Rube Benton
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1910-1925)
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / L
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 190 lb
- Died
- 12/12/1937 in Dothan, AL, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1910-06-28
- Last Game
- 1925-09-21
Full name: John Cleave Benton
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150 | 144 | 437 | 305 | 145 | 24 | 21 | 2517.3 | 2,472 | 863 | 52 | 712 | 950 | 3.09 | 8353.3 |
Career ERA 3.09 vs. league average 3.37 across their career seasons β 8.3% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1910 | CIN | NL | 0 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38.0 | 44 | 20 | 23 | 15 | 4.74 | 2.79 (-70%) | -960.3 |
| 1911 | CIN | NL | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 44.7 | 44 | 10 | 23 | 28 | 2.01 | 3.37 (+40%) | 90.1 |
| 1912 | CIN | NL | 18 | 20 | 50 | 39 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 302.0 | 316 | 104 | 118 | 162 | 3.10 | 3.36 (+8%) | 1053.2 |
| 1913 | CIN | NL | 11 | 7 | 23 | 22 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 144.3 | 140 | 56 | 60 | 68 | 3.49 | 3.07 (-14%) | -1359.0 |
| 1914 | CIN | NL | 16 | 18 | 41 | 31 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 271.0 | 223 | 89 | 95 | 121 | 2.96 | 2.93 (-1%) | 301.9 |
| 1915 | CIN | NL | 6 | 13 | 35 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 176.3 | 165 | 65 | 67 | 83 | 3.32 | 2.90 (-15%) | -462.3 |
| 1915 | NY1 | NL | 3 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 60.7 | 57 | 19 | 9 | 26 | 2.82 | 2.90 (+3%) | 991.0 |
| 1916 | NY1 | NL | 16 | 8 | 38 | 30 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 238.7 | 210 | 76 | 58 | 115 | 2.87 | 2.78 (-3%) | 1525.6 |
| 1917 | NY1 | NL | 15 | 9 | 35 | 25 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 215.0 | 190 | 65 | 41 | 70 | 2.72 | 2.69 (-1%) | 496.6 |
| 1918 | NY1 | NL | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 24.0 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 1.88 | 2.83 (+34%) | 549.8 |
| 1919 | NY1 | NL | 17 | 11 | 35 | 28 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 209.0 | 181 | 61 | 52 | 53 | 2.63 | 3.09 (+15%) | -147.9 |
| 1920 | NY1 | NL | 9 | 16 | 33 | 25 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 193.3 | 222 | 65 | 31 | 52 | 3.03 | 3.45 (+12%) | 625.7 |
| 1921 | NY1 | NL | 5 | 2 | 18 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 72.0 | 72 | 23 | 17 | 11 | 2.88 | 4.02 (+28%) | 165.4 |
| 1923 | CIN | NL | 14 | 10 | 33 | 26 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 219.0 | 243 | 89 | 57 | 59 | 3.66 | 4.03 (+9%) | 543.5 |
| 1924 | CIN | NL | 7 | 9 | 32 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 162.7 | 166 | 50 | 24 | 42 | 2.77 | 4.13 (+33%) | 3204.4 |
| 1925 | CIN | NL | 9 | 10 | 33 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 146.7 | 182 | 66 | 34 | 36 | 4.05 | 4.55 (+11%) | 1735.8 |
| Career · 16 seasons | 150 | 144 | 437 | 305 | 145 | 24 | 21 | 2,517.1 | 2,472 | 863 | 712 | 950 | 3.09 | — | 8,353 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 437 | 825 | 45 | 142 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 60 | 4 | 22 | 188 | .172 | .196 | .208 | .404 | -4,521 |
Career AVG .172 vs. league average .266 across their career seasons β 35.3% below league average.
Career OBP .196 vs. league average .330 across their career seasons β 40.8% below league average.
Career SLG .208 vs. league average .358 across their career seasons β 41.7% below league average.
