Ed Reulbach
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1905-1917)
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 190 lb
- Died
- 7/17/1961 in Glens Falls, NY, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1905-05-16
- Last Game
- 1917-07-13
Full name: Edward Marvin Reulbach
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 182 | 106 | 399 | 300 | 200 | 40 | 13 | 2632.3 | 2,117 | 668 | 33 | 892 | 1,137 | 2.28 | -2600.4 |
Career ERA 2.28 vs. league average 2.84 across their career seasons β 19.6% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1905 | CHN | NL | 18 | 14 | 34 | 29 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 291.7 | 208 | 46 | 73 | 152 | 1.42 | 2.82 (+50%) | 2777.0 |
| 1906 | CHN | NL | 19 | 4 | 33 | 24 | 20 | 6 | 3 | 218.0 | 129 | 40 | 92 | 94 | 1.65 | 2.68 (+38%) | -2191.0 |
| 1907 | CHN | NL | 17 | 4 | 27 | 22 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 192.0 | 147 | 36 | 64 | 96 | 1.69 | 2.50 (+32%) | 560.9 |
| 1908 | CHN | NL | 24 | 7 | 46 | 35 | 25 | 7 | 1 | 297.7 | 227 | 67 | 106 | 133 | 2.03 | 2.40 (+16%) | -1495.7 |
| 1909 | CHN | NL | 19 | 10 | 35 | 32 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 262.7 | 194 | 52 | 82 | 105 | 1.78 | 2.55 (+30%) | -46.1 |
| 1910 | CHN | NL | 12 | 8 | 24 | 23 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 173.3 | 161 | 60 | 49 | 55 | 3.12 | 2.79 (-12%) | -33.3 |
| 1911 | CHN | NL | 16 | 9 | 33 | 29 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 221.7 | 191 | 73 | 103 | 79 | 2.96 | 3.37 (+12%) | -1878.0 |
| 1912 | CHN | NL | 10 | 6 | 39 | 19 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 169.0 | 161 | 71 | 60 | 75 | 3.78 | 3.36 (-12%) | -1536.3 |
| 1913 | CHN | NL | 1 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 38.7 | 41 | 19 | 21 | 10 | 4.42 | 3.07 (-44%) | -1015.3 |
| 1913 | BRO | NL | 7 | 6 | 15 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 110.0 | 77 | 25 | 34 | 46 | 2.05 | 3.07 (+33%) | -217.2 |
| 1914 | BRO | NL | 11 | 18 | 44 | 29 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 256.0 | 228 | 75 | 83 | 119 | 2.64 | 2.93 (+10%) | 354.1 |
| 1915 | NEW | FL | 21 | 10 | 33 | 30 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 270.0 | 233 | 67 | 69 | 117 | 2.23 | 2.90 (+23%) | 2884.1 |
| 1916 | BSN | NL | 7 | 6 | 21 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 109.3 | 99 | 30 | 41 | 47 | 2.47 | 2.78 (+11%) | -242.1 |
| 1917 | BSN | NL | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.3 | 21 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 2.82 | 2.69 (-5%) | -521.7 |
| Career · 14 seasons | 182 | 106 | 399 | 300 | 200 | 40 | 13 | 2,632.1 | 2,117 | 668 | 892 | 1,137 | 2.28 | — | -2,600 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | 862 | 52 | 127 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 52 | 3 | 59 | 304 | .147 | .204 | .183 | .387 | -4,508 |
Career AVG .147 vs. league average .252 across their career seasons β 41.5% below league average.
Career OBP .204 vs. league average .316 across their career seasons β 35.6% below league average.
Career SLG .183 vs. league average .330 across their career seasons β 44.4% below league average.
