Red Faber vs Eppa Rixey: Career Stats Comparison

Eppa Rixey has the better career line of the two, leading 6 of the 8 scored categories on this page (8 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Red Faber played 1914–1933 as a pitcher; Eppa Rixey played 1912–1933 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Red Faber (1914–1933) and Eppa Rixey (1912–1933) — both debuted in the 1910s. Red Faber finished with 254 wins and 1,471 strikeouts; Eppa Rixey finished with 266 wins and 1,350 strikeouts. The table below sets out their careers line by line.

Quick answer

  • Who leads the career comparison? Eppa Rixey, in 6 of the 8 scored categories.
  • Who had the better ERA? Neither — both are at 3.15.
  • Who won more games? Eppa Rixey, with 266 to Red Faber's 254.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Red Faber, with 1,471 to Eppa Rixey's 1,350.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Eppa Rixey, with 1.27 to Red Faber's 1.30.
  • How many innings did each pitch? Red Faber 4,086.2, Eppa Rixey 4,494.2.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Eppa Rixey, with 37 to Red Faber's 29.
Leads Eppa Rixey 6 of 8 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Eppa Rixey +21,137
Read the verdict ↓

Red Faber

Pitcher · 1914–1933
Wins
254
Losses
213
Strikeouts
1,471
ERA
3.15
WHIP
1.30
IP
4,086.2
View Red Faber's full profile →

Eppa Rixey

Pitcher · 1912–1933
Wins
266
Losses
251
Strikeouts
1,350
ERA
3.15
WHIP
1.27
IP
4,494.2
View Eppa Rixey's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 8 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 8 are shown but not scored. Games, starts and innings measure playing time, and losses, walks and hits allowed track how long someone pitched, so they are left unmarked, as is any line where both players are at zero. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Red Faber vs Eppa Rixey: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Red Faber Eppa Rixey
Wins 254 Leads: 266
Losses not scored 213 251
Games not scored 669 692
Games Started not scored 483 552
Complete Games 273 Leads: 290
Shutouts 29 Leads: 37
Saves not scored 28 14
Strikeouts Leads: 1,471 1,350
Walks not scored 1,213 1,082
Hits Allowed not scored 4,106 4,633
Home Runs Allowed not scored 111 92
Innings Pitched not scored 4,086.2 4,494.2
ERA 3.15 Leads: 3.15
WHIP 1.30 Leads: 1.27
K/9 Leads: 3.24 2.70
BB/9 2.67 Leads: 2.17

PIV Comparison

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Eppa Rixey outpaces Red Faber 45,675 to 24,538 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 2,175 PIV per season to 1,227, across 21 seasons to 20. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

Red Faber
24,538
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,227 per season (20 seasons)
Eppa Rixey
45,675
Career Pitcher PIV · 2,175 per season (21 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Red Faber — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19171.92 ERA16-13, 84 K in 248 IP
19162.02 ERA17-9, 87 K in 205 IP
19212.48 ERA25-15, 124 K in 330 IP

Eppa Rixey — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19161.85 ERA22-10, 134 K in 287 IP
19172.27 ERA16-21, 121 K in 281 IP
19152.39 ERA11-12, 88 K in 176 IP

Verdict

Eppa Rixey leads 6 of the 8 scored categories on the head-to-head card: wins, complete games, shutouts, ERA, and others. Red Faber leads 2: strikeouts and strikeouts per nine. On the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Eppa Rixey. PIV agrees: Eppa Rixey grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Red Faber and Eppa Rixey careers compare

The careers of Red Faber (1914–1933) and Eppa Rixey (1912–1933) overlapped from 1914 to 1933, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. With 669 games against 692 across 20 and 21 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. The green cells for Red Faber are strikeouts (1,471 to 1,350) and strikeouts per nine (3.24 to 2.70). The per-nine rows read 3.24 strikeouts and 2.67 walks for Red Faber, 2.70 and 2.17 for Eppa Rixey. Both had the same role: Red Faber was mainly a starter (483 starts in 669 games); Eppa Rixey was mainly a starter (552 starts in 692 games).

Red Faber vs Eppa Rixey: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Red Faber or Eppa Rixey?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Eppa Rixey leads Red Faber in 6 of the 8 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Neither — both are at 3.15.
Who won more games?
Eppa Rixey, with 266 to Red Faber's 254.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Red Faber, with 1,471 to Eppa Rixey's 1,350.
Who had the better WHIP?
Eppa Rixey, with 1.27 to Red Faber's 1.30.

See These Players in Another Era