Tyler Glasnow
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2016-2026)
Tyler Glasnow is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2016 for 4 teams, including the Pittsburgh Pirates, a span of 11 seasons. Across 180 career appearances, he has gone 48-38 with a 3.72 ERA and 1,050 strikeouts. Tyler Glasnow is an All-Star. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 14654.5.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'8" / 225 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2016-07-07
- Awards
- All-Star
- Jersey
- #31
Full name: Tyler Allen Glasnow
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PIT | NL | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23.1 | 22 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 4.24 | 4.19 (-1%) | -41.4 |
| 2017 | PIT | NL | 2 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62.0 | 81 | 53 | 44 | 56 | 7.69 | 4.36 (-77%) | -3014.4 |
| 2018 | PIT | NL | 1 | 2 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56.0 | 47 | 27 | 34 | 72 | 4.34 | 4.15 (-5%) | 742.0 |
| 2018 | TBA | AL | 1 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55.2 | 42 | 26 | 19 | 64 | 4.20 | 4.15 (-1%) | -324.7 |
| 2019 | TBA | AL | 6 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60.2 | 40 | 12 | 14 | 76 | 1.78 | 4.51 (+60%) | 3450.5 |
| 2020 | TBA | AL | 5 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57.1 | 43 | 26 | 22 | 91 | 4.08 | 4.45 (+8%) | 1147.0 |
| 2021 | TBA | AL | 5 | 2 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88.0 | 55 | 26 | 27 | 123 | 2.66 | 4.27 (+38%) | 3344.6 |
| 2022 | TBA | AL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 1.35 | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | TBA | AL | 10 | 7 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 120.0 | 93 | 47 | 37 | 162 | 3.52 | 4.33 (+19%) | 4360.1 |
| 2024 | LAN | NL | 9 | 6 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 134.0 | 92 | 52 | 35 | 168 | 3.49 | 4.08 (+14%) | 4062.9 |
| 2025 | LAN | NL | 4 | 3 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90.1 | 56 | 32 | 43 | 106 | 3.19 | 4.16 (+23%) | 928.0 |
| 2026 | LAD | NL | 5 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74.0 | 45 | 29 | 25 | 98 | 3.53 | 4.18 (+16%) | - |
| Career · 12 seasons | 48 | 38 | 180 | 141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 828.0 | 620 | 342 | 315 | 1,050 | 3.72 | — | 14,655 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 170 | 31 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 17 | .194 | .306 | .194 | .499 | 0 |
Career AVG .194 vs. league average .248 across their career seasons — 22.0% below league average.
Career OBP .306 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career SLG .194 vs. league average .413 across their career seasons — 53.1% below league average.
Career OPS .499 vs. league average .731 across their career seasons — 31.7% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PIT | NL | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .143 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | PIT | NL | 18 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 7 | .294 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | PIT | NL | 34 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | TBA | AL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | TBA | AL | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | TBA | AL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | TBA | AL | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | TBA | AL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | TBA | AL | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | LAN | NL | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | LAN | NL | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 11 seasons | 170 | 31 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 17 | .194 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NLCS | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | NLDS2 | LAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | WS | LAN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | ALWC1 | TBA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | ALWC1 | TBA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | ALCS | TBA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | ALDS1 | TBA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | ALWC1 | TBA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | WS | TBA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | ALDS1 | TBA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 6 | 16 | 13 | 1 | 67.0 | 58 | 33 | 36 | 86 | 4.43 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NLCS | LAN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 1.59 |
| 2025 | NLDS2 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0.00 |
| 2025 | WS | LAN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 3.38 |
| 2023 | ALWC1 | TBA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 5.40 |
| 2022 | ALWC1 | TBA | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | ALCS | TBA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 6.00 |
| 2020 | ALDS1 | TBA | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 4.91 |
| 2020 | ALWC1 | TBA | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 3.00 |
