Satchel Paige
Pitcher · Career Stats, Hall of Fame Bio & Records (1948-1965)
Satchel Paige was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 1948 to 1965 for 11 teams, including the Birmingham Black Barons, a span of 18 seasons. Across 438 career appearances, he went 143-89 with a 2.77 ERA, 1,695 strikeouts, and 47 saves. He also batted .205 with 2 home runs. Satchel Paige was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1971 and was a 8-time All-Star. His totals include Negro Leagues seasons, which MLB recognized as major league in 2020. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 77693.7.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'3" / 180 lb
- Died
- 6/8/1982 in Kansas City, MO, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1948-07-09
- Last Game
- 1965-09-25
- Hall of Fame
- Inducted 1971 (BBWAA)
- Awards
- 8× All-Star
Full name: Leroy Robert Paige
Negro Leagues Career Statistics
Negro Leagues (season totals). Additive Retrosheet-digitized totals for seasons not already in the logs above; they are not summed into the career line. No team/league breakdown is available, and coverage may be partial.
Negro Leagues Season-by-Season Batting
| Season | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | BA | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1937 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .286 | .286 | .286 | .572 |
| 1955 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1961 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| Listed seasons · 3 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .222 | — | — | — |
Negro Leagues Season-by-Season Pitching
| Season | W | L | GS | CG | GF | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1937 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 27.0 | 26 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 34 | 2.67 | 1.11 |
| 1955 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 1961 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| Listed seasons · 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 33.0 | 27 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 39 | 2.18 | 0.94 |
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1927 | BBB | NNL | 8 | 2 | 21 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 104.2 | 85 | 35 | 30 | 100 | 3.01 | 4.08 (+26%) | 3499.2 |
| 1928 | BBB | NNL | 11 | 4 | 25 | 15 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 132.0 | 113 | 35 | 25 | 121 | 2.39 | 4.13 (+42%) | 6923.5 |
| 1929 | BBB | NNL | 13 | 9 | 31 | 20 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 202.1 | 213 | 97 | 45 | 195 | 4.31 | 4.60 (+6%) | 8719.7 |
| 1930 | BBS | IND | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 27.1 | 31 | 11 | 10 | 22 | 3.62 | 4.80 (+25%) | 518.0 |
| 1930 | BBB | NNL | 7 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 73.2 | 52 | 21 | 9 | 69 | 2.57 | 4.80 (+47%) | 4644.4 |
| 1931 | CCU | NNL | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 25.1 | 19 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 2.13 | 4.10 (+48%) | 486.2 |
| 1931 | HG | IND | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1.00 | 4.10 (+76%) | 0.0 |
| 1932 | PC | IND | 9 | 6 | 22 | 16 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 130.1 | 100 | 33 | 44 | 126 | 2.28 | 4.13 (+45%) | 5868.1 |
| 1933 | PC | NN2 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 78.2 | 49 | 17 | 16 | 77 | 1.94 | 3.86 (+50%) | 3924.1 |
| 1934 | PC | NN2 | 13 | 3 | 19 | 16 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 145.2 | 97 | 26 | 30 | 152 | 1.61 | 4.29 (+63%) | 8716.1 |
| 1935 | KCM | IND | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 0.00 | 4.35 (+100%) | 1484.4 |
| 1936 | PC | NN2 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 71.2 | 67 | 30 | 28 | 72 | 3.77 | 4.59 (+18%) | 2109.4 |
| 1940 | KCM | NAL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 5.40 | — | 0.0 |
| 1941 | NBY | NN2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 2.00 | 3.94 (+49%) | 0.0 |
| 1941 | KCM | NAL | 7 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 56.2 | 47 | 13 | 7 | 48 | 2.06 | 3.94 (+48%) | 3292.8 |
| 1942 | KCM | NAL | 5 | 5 | 13 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 76.1 | 65 | 19 | 17 | 61 | 2.24 | 3.57 (+37%) | 3651.5 |
| 1943 | KCM | NAL | 8 | 8 | 26 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 114.1 | 105 | 37 | 30 | 91 | 2.91 | 3.50 (+17%) | 4031.1 |
| 1943 | MRS | NAL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.00 | — | 0.0 |
| 1944 | KCM | NAL | 6 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 98.1 | 62 | 11 | 27 | 105 | 1.01 | 3.57 (+72%) | 5467.6 |
| 1945 | KCM | NAL | 4 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 53.1 | 48 | 24 | 15 | 48 | 4.05 | 3.67 (-10%) | 2570.6 |
| 1946 | KCM | NAL | 4 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35.0 | 24 | 5 | 5 | 32 | 1.29 | 3.59 (+64%) | 2119.9 |
| 1947 | KCM | NAL | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19.0 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 18 | 2.37 | 3.97 (+40%) | 1361.5 |
| 1948 | CLE | AL | 6 | 1 | 21 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 72.2 | 61 | 20 | 22 | 43 | 2.48 | 4.10 (+40%) | 2225.1 |
| 1949 | CLE | AL | 4 | 7 | 31 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 83.0 | 70 | 28 | 33 | 54 | 3.04 | 4.12 (+26%) | 2223.6 |
| 1951 | SLA | AL | 3 | 4 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 62.0 | 67 | 33 | 29 | 48 | 4.79 | 4.04 (-19%) | 627.2 |
| 1952 | SLA | AL | 12 | 10 | 46 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 138.0 | 116 | 47 | 57 | 91 | 3.07 | 3.70 (+17%) | 3039.7 |
| 1953 | SLA | AL | 3 | 9 | 57 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 117.1 | 114 | 46 | 39 | 51 | 3.53 | 4.14 (+15%) | 190.1 |
| 1965 | KC1 | AL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 28 seasons | 143 | 89 | 438 | 226 | 116 | 28 | 47 | 1,962.2 | 1,647 | 605 | 533 | 1,695 | 2.77 | — | 77,694 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 460 | 762 | 58 | 156 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 59 | 8 | 16 | 39 | .205 | .222 | .247 | .469 | -1,210 |
Career AVG .205 vs. league average .269 across their career seasons — 23.9% below league average.
