George Mogridge
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1911-1927)
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 165 lb
- Died
- 3/4/1962 in Rochester, NY, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1911-08-17
- Last Game
- 1927-07-02
Full name: George Anthony Mogridge
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 132 | 131 | 398 | 261 | 138 | 20 | 20 | 2265.7 | 2,352 | 808 | 77 | 565 | 678 | 3.21 | 3288.2 |
Career ERA 3.21 vs. league average 3.62 across their career seasons β 11.3% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1911 | CHA | AL | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.7 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 4.97 | 3.37 (-47%) | 31.4 |
| 1912 | CHA | AL | 3 | 4 | 17 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 64.7 | 69 | 29 | 15 | 31 | 4.04 | 3.36 (-20%) | 506.9 |
| 1915 | NYA | AL | 2 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 41.0 | 33 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 1.76 | 2.90 (+39%) | -8.8 |
| 1916 | NYA | AL | 6 | 12 | 30 | 21 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 194.7 | 174 | 50 | 45 | 66 | 2.31 | 2.78 (+17%) | 416.1 |
| 1917 | NYA | AL | 9 | 11 | 29 | 25 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 196.3 | 185 | 65 | 39 | 46 | 2.98 | 2.69 (-11%) | -918.4 |
| 1918 | NYA | AL | 16 | 13 | 45 | 19 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 239.3 | 232 | 58 | 43 | 62 | 2.18 | 2.83 (+23%) | 562.8 |
| 1919 | NYA | AL | 10 | 7 | 35 | 18 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 169.0 | 159 | 52 | 46 | 58 | 2.77 | 3.09 (+10%) | -577.3 |
| 1920 | NYA | AL | 5 | 9 | 26 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 125.3 | 146 | 60 | 36 | 35 | 4.31 | 3.45 (-25%) | -432.6 |
| 1921 | WS1 | AL | 18 | 14 | 38 | 36 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 288.0 | 301 | 96 | 66 | 101 | 3.00 | 4.02 (+25%) | 1940.2 |
| 1922 | WS1 | AL | 18 | 13 | 34 | 32 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 251.7 | 300 | 100 | 72 | 61 | 3.58 | 4.18 (+14%) | -881.6 |
| 1923 | WS1 | AL | 13 | 13 | 33 | 30 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 211.0 | 228 | 73 | 56 | 62 | 3.11 | 4.03 (+23%) | 725.8 |
| 1924 | WS1 | AL | 16 | 11 | 30 | 30 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 213.0 | 217 | 89 | 61 | 48 | 3.76 | 4.13 (+9%) | 1626.0 |
| 1925 | WS1 | AL | 3 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 53.0 | 58 | 20 | 18 | 12 | 3.40 | 4.55 (+25%) | -441.6 |
| 1925 | SLA | AL | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15.3 | 17 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 5.87 | 4.55 (-29%) | -335.9 |
| 1926 | BSN | NL | 6 | 10 | 39 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 142.0 | 173 | 71 | 36 | 46 | 4.50 | 4.11 (-10%) | 1142.7 |
| 1927 | BSN | NL | 6 | 4 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 48.7 | 48 | 20 | 15 | 26 | 3.70 | 4.08 (+9%) | -67.6 |
| Career · 16 seasons | 132 | 131 | 398 | 261 | 138 | 20 | 20 | 2,265.2 | 2,352 | 808 | 565 | 678 | 3.21 | — | 3,288 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 402 | 754 | 57 | 137 | 20 | 8 | 1 | 46 | 7 | 39 | 199 | .182 | .227 | .233 | .460 | -3,028 |
Career AVG .182 vs. league average .272 across their career seasons β 33.2% below league average.
Career OBP .227 vs. league average .335 across their career seasons β 32.3% below league average.
Career SLG .233 vs. league average .369 across their career seasons β 36.8% below league average.
