Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76 | 53 | 238 | 189 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1072.0 | 839 | 451 | 140 | 414 | 1,286 | 3.79 | 13199.4 |
Career ERA 3.79 vs. league average 4.21 across their career seasons — 10.2% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | MIL | NL | 6 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78.3 | 49 | 37 | 40 | 96 | 4.25 | 4.15 (-2%) | 848.7 |
| 2019 | MIL | NL | 7 | 3 | 39 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 85.0 | 87 | 50 | 37 | 115 | 5.29 | 4.51 (-18%) | 705.4 |
| 2020 | MIL | NL | 3 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29.3 | 22 | 13 | 12 | 47 | 3.99 | 4.45 (+10%) | 1509.4 |
| 2021 | MIL | NL | 10 | 5 | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 144.3 | 84 | 45 | 56 | 195 | 2.81 | 4.27 (+34%) | 4250.5 |
| 2022 | MIL | NL | 4 | 4 | 18 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78.0 | 54 | 31 | 27 | 86 | 3.58 | 3.97 (+10%) | 1797.4 |
| 2023 | MIL | NL | 12 | 10 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165.7 | 131 | 71 | 54 | 210 | 3.86 | 4.33 (+11%) | 2077.7 |
| 2024 | MIL | NL | 11 | 9 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 173.7 | 143 | 71 | 68 | 200 | 3.68 | 4.08 (+10%) | -342.1 |
| 2025 | MIL | NL | 17 | 6 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 176.7 | 124 | 53 | 66 | 204 | 2.70 | 4.16 (+35%) | 2352.3 |
| 2026 | TB | AL | 6 | 11 | 27 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 141.0 | 145 | 80 | 54 | 133 | 5.11 | 4.17 (-23%) | - |
| Career · 9 seasons | 76 | 53 | 238 | 189 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1,072.0 | 839 | 451 | 414 | 1,286 | 3.79 | — | 13,199 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
Career AVG .083 vs. league average .246 across their career seasons — 66.1% below league average.
Career OBP .094 vs. league average .317 across their career seasons — 70.3% below league average.
Career SLG .083 vs. league average .410 across their career seasons — 79.7% below league average.
Career OPS .177 vs. league average .727 across their career seasons — 75.6% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | MIL | NL | 16 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | .038 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | MIL | NL | 40 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .133 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | MIL | NL | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | MIL | NL | 29 | 43 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22 | .093 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | MIL | NL | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | MIL | NL | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | MIL | NL | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | MIL | NL | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 8 seasons | 213 | 84 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 41 | .083 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NLCS | MIL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | NLDS1 | MIL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | NLWC1 | MIL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | NLWC1 | MIL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | NLDS1 | MIL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLWC1 | MIL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2018 | NLCS | MIL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NLCS | MIL | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.7 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4.76 |
| 2025 | NLDS1 | MIL | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9.7 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 4.66 |
| 2024 | NLWC1 | MIL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5.40 |
| 2023 | NLWC1 | MIL | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 7.20 |
| 2021 | NLDS1 | MIL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | NLWC1 | MIL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9.00 |
| 2018 | NLCS | MIL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0.00 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (424 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 114 | 44 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | .091 |
| Away | 99 | 40 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .075 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 112 | 498.2 | 342 | 177 | 168 | 624 | 3.19 |
| Away | 99 | 432.1 | 352 | 194 | 192 | 529 | 4.04 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-28 | MIL | CIN | — | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 2025-09-22 | MIL | SDP | — | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| 2025-09-16 | MIL | LAA | W | 6.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 1 |
| 2025-09-10 | MIL | TEX | L | 5.0 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 2 |
| 2025-09-04 | MIL | PHI | — | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 |
| 2025-08-29 | MIL | TOR | W | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 |
| 2025-08-23 | MIL | SFG | — | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| 2025-08-18 | MIL | CHC | W | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| 2025-08-12 | MIL | PIT | W | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| 2025-08-05 | MIL | ATL | W | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 211 | 162 | 57 | 55 | 8 | 3 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | MIL | P | 16 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | MIL | P | 39 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | MIL | P | 15 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 | MIL | P | 28 | 27 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| 2022 | MIL | P | 18 | 17 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | MIL | P | 30 | 30 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | MIL | P | 32 | 32 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 3 |
| 2025 | MIL | P | 33 | 33 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 211 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | All-MLB Team - Second Team | SP |
| 2025 | Pitcher of the Month | August |
| 2023 | Pitcher of the Month | August |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cy Young Award | NL | 5th | 44.0 | 210 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Freddy Peralta
- What years did Freddy Peralta play?
- Freddy Peralta played in Major League Baseball from 2018 to 2026.
- Was Freddy Peralta a pitcher?
- Yes. Freddy Peralta pitched in the major leagues, recording 76 wins and 1286 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Freddy Peralta hit?
- Freddy Peralta hit 0 career home runs with 7 hits.