Career OBP .222 vs. league average .336 across their career seasons — 33.9% below league average.
Career SLG .247 vs. league average .383 across their career seasons — 35.6% below league average.
Career OPS .469 vs. league average .719 across their career seasons — 34.8% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1927 | BBB | NNL | 21 | 44 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .273 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1928 | BBB | NNL | 34 | 70 | 10 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .314 | .280 (+12%) | .342 (-8%) | .395 (+1%) | .737 (-3%) | -63.6 |
| 1929 | BBB | NNL | 36 | 104 | 9 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .173 | .289 (-40%) | .353 (-49%) | .415 (-44%) | .769 (-46%) | -828.9 |
| 1930 | BBS | IND | 5 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .200 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1930 | BBB | NNL | 14 | 29 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .345 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1931 | CCU | NNL | 5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .167 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1931 | HG | IND | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1932 | PC | IND | 23 | 45 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .244 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1933 | PC | NN2 | 12 | 27 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .111 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1934 | PC | NN2 | 20 | 53 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .208 | .278 (-25%) | .340 (-35%) | .392 (-38%) | .733 (-36%) | -317.6 |
| 1935 | KCM | IND | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1936 | PC | NN2 | 11 | 32 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .219 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1940 | KCM | NAL | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1941 | NBY | NN2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .333 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1941 | KCM | NAL | 12 | 27 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | .222 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1942 | KCM | NAL | 13 | 32 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .156 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1943 | KCM | NAL | 26 | 46 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .261 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1943 | MRS | NAL | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1944 | KCM | NAL | 16 | 39 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .179 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1945 | KCM | NAL | 11 | 25 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .360 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1946 | KCM | NAL | 8 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1947 | KCM | NAL | 7 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .111 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1948 | CLE | AL | 21 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .087 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1949 | CLE | AL | 31 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | .062 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1951 | SLA | AL | 23 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .125 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1952 | SLA | AL | 46 | 39 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | .128 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1953 | SLA | AL | 57 | 29 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | .069 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1965 | KC1 | AL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 28 seasons | 460 | 762 | 58 | 156 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 59 | 8 | 16 | 39 | .205 | — | — | — | — | -1,210 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1948 | WS | CLE | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 1946 | NWS | KCM | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 |
| 1942 | NWS | KCM | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 1927 | NNC | BBB | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .333 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 37.1 | 35 | 14 | 7 | 38 | 3.38 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (524 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 128 | 117 | 7 | 24 | 0 | 4 | .205 |
| Away | 134 | 140 | 9 | 30 | 0 | 8 | .214 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 128 | 422.0 | 348 | 84 | 134 | 318 | 1.79 |
| Away | 134 | 462.1 | 388 | 116 | 118 | 315 | 2.26 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1965-09-25 | KC1 | BOS | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1953-09-22 | SLA | DET | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1953-09-16 | SLA | NYY | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1953-09-12 | SLA | BOS | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1953-09-07 | SLA | CLE | L | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1953-09-06 | SLA | DET | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1953-08-31 | SLA | MIN | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1953-08-27 | SLA | PHA | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1953-08-23 | SLA | CLE | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1953-08-23 | SLA | CLE | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1965-09-25 | KC1 | BOS | — | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1953-09-22 | SLA | DET | W | 7.0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 |