| 2020 | WS | TBA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9.1 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 9.64 |
| 2019 | ALDS1 | TBA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.0 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 7.71 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (337 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 88 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .091 |
| Away | 82 | 20 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3 | .250 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 86 | 395.2 | 311 | 157 | 134 | 515 | 3.57 |
| Away | 81 | 358.1 | 264 | 156 | 156 | 437 | 3.92 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-27 | LAD | SEA | — | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 2025-09-20 | LAD | SFG | W | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 0 |
| 2025-09-14 | LAD | SFG | W | 6.2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025-09-08 | LAD | COL | W | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 0 |
| 2025-08-30 | LAD | AZ | L | 7.0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| 2025-08-23 | LAD | SDP | L | 4.0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| 2025-08-17 | LAD | SDP | — | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 1 |
| 2025-08-10 | LAD | TOR | — | 5.2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0 |
| 2025-08-04 | LAD | STL | — | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1 |
| 2025-07-29 | LAD | CIN | — | 4.0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PIT | P | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2017 | PIT | P | 15 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | PIT | P | 34 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | TBA | P | 11 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | TBA | P | 12 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | TBA | P | 11 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | TBA | P | 14 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | TBA | P | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | TBA | P | 21 | 21 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | LAN | P | 22 | 22 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | LAN | P | 18 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 167 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Pitcher of the Month | July |
| 2023 | TSN Comeback Player of the Year | |
| 2019 | Pitcher of the Month | April |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Tyler Glasnow: the record in brief
Tyler Glasnow made a major league debut on July 7, 2016 and is still active, so the totals on this page keep changing. By club, Glasnow's seasons break down as the Pittsburgh Pirates (2016 through 2018), the Tampa Bay Rays (2018 to 2023), and the Los Angeles Dodgers (2024 through 2025). Glasnow, born on August 23, 1993, in Newhall, CA, USA, is listed as a pitcher and hit left-handed while throwing right-handed. The bio gives 6-foot-8 and 225 pounds. Glasnow's full given name, per the bio, is Tyler Allen Glasnow.
Glasnow has gone 48-38 with a 3.72 ERA in 180 games, 141 of them starts. Also on Glasnow's record: 1,050 strikeouts. The leagues Glasnow pitched in allowed 4.23 earned runs per nine over those seasons, so the career ERA was 12.0% better than average. The best win total was 10, in 2023. Glasnow struck out 168 batters in 2024, a career high. Among the heaviest workloads, the lowest ERA was 2.66 in 2021, when the league's was 4.27.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tyler Glasnow
- What years did Tyler Glasnow play?
- Tyler Glasnow played in Major League Baseball from 2016 to 2026.
- Was Tyler Glasnow a pitcher?
- Yes. Tyler Glasnow pitched in the major leagues, recording 48 wins and 1050 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Tyler Glasnow hit?
- Tyler Glasnow hit 0 career home runs with 6 hits.
- What teams has Tyler Glasnow played for?
- Tyler Glasnow has played for 3 teams: the Pittsburgh Pirates (2016–2018), the Tampa Bay Rays (2018–2023), and the Los Angeles Dodgers (2024–2026).
- Has Tyler Glasnow won a Cy Young Award?
- No. Tyler Glasnow has not won the Cy Young Award through the 2025 season, the latest in the site's award records.
- What awards has Tyler Glasnow won?
- Tyler Glasnow has been selected to 1 All-Star Game.
- What are Tyler Glasnow's career stats?
- In 180 games, Tyler Glasnow has gone 48-38 with a 3.72 ERA, 1,050 strikeouts, and 828.0 innings pitched.
- What position does Tyler Glasnow play?
- Tyler Glasnow plays primarily as a pitcher, the position where he has appeared in the most games.
- How tall is Tyler Glasnow and how much does he weigh?
- Tyler Glasnow is listed at 6 feet 8 inches and 225 pounds.
- What number does Tyler Glasnow wear?
- Tyler Glasnow wears number 31, according to MLB's 2026 roster data.
- What was Tyler Glasnow's career ERA?
- Tyler Glasnow finished with a 3.72 career ERA, going 48-38 with 1,050 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Tyler Glasnow have?
- Tyler Glasnow recorded 1,050 career strikeouts.
- How many All-Star Games has Tyler Glasnow made?
- Tyler Glasnow has been selected to 1 All-Star Game.