Career OPS .404 vs. league average .688 across their career seasons β 41.3% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1910 | CIN | NL | 12 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .091 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1911 | CIN | NL | 6 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .143 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1912 | CIN | NL | 50 | 104 | 6 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 31 | .135 | .268 (-50%) | .335 (-57%) | .358 (-54%) | .694 (-56%) | -909.3 |
| 1913 | CIN | NL | 23 | 48 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 7 | .208 | β | β | β | β | -162.5 |
| 1914 | CIN | NL | 41 | 91 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 31 | .143 | .255 (-44%) | .322 (-53%) | .339 (-45%) | .661 (-49%) | -677.5 |
| 1915 | CIN | NL | 35 | 53 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | .208 | .250 (-17%) | .318 (-35%) | .332 (-32%) | .651 (-33%) | -267.1 |
| 1915 | NY1 | NL | 10 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | .217 | β | β | β | β | -267.1 |
| 1916 | NY1 | NL | 38 | 78 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 21 | .090 | .248 (-64%) | .314 (-64%) | .326 (-65%) | .640 (-64%) | -731.8 |
| 1917 | NY1 | NL | 35 | 72 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 18 | .167 | .248 (-33%) | .312 (-39%) | .323 (-36%) | .635 (-37%) | -400.2 |
| 1918 | NY1 | NL | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .143 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1919 | NY1 | NL | 35 | 67 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .194 | .262 (-26%) | .322 (-40%) | .347 (-31%) | .670 (-35%) | -363.4 |
| 1920 | NY1 | NL | 33 | 65 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | .092 | .271 (-66%) | .331 (-72%) | .363 (-75%) | .694 (-73%) | -733.5 |
| 1921 | NY1 | NL | 18 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | .143 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1923 | CIN | NL | 33 | 80 | 5 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 | .287 | .282 (+2%) | .344 (-12%) | .390 (-17%) | .734 (-14%) | -188.3 |
| 1924 | CIN | NL | 32 | 46 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 10 | .261 | β | β | β | β | -87.8 |
| 1925 | CIN | NL | 33 | 45 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3 | .200 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 16 seasons | 437 | 825 | 45 | 142 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 60 | 4 | 22 | 188 | .172 | — | — | — | — | -4,788 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
Playoff Career Pitching
Playoff Pitching by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (874 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 220 | 406 | 25 | 75 | 1 | 26 | .185 |
| Away | 217 | 419 | 20 | 67 | 0 | 34 | .160 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 220 | 1313.1 | 1208 | 395 | 330 | 487 | 2.71 |
| Away | 217 | 1195.0 | 1267 | 479 | 383 | 463 | 3.61 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1925-09-21 | CIN | BSN | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925-09-07 | CIN | STL | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925-09-05 | CIN | CHC | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925-08-28 | CIN | BRO | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925-08-24 | CIN | BSN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925-08-18 | CIN | PHI | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925-08-14 | CIN | PIT | L | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925-08-12 | CIN | BRO | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925-08-10 | CIN | BRO | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925-08-02 | CIN | BSN | L | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1925-09-21 | CIN | BSN | L | 3.2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 1925-09-07 | CIN | STL | — | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1925-09-05 | CIN | CHC | W | 9.0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 1925-08-28 | CIN | BRO | W | 6.2 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925-08-24 | CIN | BSN | — | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1925-08-18 | CIN | PHI | — | 6.0 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1925-08-14 | CIN | PIT | — | 4.0 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 1925-08-12 | CIN | BRO | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925-08-10 | CIN | BRO | L | 0.2 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925-08-02 | CIN | BSN | L | 7.0 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 437 | 2 | 75 | 680 | 29 | 23 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1910 | CIN | P | 12 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| 1911 | CIN | P | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 1912 | CIN | P | 50 | 0 | 13 | 78 | 3 | 2 |
| 1913 | CIN | P | 23 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 4 | 0 |
| 1914 | CIN | P | 41 | 0 | 9 | 70 | 5 | 3 |
| 1915 | CIN | P | 35 | 0 | 7 | 56 | 2 | 2 |
| 1915 | NY1 | P | 10 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| 1916 | NY1 | P | 38 | 0 | 6 | 57 | 0 | 3 |
| 1917 | NY1 | P | 35 | 0 | 2 | 58 | 3 | 0 |
| 1918 | NY1 | P | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 1919 | NY1 | P | 35 | 0 | 3 | 60 | 0 | 0 |
| 1920 | NY1 | P | 33 | 0 | 13 | 74 | 2 | 0 |
| 1921 | NY1 | P | 18 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| 1923 | CIN | P | 33 | 0 | 7 | 57 | 2 | 2 |
| 1924 | CIN | P | 32 | 0 | 7 | 46 | 4 | 3 |
| 1925 | CIN | P | 33 | 0 | 3 | 31 | 1 | 3 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 437 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Rube Benton (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rube Benton
- What years did Rube Benton play?
- Rube Benton played in Major League Baseball from 1910 to 1925.
- Was Rube Benton a pitcher?
- Yes. Rube Benton pitched in the major leagues, recording 150 wins and 950 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Rube Benton hit?
- Rube Benton hit 1 career home runs with 142 hits.