Paul Sewald
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2017-2026)
Paul Sewald is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2017 for 6 teams, including the New York Mets, a span of 10 seasons. Across 443 career appearances, he has gone 23-31 with a 4.19 ERA, 523 strikeouts, and 110 saves. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 4788.9.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'3" / 219 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2017-04-08
- Jersey
- #43
Full name: Paul Stanton Sewald
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NYN | NL | 0 | 6 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65.1 | 58 | 33 | 21 | 69 | 4.55 | 4.36 (-4%) | 1024.2 |
| 2018 | NYN | NL | 0 | 7 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 56.1 | 62 | 38 | 23 | 58 | 6.07 | 4.15 (-46%) | -108.2 |
| 2019 | NYN | NL | 1 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19.2 | 18 | 10 | 3 | 22 | 4.58 | 4.51 (-2%) | 461.6 |
| 2020 | NYN | NL | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 12 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 13.50 | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | SEA | AL | 10 | 3 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 64.2 | 42 | 22 | 24 | 104 | 3.06 | 4.27 (+28%) | 1946.6 |
| 2022 | SEA | AL | 5 | 4 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 64.0 | 32 | 19 | 17 | 72 | 2.67 | 3.97 (+33%) | 146.3 |
| 2023 | SEA | AL | 3 | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 43.0 | 30 | 14 | 14 | 60 | 2.93 | 4.33 (+32%) | 1495.5 |
| 2023 | ARI | NL | 0 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 17.2 | 16 | 7 | 10 | 20 | 3.57 | 4.33 (+18%) | -324.5 |
| 2024 | ARI | NL | 1 | 2 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 39.2 | 35 | 19 | 10 | 43 | 4.31 | 4.08 (-6%) | 130.1 |
| 2025 | CLE | AL | 1 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15.1 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 4.70 | 4.16 (-13%) | 17.3 |
| 2025 | DET | AL | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4.15 | — | 0.0 |
| 2026 | TOR | AL | 2 | 5 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 53.1 | 40 | 28 | 13 | 53 | 4.72 | 4.18 (-13%) | - |
| Career · 12 seasons | 23 | 31 | 443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 449.1 | 363 | 209 | 145 | 523 | 4.19 | — | 4,789 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 381 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 |
Career AVG .000 vs. league average .247 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OBP .000 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career SLG .000 vs. league average .412 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OPS .000 vs. league average .730 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NYN | NL | 57 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | NYN | NL | 46 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | NYN | NL | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | NYN | NL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | SEA | AL | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | SEA | AL | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | SEA | AL | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | ARI | NL | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | ARI | NL | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | CLE | AL | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | DET | AL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 11 seasons | 381 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NLCS | ARI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | NLDS2 | ARI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | NLWC1 | ARI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | WS | ARI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | ALDS2 | SEA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | ALWC2 | SEA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NLCS | ARI | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.00 |
| 2023 | NLDS2 | ARI | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2023 | NLWC1 | ARI | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2023 | WS | ARI | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 27.00 |
| 2022 | ALDS2 | SEA | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6.75 |
| 2022 | ALWC2 | SEA | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 54.00 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (762 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 194 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Away | 187 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 194 | 206.0 | 152 | 101 | 63 | 263 | 4.41 |
| Away | 187 | 190.0 | 171 | 80 | 69 | 207 | 3.79 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-28 | DET | BOS | — | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-24 | DET | CLE | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-21 | DET | ATL | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-19 | DET | ATL | — | 0.2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025-07-11 | CLE | CHW | — | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-07-09 | CLE | HOU | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-07-07 | CLE | HOU | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-07-05 | CLE | DET | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-04-28 | CLE | MIN | — | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-04-27 | CLE | BOS | — | 0.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NYN | P | 57 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | NYN | P | 46 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | NYN | P | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | NYN | P | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | SEA | P | 62 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 | SEA | P | 65 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | SEA | P | 45 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | ARI | P | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | ARI | P | 42 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | CLE | P | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | DET | P | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 381 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Paul Sewald: the record in brief
Active since a debut on April 8, 2017, Paul Sewald has a record on this page that is still being added to. The season rows list, in order, the New York Mets (2017 through 2020), the Seattle Mariners (2021 through 2023), the Arizona Diamondbacks (2023 through 2024), the Cleveland Guardians (2025), and the Detroit Tigers (2025). Sewald played primarily as a pitcher and threw and hit right-handed. The bio adds a birth date on May 26, 1990, in Las Vegas, NV, USA and a listed size of 6-foot-3 and 219 pounds. The given name on file is Paul Stanton Sewald.
The pitching table credits Sewald with a 23-31 record and a 4.19 ERA in 443 games. The same table counts 523 strikeouts and 110 saves. Sewald's 4.19 ERA was close to the 4.23 league figure for those seasons. The best win total was 10, in 2021. The most saves in one season was 24, in 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions about Paul Sewald
- What years did Paul Sewald play?
- Paul Sewald played in Major League Baseball from 2017 to 2026.
- Was Paul Sewald a pitcher?
- Yes. Paul Sewald pitched in the major leagues, recording 23 wins and 523 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Paul Sewald hit?
- Paul Sewald hit 0 career home runs.
- What teams has Paul Sewald played for?
- Paul Sewald has played for 6 teams: the New York Mets (2017–2020), the Seattle Mariners (2021–2023), the Arizona Diamondbacks (2023–2024), the Cleveland Guardians (2025), the Detroit Tigers (2025), and the Toronto Blue Jays (2026).
- What are Paul Sewald's career stats?
- In 443 games, Paul Sewald has gone 23-31 with a 4.19 ERA, 523 strikeouts, 449.1 innings pitched, and 110 saves.
- What position does Paul Sewald play?
- Paul Sewald plays primarily as a pitcher, the position where he has appeared in the most games.
- How tall is Paul Sewald and how much does he weigh?
- Paul Sewald is listed at 6 feet 3 inches and 219 pounds.
- What number does Paul Sewald wear?
- Paul Sewald wears number 43, according to MLB's 2026 roster data.
- What was Paul Sewald's career ERA?
- Paul Sewald finished with a 4.19 career ERA, going 23-31 with 523 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Paul Sewald have?
- Paul Sewald recorded 523 career strikeouts.