Frank Scanlan
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1909)
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 175 lb
- Died
- 4/9/1969 in Brooklyn, NY, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1909-08-06
- Last Game
- 1909-09-01
Full name: Frank Aloysius Scanlan
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11.0 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1.64 | -41.1 |
Career ERA 1.64 vs. league average 2.55 across their career seasons β 35.7% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1909 | PHI | NL | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11.0 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 1.64 | 2.55 (+36%) | -41.1 |
| Career · 1 season | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11.0 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 1.64 | — | -41 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
Career AVG .000 vs. league average .244 across their career seasons β 100.0% below league average.
Career OBP .000 vs. league average .306 across their career seasons β 100.0% below league average.
Career SLG .000 vs. league average .312 across their career seasons β 100.0% below league average.
Career OPS .000 vs. league average .619 across their career seasons β 100.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1909 | PHI | NL | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 1 season | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (12 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Away | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 10.0 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 1.80 |
| Away | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.00 |
Last 6 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1909-09-01 | PHI | CIN | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 1909-08-28 | PHI | STL | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1909-08-27 | PHI | STL | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1909-08-20 | PHI | PIT | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1909-08-18 | PHI | NY1 | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1909-08-06 | PHI | STL | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 6 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1909-09-01 | PHI | CIN | — | 2.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1909-08-28 | PHI | STL | — | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1909-08-27 | PHI | STL | SV | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1909-08-20 | PHI | PIT | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1909-08-18 | PHI | NY1 | — | 3.1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1909-08-06 | PHI | STL | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1909 | PHI | P | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 6 |
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Notre Dame | South Bend | IN | 1907, 1908, 1909 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Frank Scanlan
- Was Frank Scanlan a pitcher?
- Yes. Frank Scanlan pitched in the major leagues, recording 0 wins and 5 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Frank Scanlan hit?
- Frank Scanlan hit 0 career home runs.