Career OPS .460 vs. league average .705 across their career seasons β 34.7% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1911 | CHA | AL | 4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .400 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1912 | CHA | AL | 17 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | .125 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1915 | NYA | AL | 6 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | .083 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1916 | NYA | AL | 30 | 66 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 20 | .212 | .248 (-15%) | .314 (-25%) | .326 (-21%) | .640 (-23%) | -234.3 |
| 1917 | NYA | AL | 29 | 69 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 15 | .159 | .248 (-36%) | .312 (-45%) | .323 (-24%) | .635 (-34%) | -372.0 |
| 1918 | NYA | AL | 48 | 79 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 22 | .190 | .255 (-26%) | .318 (-28%) | .326 (-22%) | .645 (-25%) | -308.7 |
| 1919 | NYA | AL | 35 | 48 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 13 | .125 | β | β | β | β | -297.4 |
| 1920 | NYA | AL | 26 | 42 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5 | .167 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1921 | WS1 | AL | 38 | 98 | 7 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 29 | .153 | .286 (-47%) | .344 (-39%) | .395 (-56%) | .739 (-48%) | -765.9 |
| 1922 | WS1 | AL | 34 | 86 | 6 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 30 | .244 | .285 (-14%) | .345 (-11%) | .397 (-21%) | .743 (-16%) | -219.3 |
| 1923 | WS1 | AL | 33 | 75 | 4 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 18 | .227 | .282 (-20%) | .344 (-20%) | .390 (-32%) | .734 (-26%) | -317.0 |
| 1924 | WS1 | AL | 30 | 74 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 16 | .176 | .283 (-38%) | .345 (-40%) | .389 (-44%) | .734 (-42%) | -513.5 |
| 1925 | WS1 | AL | 10 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | .105 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1925 | SLA | AL | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1926 | BSN | NL | 40 | 46 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | .174 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1927 | BSN | NL | 20 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .200 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 16 seasons | 402 | 754 | 57 | 137 | 20 | 8 | 1 | 46 | 7 | 39 | 199 | .182 | — | — | — | — | -3,028 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
Playoff Career Pitching
Playoff Pitching by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (800 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 199 | 348 | 30 | 72 | 0 | 26 | .207 |
| Away | 203 | 408 | 28 | 65 | 1 | 22 | .159 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 197 | 1124.1 | 1126 | 347 | 254 | 373 | 2.78 |
| Away | 201 | 1139.0 | 1220 | 449 | 313 | 309 | 3.55 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1927-07-02 | BSN | NY1 | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1927-07-01 | BSN | NY1 | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1927-06-21 | BSN | NY1 | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1927-06-17 | BSN | PIT | W | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1927-06-10 | BSN | STL | W | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1927-06-06 | BSN | CHC | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1927-06-04 | BSN | CHC | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1927-06-03 | BSN | CHC | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1927-05-30 | BSN | BRO | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1927-05-28 | BSN | PHI | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1927-07-02 | BSN | NY1 | L | 7.0 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1927-07-01 | BSN | NY1 | W | 1.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1927-06-21 | BSN | NY1 | W | 2.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 1927-06-17 | BSN | PIT | W | 3.1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1927-06-10 | BSN | STL | W | 1.2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 1927-06-06 | BSN | CHC | L | 3.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 1927-06-04 | BSN | CHC | SV | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1927-06-03 | BSN | CHC | SV | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1927-05-30 | BSN | BRO | — | 2.2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 1927-05-28 | BSN | PHI | SV | 1.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| P | 398 | 0 | 127 | 638 | 32 | 35 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1911 | CHA | P | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1912 | CHA | P | 17 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| 1915 | NYA | P | 6 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| 1916 | NYA | P | 30 | 0 | 15 | 61 | 4 | 2 |
| 1917 | NYA | P | 29 | 0 | 16 | 61 | 0 | 1 |
| 1918 | NYA | P | 45 | 0 | 13 | 76 | 1 | 5 |
| 1919 | NYA | P | 35 | 0 | 10 | 51 | 2 | 2 |
| 1920 | NYA | P | 26 | 0 | 3 | 37 | 1 | 1 |
| 1921 | WS1 | P | 38 | 0 | 18 | 78 | 2 | 3 |
| 1922 | WS1 | P | 34 | 0 | 12 | 59 | 6 | 5 |
| 1923 | WS1 | P | 33 | 0 | 11 | 60 | 5 | 6 |
| 1924 | WS1 | P | 30 | 0 | 7 | 53 | 2 | 4 |
| 1925 | WS1 | P | 10 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| 1925 | SLA | P | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 1926 | BSN | 1B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1926 | BSN | P | 39 | 0 | 10 | 43 | 3 | 5 |
| 1927 | BSN | P | 20 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 398 |
| First Base | 1 |
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Rochester | Rochester | NY | 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
George Mogridge (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Frequently Asked Questions about George Mogridge
- What years did George Mogridge play?
- George Mogridge played in Major League Baseball from 1911 to 1927.
- Was George Mogridge a pitcher?
- Yes. George Mogridge pitched in the major leagues, recording 132 wins and 678 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did George Mogridge hit?
- George Mogridge hit 1 career home runs with 137 hits.