| 1953-09-16 | SLA | NYY | SV | 3.2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1953-09-12 | SLA | BOS | — | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1953-09-07 | SLA | CLE | — | 4.2 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 1953-09-06 | SLA | DET | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1953-08-31 | SLA | MIN | — | 5.2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| 1953-08-27 | SLA | PHA | — | 0.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1953-08-23 | SLA | CLE | — | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1953-08-23 | SLA | CLE | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 4 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| OF | 6 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| P | 438 | 202 | 80 | 418 | 14 | 11 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1927 | BBB | P | 21 | 12 | 5 | 31 | 1 | 0 |
| 1928 | BBB | 1B | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1928 | BBB | OF | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1928 | BBB | P | 25 | 15 | 6 | 33 | 1 | 2 |
| 1929 | BBB | OF | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1929 | BBB | P | 31 | 20 | 1 | 57 | 3 | 2 |
| 1930 | BBS | OF | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1930 | BBS | P | 4 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| 1930 | BBB | P | 12 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 1931 | CCU | P | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 1931 | HG | P | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1932 | PC | P | 22 | 16 | 2 | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933 | PC | 1B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933 | PC | P | 12 | 10 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934 | PC | 1B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934 | PC | P | 19 | 16 | 1 | 27 | 3 | 0 |
| 1935 | KCM | P | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1936 | PC | P | 11 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 2 |
| 1940 | KCM | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1941 | NBY | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1941 | KCM | P | 12 | 11 | 1 | 18 | 2 | 0 |
| 1942 | KCM | P | 13 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 1943 | KCM | P | 26 | 22 | 7 | 36 | 1 | 1 |
| 1943 | MRS | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944 | KCM | 1B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944 | KCM | P | 16 | 16 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945 | KCM | P | 10 | 8 | 3 | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| 1946 | KCM | P | 8 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947 | KCM | P | 5 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1948 | CLE | P | 21 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 1949 | CLE | P | 31 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 1951 | SLA | P | 23 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 1952 | SLA | P | 46 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 0 | 2 |
| 1953 | SLA | P | 57 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| 1965 | KC1 | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 438 |
| First Base | 4 |
| Left Field | 3 |
| Right Field | 3 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1952 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 17th | 12.0 | 336 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Satchel Paige (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Compare Satchel Paige
See Satchel Paige in Another Era
Satchel Paige: the record in brief
Satchel Paige's season table begins in 1927 with Negro Leagues seasons, which MLB now counts as major league; the bio gives the date of the MLB debut as July 9, 1948, and the final game as September 25, 1965. Club by club, the record runs the Birmingham Black Barons (1927 through 1930), the Baltimore Black Sox (1930), the Cleveland Cubs (1931), the Homestead Grays (1931), the Pittsburgh Crawfords (1932 through 1936), the Kansas City Monarchs (1935 through 1947), the New York Black Yankees (1941), and the Memphis Red Sox (1943), with further stops in the season rows. Paige, born on July 7, 1906, in Mobile, AL, USA, is listed as a pitcher and batted and threw right-handed. Size on record: 6 feet, 3 inches and 180 pounds.
The pitching table credits Paige with a 143-89 record and a 2.77 ERA in 438 games. Also on Paige's record: 1,695 strikeouts, 116 complete games, 28 shutouts, and 47 saves.
Frequently Asked Questions about Satchel Paige
- What years did Satchel Paige play?
- Satchel Paige played in Major League Baseball from 1948 to 1965.
- Was Satchel Paige a pitcher?
- Yes. Satchel Paige pitched in the major leagues, recording 143 wins and 1695 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Satchel Paige hit?
- Satchel Paige hit 2 career home runs with 156 hits.
- Is Satchel Paige in the Hall of Fame?
- Yes. Satchel Paige was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1971.
- What teams did Satchel Paige play for?
- Satchel Paige played for 11 teams: the Birmingham Black Barons (1927–1930), the Baltimore Black Sox (1930), the Cleveland Cubs (1931), the Homestead Grays (1931), the Pittsburgh Crawfords (1932–1934, 1936), the Kansas City Monarchs (1935, 1940–1947), the New York Black Yankees (1941), the Memphis Red Sox (1943), the Cleveland Indians (1948–1949), the St. Louis Browns (1951–1953), and the Kansas City Athletics (1965).
- Did Satchel Paige win a Cy Young Award?
- No. Satchel Paige did not win the Cy Young Award.
- What awards did Satchel Paige win?
- Satchel Paige was selected to 8 All-Star Games.
- What were Satchel Paige's career stats?
- In 438 games, Satchel Paige went 143-89 with a 2.77 ERA, 1,695 strikeouts, 1,962.2 innings pitched, and 47 saves. At the plate he had 156 hits and 2 home runs.
- What position did Satchel Paige play?
- Satchel Paige played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Satchel Paige and how much did he weigh?
- Satchel Paige was listed at 6 feet 3 inches and 180 pounds.
- What was Satchel Paige's career ERA?
- Satchel Paige finished with a 2.77 career ERA, going 143-89 with 1,695 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Satchel Paige have?
- Satchel Paige recorded 1,695 career strikeouts.
- How many All-Star Games did Satchel Paige make?
- Satchel Paige was selected to 8 All-Star Games.