Jeff Tesreau
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1912-1918)
Jeff Tesreau was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 1912 to 1918 for the New York Giants, a span of 7 seasons. Across 247 career appearances, he went 115-72 with a 2.43 ERA and 880 strikeouts. He also batted .216 with 2 home runs. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 6020.1.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 218 lb
- Died
- 9/24/1946 in Hanover, NH, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1912-04-12
- Last Game
- 1918-06-11
Full name: Charles Monroe Tesreau
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1912 | NY1 | NL | 17 | 7 | 36 | 28 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 243.0 | 177 | 53 | 106 | 119 | 1.96 | 3.36 (+42%) | -396.7 |
| 1913 | NY1 | NL | 22 | 13 | 41 | 38 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 282.0 | 222 | 68 | 119 | 167 | 2.17 | 3.07 (+29%) | -22.2 |
| 1914 | NY1 | NL | 26 | 10 | 42 | 40 | 26 | 8 | 1 | 322.1 | 238 | 85 | 128 | 189 | 2.37 | 2.93 (+19%) | 518.9 |
| 1915 | NY1 | NL | 19 | 16 | 43 | 38 | 24 | 8 | 3 | 306.0 | 235 | 78 | 75 | 176 | 2.29 | 2.90 (+21%) | 5542.6 |
| 1916 | NY1 | NL | 14 | 14 | 40 | 33 | 23 | 5 | 2 | 268.1 | 249 | 87 | 65 | 113 | 2.92 | 2.78 (-5%) | 126.8 |
| 1917 | NY1 | NL | 13 | 8 | 33 | 20 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 183.2 | 168 | 63 | 58 | 85 | 3.09 | 2.69 (-15%) | -397.8 |
| 1918 | NY1 | NL | 4 | 4 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 73.2 | 61 | 19 | 21 | 31 | 2.32 | 2.83 (+18%) | 648.4 |
| Career · 7 seasons | 115 | 72 | 247 | 206 | 123 | 27 | 9 | 1,679.0 | 1,350 | 453 | 572 | 880 | 2.43 | — | 6,020 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 248 | 574 | 40 | 124 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 46 | 3 | 18 | 80 | .216 | .240 | .275 | .515 | -2,027 |
Career AVG .216 vs. league average .255 across their career seasons — 15.3% below league average.
Career OBP .240 vs. league average .321 across their career seasons — 25.3% below league average.
Career SLG .275 vs. league average .336 across their career seasons — 18.1% below league average.
Career OPS .515 vs. league average .657 across their career seasons — 21.6% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1912 | NY1 | NL | 36 | 82 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 12 | .146 | .268 (-46%) | .335 (-45%) | .358 (-42%) | .694 (-43%) | -571.0 |
| 1913 | NY1 | NL | 41 | 95 | 7 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 15 | .221 | .259 (-15%) | .325 (-27%) | .345 (-18%) | .670 (-22%) | -347.8 |
| 1914 | NY1 | NL | 42 | 117 | 9 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 12 | .239 | .255 (-6%) | .322 (-18%) | .339 (-12%) | .661 (-15%) | -286.9 |
| 1915 | NY1 | NL | 43 | 103 | 9 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 15 | .233 | .250 (-7%) | .318 (-16%) | .332 (-12%) | .651 (-14%) | -226.6 |
| 1916 | NY1 | NL | 41 | 94 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 14 | .191 | .248 (-23%) | .314 (-36%) | .326 (-19%) | .640 (-27%) | -400.5 |
| 1917 | NY1 | NL | 33 | 61 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 9 | .230 | .248 (-8%) | .312 (-23%) | .323 (-19%) | .635 (-21%) | -194.6 |
| 1918 | NY1 | NL | 12 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | .318 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 7 seasons | 248 | 574 | 40 | 124 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 46 | 3 | 18 | 80 | .216 | — | — | — | — | -2,027 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1917 | WS | NY1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 1913 | WS | NY1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 1912 | WS | NY1 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | .375 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 32.1 | 30 | 13 | 13 | 20 | 3.62 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (495 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 129 | 275 | 13 | 47 | 1 | 22 | .171 |
| Away | 119 | 299 | 27 | 77 | 1 | 24 | .258 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 128 | 868.2 | 683 | 225 | 300 | 492 | 2.33 |
