Davy Dunkle
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1897-1904)
Davy Dunkle was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 1897 to 1904 for 4 teams, including the Philadelphia Phillies, a span of 8 seasons. Across 61 career appearances, he went 17-30 with a 5.02 ERA and 139 strikeouts.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- B / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 220 lb
- Died
- 11/19/1941 in Lock Haven, PA, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1897-08-28
- Last Game
- 1904-07-19
Full name: Edward Perks Dunkle
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1897 | PHI | NL | 5 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 62.0 | 72 | 24 | 23 | 9 | 3.48 | 4.30 (+19%) | 182.9 |
| 1898 | PHI | NL | 1 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 68.1 | 83 | 53 | 38 | 21 | 6.98 | 3.59 (-94%) | -1375.3 |
| 1899 | WAS | NL | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 26.0 | 46 | 29 | 14 | 9 | 10.04 | 3.85 (-161%) | -1058.0 |
| 1903 | CHA | AL | 4 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 82.0 | 96 | 37 | 31 | 26 | 4.06 | 3.10 (-31%) | -849.5 |
| 1903 | WS1 | AL | 5 | 9 | 14 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 108.1 | 111 | 51 | 33 | 51 | 4.24 | 3.10 (-37%) | -566.5 |
| 1904 | WS1 | AL | 2 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 74.1 | 95 | 41 | 23 | 23 | 4.96 | 2.66 (-87%) | -677.4 |
| Career · 6 seasons | 17 | 30 | 61 | 47 | 36 | 0 | 1 | 421.0 | 503 | 235 | 162 | 139 | 5.02 | — | -4,344 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62 | 164 | 8 | 31 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 36 | .189 | .208 | .201 | .410 | 0 |
Career AVG .189 vs. league average .269 across their career seasons — 29.6% below league average.
Career OBP .208 vs. league average .327 across their career seasons — 36.4% below league average.
Career SLG .201 vs. league average .351 across their career seasons — 42.7% below league average.
Career OPS .410 vs. league average .678 across their career seasons — 39.6% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1897 | PHI | NL | 7 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | .174 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1898 | PHI | NL | 12 | 28 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .214 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1899 | WAS | NL | 4 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .273 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1903 | CHA | AL | 12 | 33 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 | .303 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1903 | WS1 | AL | 14 | 41 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | .098 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1904 | WS1 | AL | 13 | 28 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | .143 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 6 seasons | 62 | 164 | 8 | 31 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 36 | .189 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (109 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 29 | 77 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 8 | .221 |
| Away | 26 | 64 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | .156 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 28 | 195.2 | 209 | 102 | 72 | 83 | 4.69 |
| Away | 26 | 163.1 | 222 | 109 | 68 | 49 | 6.01 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1904-07-19 | MIN | CHW | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1904-07-15 | MIN | SLA | L | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1904-06-15 | MIN | CLE | L | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1904-05-30 | MIN | BOS | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1904-05-27 | MIN | BOS | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1904-05-24 | MIN | CLE | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1904-05-17 | MIN | CHW | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1904-05-13 | MIN | SLA | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1904-05-12 | MIN | SLA | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1904-05-09 | MIN | PHA | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1904-07-19 | MIN | CHW | L | 9.0 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 1904-07-15 | MIN | SLA | — | 5.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1904-06-15 | MIN | CLE | L | 8.0 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 1904-05-30 | MIN | BOS | L | 8.0 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1904-05-27 | MIN | BOS | L | 8.0 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 1904-05-24 | MIN | CLE | L | 6.0 | 12 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 1904-05-17 | MIN | CHW | L | 3.0 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 1904-05-13 | MIN | SLA | W | 10.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| 1904-05-09 | MIN | PHA | L | 0.0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1904-05-05 | MIN | NYY | W | 4.1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 61 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Davy Dunkle (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Davy Dunkle: the record in brief
August 28, 1897 and July 19, 1904 bracket Davy Dunkle's time in the majors: the debut and the last game on record. Club by club, the record runs the Philadelphia Phillies (1897 through 1898), the Washington Senators (1899 to 1904), and the Chicago White Sox (1903). Dunkle played primarily as a pitcher and batted from both sides and threw right-handed. The bio adds a birth date on August 30, 1872, in Phillipsburg, PA, USA and a listed size of 6'2" and 220 pounds. Dunkle's death is recorded on November 19, 1941, in Lock Haven, PA, USA. Davy Dunkle was the playing name; the full given name is Edward Perks.
Across 61 games (47 starts), Dunkle recorded 17 wins against 30 losses with a 5.02 ERA. The totals include 139 strikeouts and 36 complete games. The league ERA over Dunkle's seasons was 3.41, so the 5.02 figure ran 47.5% worse than average. No season topped the 5 wins of 1897. The strikeout high was 51 in 1903. 1903 was Dunkle's sharpest full season, a 4.06 ERA against the league's 3.10.
Frequently Asked Questions about Davy Dunkle
- What years did Davy Dunkle play?
- Davy Dunkle played in Major League Baseball from 1897 to 1904.
- Was Davy Dunkle a pitcher?
- Yes. Davy Dunkle pitched in the major leagues, recording 17 wins and 139 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Davy Dunkle hit?
- Davy Dunkle hit 0 career home runs with 31 hits.
- What teams did Davy Dunkle play for?
- Davy Dunkle played for 4 teams: the Philadelphia Phillies (1897–1898), the Washington Senators (1899), the Chicago White Sox (1903), and the Washington Senators (1903–1904).
- What were Davy Dunkle's career stats?
- In 61 games, Davy Dunkle went 17-30 with a 5.02 ERA, 139 strikeouts, 421.0 innings pitched, and 1 saves.
- What position did Davy Dunkle play?
- Davy Dunkle played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Davy Dunkle and how much did he weigh?
- Davy Dunkle was listed at 6 feet 2 inches and 220 pounds.
- What was Davy Dunkle's career ERA?
- Davy Dunkle finished with a 5.02 career ERA, going 17-30 with 139 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Davy Dunkle have?
- Davy Dunkle recorded 139 career strikeouts.
- Is Davy Dunkle in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Davy Dunkle has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.