023-09-07 | LAA | CLE | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 2023-09-06 | LAA | BAL | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 99 | 77 | 586 | 44 | 1 | 47 |
| 2B | 80 | 72 | 102 | 129 | 1 | 32 |
| 3B | 1165 | 1106 | 832 | 2046 | 120 | 196 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | KCA | 3B | 89 | 89 | 60 | 169 | 11 | 14 |
| 2012 | KCA | 3B | 149 | 147 | 127 | 312 | 15 | 41 |
| 2013 | KCA | 3B | 134 | 126 | 114 | 210 | 16 | 19 |
| 2014 | KCA | 3B | 138 | 126 | 97 | 241 | 19 | 14 |
| 2015 | KCA | 3B | 146 | 140 | 112 | 257 | 12 | 21 |
| 2016 | KCA | 3B | 26 | 26 | 29 | 40 | 2 | 4 |
| 2017 | KCA | 3B | 127 | 127 | 74 | 226 | 12 | 17 |
| 2018 | KCA | 1B | 4 | 4 | 31 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
| 2018 | KCA | 3B | 76 | 75 | 51 | 171 | 7 | 21 |
| 2018 | MIL | 3B | 52 | 50 | 32 | 90 | 5 | 11 |
| 2019 | MIL | 2B | 47 | 40 | 64 | 86 | 1 | 25 |
| 2019 | MIL | 3B | 105 | 93 | 67 | 151 | 11 | 17 |
| 2020 | CIN | 1B | 10 | 8 | 48 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| 2020 | CIN | 2B | 32 | 31 | 38 | 43 | 0 | 7 |
| 2020 | CIN | 3B | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | CIN | 1B | 11 | 7 | 41 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021 | CIN | 2B | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | CIN | 3B | 44 | 41 | 23 | 68 | 5 | 3 |
| 2022 | CIN | 1B | 24 | 21 | 167 | 14 | 0 | 10 |
| 2022 | CIN | 3B | 25 | 22 | 16 | 28 | 1 | 2 |
| 2023 | COL | 1B | 24 | 18 | 158 | 14 | 0 | 14 |
| 2023 | COL | 3B | 12 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | LAA | 1B | 26 | 19 | 141 | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| 2023 | LAA | 3B | 40 | 37 | 24 | 68 | 3 | 11 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| First Base | 99 |
| Second Base | 80 |
| Third Base | 1165 |
| Designated Hitter | 78 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Comeback Player of the Year | |
| 2017 | MLB Players Choice Comeback Player | |
| 2017 | TSN Comeback Player of the Year |
Salary History
Mike Moustakas's recorded salaries total $9,800,750 over 5 seasons, 2012 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Moustakas's career ran from 2011 to 2023. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2011.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | KCA | AL | $5,600,000 |
| 2015 | KCA | AL | $2,640,000 |
| 2014 | KCA | AL | $549,000 |
| 2013 | KCA | AL | $524,500 |
| 2012 | KCA | AL | $487,250 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $9,800,750 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 21th | 3.0 | 420 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Mike Moustakas (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Compare Mike Moustakas
Mike Moustakas: the record in brief
The profile opens with Mike Moustakas's first major league game on June 10, 2011; the last one listed came on September 30, 2023. By club, Moustakas's seasons break down as the Kansas City Royals (2011 to 2018), the Milwaukee Brewers (2018 through 2019), the Cincinnati Reds (2020 to 2022), the Colorado Rockies (2023), and the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim (2023). Moustakas, born on September 11, 1988, in Los Angeles, CA, USA, is listed as a third baseman and hit left-handed while throwing right-handed. Size on record: 6 feet, 0 inches and 225 pounds. The given name on file is Michael Christopher Moustakas.
Moustakas's career batting table shows 1,427 games, 5,060 at bats and 1,252 hits, a .247 average; the totals also include 215 homers, 683 runs batted in, and 21 stolen bases. On-base and slugging figures of .307 and .431 give Moustakas a career OPS of .739. Against a .251 league average for those years, Moustakas's .247 average was near the norm.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mike Moustakas
- What years did Mike Moustakas play?
- Mike Moustakas played in Major League Baseball from 2011 to 2023.
- Was Mike Moustakas a pitcher?
- No. Mike Moustakas was a position player (Third Baseman).
- How many home runs did Mike Moustakas hit?
- Mike Moustakas hit 215 career home runs with 1,252 hits.
- What teams did Mike Moustakas play for?
- Mike Moustakas played for 5 teams: the Kansas City Royals (2011–2018), the Milwaukee Brewers (2018–2019), the Cincinnati Reds (2020–2022), the Colorado Rockies (2023), and the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim (2023).
- Did Mike Moustakas win an MVP award?
- No. Mike Moustakas did not win the MVP award.
- What awards did Mike Moustakas win?
- Mike Moustakas was selected to 3 All-Star Games.
- What were Mike Moustakas's career stats?
- In 1,427 games, Mike Moustakas had 1,252 hits, 215 home runs, 683 RBI, 595 runs, and 21 stolen bases, with a .247 batting average.
- How much did Mike Moustakas earn in his career?
- Mike Moustakas's recorded salaries total $9,800,750 over 5 seasons, 2012 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Moustakas's career ran from 2011 to 2023. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2011.
- What was Mike Moustakas's salary?
- Mike Moustakas's last recorded salary was $5,600,000, in 2016. His highest recorded salary was $5,600,000, in 2016, and his lowest was $487,250, in 2012. The Salary History table lists each season from 2012 to 2016.
- What position did Mike Moustakas play?
- Mike Moustakas played primarily as a third baseman, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Mike Moustakas and how much did he weigh?
- Mike Moustakas was listed at 6 feet and 225 pounds.
- How many home runs did Mike Moustakas hit each season?
- Mike Moustakas's home runs by season: 5 in 2011, 20 in 2012, 12 in 2013, 15 in 2014, 22 in 2015, 7 in 2016, 38 in 2017, 28 in 2018, 35 in 2019, 8 in 2020, 6 in 2021, 7 in 2022, and 12 in 2023. His most in one season was 38, in 2017.
- What was Mike Moustakas's career batting average?
- Mike Moustakas batted .247 over his career, with 1,252 hits in 5,060 at bats.
- How many RBI did Mike Moustakas have?
- Mike Moustakas drove in 683 runs in his career.