| Away | 119 | 806.2 | 665 | 227 | 276 | 393 | 2.53 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1918-06-11 | NY1 | CHC | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918-06-06 | NY1 | STL | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918-06-03 | NY1 | PIT | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918-05-29 | NY1 | PHI | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 1918-05-23 | NY1 | STL | W | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1918-05-19 | NY1 | CIN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918-05-16 | NY1 | CIN | L | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1918-05-09 | NY1 | PHI | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918-05-04 | NY1 | BSN | W | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918-04-29 | NY1 | PHI | W | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1918-06-11 | NY1 | CHC | — | 2.1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 1918-06-06 | NY1 | STL | L | 2.0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 1918-06-03 | NY1 | PIT | L | 8.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| 1918-05-29 | NY1 | PHI | L | 8.0 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918-05-23 | NY1 | STL | — | 8.0 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 1918-05-19 | NY1 | CIN | — | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918-05-16 | NY1 | CIN | L | 6.0 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 1918-05-09 | NY1 | PHI | W | 9.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 1918-05-04 | NY1 | BSN | W | 8.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| 1918-04-29 | NY1 | PHI | W | 9.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 247 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1912 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P1 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1914 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 6th | 15.0 | 64 | 0 |
| 1912 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 14th | 6.0 | 64 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Jeff Tesreau (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Jeff Tesreau: the record in brief
The profile opens with Jeff Tesreau's first major league game on April 12, 1912; the last one listed came on June 11, 1918. Tesreau's only club in the season tables is the New York Giants. Tesreau, a pitcher by primary position, batted and threw right-handed. Tesreau is listed at 6 feet, 2 inches and 218 pounds. Tesreau was born on March 5, 1888, in Ironton, MO, USA. Tesreau died on September 24, 1946, in Hanover, NH, USA. Tesreau's full given name, per the bio, is Charles Monroe Tesreau.
Across 247 games (206 starts), Tesreau recorded 115 wins against 72 losses with a 2.43 ERA. Also on Tesreau's record: 880 strikeouts, 123 complete games, and 27 shutouts. The leagues Tesreau pitched in allowed 2.93 earned runs per nine over those seasons, so the career ERA was 17.2% better than average. 1914 brought Tesreau a season-high 26 wins. Among the heaviest workloads, the lowest ERA was 1.96 in 1912, when the league's was 3.36.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jeff Tesreau
- What years did Jeff Tesreau play?
- Jeff Tesreau played in Major League Baseball from 1912 to 1918.
- Was Jeff Tesreau a pitcher?
- Yes. Jeff Tesreau pitched in the major leagues, recording 115 wins and 880 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Jeff Tesreau hit?
- Jeff Tesreau hit 2 career home runs with 124 hits.
- What teams did Jeff Tesreau play for?
- Jeff Tesreau played for one team, the New York Giants (1912–1918).
- What were Jeff Tesreau's career stats?
- In 247 games, Jeff Tesreau went 115-72 with a 2.43 ERA, 880 strikeouts, 1,679.0 innings pitched, and 9 saves. At the plate he had 124 hits and 2 home runs.
- What position did Jeff Tesreau play?
- Jeff Tesreau played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Jeff Tesreau and how much did he weigh?
- Jeff Tesreau was listed at 6 feet 2 inches and 218 pounds.
- What was Jeff Tesreau's career ERA?
- Jeff Tesreau finished with a 2.43 career ERA, going 115-72 with 880 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Jeff Tesreau have?
- Jeff Tesreau recorded 880 career strikeouts.
- Is Jeff Tesreau in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Jeff Tesreau has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.