Career OPS .387 vs. league average .646 across their career seasons β 40.1% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1905 | CHN | NL | 35 | 110 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 31 | .127 | .248 (-49%) | .307 (-56%) | .322 (-61%) | .629 (-58%) | -905.6 |
| 1906 | CHN | NL | 34 | 83 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 25 | .157 | .247 (-37%) | .307 (-43%) | .315 (-50%) | .622 (-46%) | -540.3 |
| 1907 | CHN | NL | 27 | 63 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 | .175 | .245 (-29%) | .304 (-38%) | .308 (-23%) | .613 (-31%) | -281.1 |
| 1908 | CHN | NL | 46 | 99 | 10 | 23 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 32 | .232 | .240 (-3%) | .298 (-7%) | .306 (+9%) | .605 (+1%) | -23.8 |
| 1909 | CHN | NL | 35 | 86 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 32 | .140 | .244 (-43%) | .306 (-39%) | .312 (-40%) | .618 (-40%) | -488.7 |
| 1910 | CHN | NL | 24 | 56 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 20 | .107 | .249 (-57%) | .317 (-48%) | .326 (-67%) | .644 (-58%) | -460.0 |
| 1911 | CHN | NL | 33 | 67 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 32 | .090 | .266 (-66%) | .336 (-29%) | .356 (-62%) | .693 (-46%) | -463.9 |
| 1912 | CHN | NL | 39 | 55 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 23 | .109 | .268 (-59%) | .335 (-50%) | .358 (-59%) | .694 (-55%) | -469.6 |
| 1913 | CHN | NL | 10 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .250 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1913 | BRO | NL | 15 | 29 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 10 | .103 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1914 | BRO | NL | 44 | 74 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 28 | .122 | .255 (-52%) | .322 (-27%) | .339 (-52%) | .661 (-40%) | -423.5 |
| 1915 | NEW | FL | 33 | 92 | 3 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 37 | .196 | .250 (-22%) | .318 (-33%) | .332 (-31%) | .651 (-32%) | -451.0 |
| 1916 | BSN | NL | 21 | 33 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | .091 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1917 | BSN | NL | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 14 seasons | 401 | 862 | 52 | 127 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 52 | 3 | 59 | 304 | .147 | — | — | — | — | -4,508 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (800 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 198 | 402 | 22 | 61 | 0 | 26 | .152 |
| Away | 203 | 458 | 30 | 66 | 1 | 28 | .144 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 198 | 1343.1 | 1051 | 216 | 435 | 623 | 1.45 |
| Away | 201 | 1283.0 | 1069 | 274 | 460 | 525 | 1.92 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1917-07-13 | BSN | STL | L | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 1917-06-27 | BSN | BRO | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1917-05-16 | BSN | CHC | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 1917-05-10 | BSN | PIT | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1917-04-25 | BSN | BRO | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1916-10-02 | BSN | PHI | W | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1916-09-25 | BSN | PIT | W | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1916-09-13 | BSN | CHC | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1916-09-13 | BSN | CHC | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1916-09-09 | BSN | BRO | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1917-07-13 | BSN | STL | — | 6.2 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| 1917-06-27 | BSN | BRO | — | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1917-05-16 | BSN | CHC | L | 8.0 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 1917-05-10 | BSN | PIT | — | 3.2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 1917-04-25 | BSN | BRO | — | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 1916-10-02 | BSN | PHI | W | 9.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 1916-09-25 | BSN | PIT | W | 9.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| 1916-09-13 | BSN | CHC | W | 8.1 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 1916-09-13 | BSN | CHC | — | 4.2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 1916-09-09 | BSN | BRO | L | 8.0 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OF | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| P | 399 | 165 | 136 | 814 | 54 | 37 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1905 | CHN | P | 34 | 29 | 14 | 71 | 4 | 4 |
| 1906 | CHN | OF | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1906 | CHN | P | 33 | 24 | 17 | 74 | 3 | 3 |
| 1907 | CHN | P | 27 | 22 | 13 | 53 | 5 | 3 |
| 1908 | CHN | P | 46 | 35 | 15 | 77 | 7 | 7 |
| 1909 | CHN | P | 35 | 32 | 15 | 91 | 5 | 4 |
| 1910 | CHN | P | 24 | 23 | 6 | 53 | 3 | 1 |
| 1911 | CHN | P | 33 | 0 | 5 | 77 | 5 | 2 |
| 1912 | CHN | P | 39 | 0 | 8 | 60 | 3 | 4 |
| 1913 | CHN | P | 10 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| 1913 | BRO | P | 15 | 0 | 8 | 23 | 2 | 1 |
| 1914 | BRO | P | 44 | 0 | 11 | 71 | 6 | 2 |
| 1915 | NEW | P | 33 | 0 | 11 | 90 | 7 | 2 |
| 1916 | BSN | P | 21 | 0 | 11 | 50 | 1 | 3 |
| 1917 | BSN | P | 5 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 399 |
| Right Field | 1 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1909 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P3 |
| 1908 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P5 |
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Notre Dame | South Bend | IN | 1903, 1904 |
| University of Vermont | Burlington | VT | 1905 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Ed Reulbach (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ed Reulbach
- What years did Ed Reulbach play?
- Ed Reulbach played in Major League Baseball from 1905 to 1917.
- Was Ed Reulbach a pitcher?
- Yes. Ed Reulbach pitched in the major leagues, recording 182 wins and 1137 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Ed Reulbach hit?
- Ed Reulbach hit 1 career home runs with 127 hits.