Bucky Walters
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1931-1950)
Bucky Walters was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 1931 to 1950 for 4 teams, including the Boston Braves, a span of 20 seasons. Across 428 career appearances, he went 198-160 with a 3.30 ERA and 1,107 strikeouts. He also batted .243 with 23 home runs. Bucky Walters was a 6-time All-Star, an MVP, and a Pitching Triple Crown. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 4048.2.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 180 lb
- Died
- 4/20/1991 in Abington, PA, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1931-09-17
- Last Game
- 1950-07-23
- Awards
- 6× All-Star · MVP · Pitching Triple Crown
Full name: William Henry Walters
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1934 | PHI | NL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1.29 | — | 0.0 |
| 1935 | PHI | NL | 9 | 9 | 24 | 22 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 151.0 | 168 | 70 | 68 | 40 | 4.17 | 4.35 (+4%) | -2183.0 |
| 1936 | PHI | NL | 11 | 21 | 40 | 33 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 258.0 | 284 | 122 | 115 | 66 | 4.26 | 4.59 (+7%) | -1347.2 |
| 1937 | PHI | NL | 14 | 15 | 37 | 34 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 246.1 | 292 | 130 | 86 | 87 | 4.75 | 4.34 (-9%) | 126.6 |
| 1938 | PHI | NL | 4 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 82.2 | 91 | 48 | 42 | 28 | 5.23 | 4.35 (-20%) | -1982.0 |
| 1938 | CIN | NL | 11 | 6 | 27 | 22 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 168.1 | 168 | 69 | 66 | 65 | 3.69 | 4.35 (+15%) | 1870.8 |
| 1939 | CIN | NL | 27 | 11 | 39 | 36 | 31 | 2 | 0 | 319.0 | 250 | 81 | 109 | 137 | 2.29 | 4.28 (+47%) | 3254.5 |
| 1940 | CIN | NL | 22 | 10 | 36 | 36 | 29 | 3 | 0 | 305.0 | 241 | 84 | 92 | 115 | 2.48 | 4.21 (+41%) | 1626.2 |
| 1941 | CIN | NL | 19 | 15 | 37 | 35 | 27 | 5 | 2 | 302.0 | 292 | 95 | 88 | 129 | 2.83 | 3.94 (+28%) | 5318.8 |
| 1942 | CIN | NL | 15 | 14 | 34 | 32 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 253.2 | 223 | 75 | 73 | 109 | 2.66 | 3.57 (+25%) | 3468.3 |
| 1943 | CIN | NL | 15 | 15 | 34 | 34 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 246.1 | 244 | 97 | 109 | 80 | 3.54 | 3.50 (-1%) | -1606.5 |
| 1944 | CIN | NL | 23 | 8 | 34 | 32 | 27 | 6 | 1 | 285.0 | 233 | 76 | 87 | 77 | 2.40 | 3.57 (+33%) | 172.0 |
| 1945 | CIN | NL | 10 | 10 | 22 | 22 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 168.0 | 166 | 50 | 51 | 45 | 2.68 | 3.67 (+27%) | 325.3 |
| 1946 | CIN | NL | 10 | 7 | 22 | 22 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 151.1 | 146 | 43 | 64 | 60 | 2.56 | 3.59 (+29%) | -1074.5 |
| 1947 | CIN | NL | 8 | 8 | 20 | 20 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 122.0 | 137 | 78 | 49 | 43 | 5.75 | 3.97 (-45%) | -2734.4 |
| 1948 | CIN | NL | 0 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35.0 | 42 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 4.63 | 4.10 (-13%) | -1186.5 |
| 1950 | BSN | NL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4.50 | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 17 seasons | 198 | 160 | 428 | 398 | 242 | 42 | 4 | 3,104.2 | 2,990 | 1,139 | 1,121 | 1,107 | 3.30 | — | 4,048 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 715 | 1,966 | 227 | 477 | 99 | 16 | 23 | 234 | 12 | 114 | 303 | .243 | .286 | .344 | .630 | -3,757 |
Career AVG .243 vs. league average .268 across their career seasons — 9.6% below league average.
Career OBP .286 vs. league average .336 across their career seasons — 14.9% below league average.
Career SLG .344 vs. league average .380 across their career seasons — 9.4% below league average.
Career OPS .630 vs. league average .716 across their career seasons — 12.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1931 | BSN | NL | 9 | 38 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .211 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1932 | BSN | NL | 22 | 75 | 8 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 18 | .187 | .275 (-32%) | .335 (-38%) | .391 (-35%) | .726 (-37%) | -454.7 |
| 1933 | BOS | AL | 52 | 195 | 27 | 50 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 28 | 1 | 19 | 24 | .256 | .270 (-5%) | .329 (-1%) | .377 (+3%) | .707 (+1%) | 35.1 |
| 1934 | BOS | AL | 23 | 88 | 10 | 19 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 12 | .216 | .278 (-22%) | .340 (-29%) | .392 (+24%) | .733 (avg) | -78.8 |
| 1934 | PHI | NL | 83 | 300 | 36 | 78 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 38 | 1 | 19 | 54 | .260 | .278 (-6%) | .340 (-9%) | .392 (-2%) | .733 (-5%) | -78.8 |
| 1935 | PHI | NL | 49 | 96 | 14 | 24 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 12 | .250 | .279 (-11%) | .342 (-8%) | .399 (-27%) | .742 (-18%) | -273.6 |
| 1936 | PHI | NL | 64 | 121 | 12 | 29 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 7 | 15 | .240 | .283 (-16%) | .349 (-20%) | .404 (-10%) | .753 (-14%) | -327.0 |
| 1937 | PHI | NL | 56 | 137 | 15 | 38 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 1 | 5 | 16 | .277 | .276 (avg) | .342 (-12%) | .398 (-14%) | .740 (-13%) | -296.9 |
| 1938 | PHI | NL | 15 | 35 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | .286 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1938 | CIN | NL | 36 | 64 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 18 | .141 | .272 (-48%) | .341 (-31%) | .392 (-60%) | .734 (-47%) | 0.0 |
| 1939 | CIN | NL | 40 | 120 | 16 | 39 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 1 | 5 | 12 | .325 | .274 (+19%) | .342 (+4%) | .393 (+10%) | .735 (+8%) | 134.0 |
| 1940 | CIN | NL | 37 | 117 | 11 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 14 | .205 | .267 (-23%) | .335 (-31%) | .387 (-34%) | .722 (-33%) | -618.0 |
| 1941 | CIN | NL | 39 | 106 | 6 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 13 | .189 | .262 (-28%) | .332 (-28%) | .373 (-34%) | .705 (-31%) | -533.2 |
| 1942 | CIN | NL | 40 | 99 | 13 | 24 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 13 | .242 | .253 (-4%) | .323 (-18%) | .349 (+10%) | .672 (-4%) | -104.4 |
| 1943 | CIN | NL | 37 | 90 | 11 | 24 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 15 | .267 | .255 (+4%) | .324 (-4%) | .346 (+15%) | .671 (+6%) | 52.8 |
| 1944 | CIN | NL | 37 | 107 | 9 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 18 | .280 | .261 (+7%) | .325 (+1%) | .357 (-11%) | .683 (-5%) | -73.0 |
| 1945 | CIN | NL | 24 | 61 | 11 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 14 | .230 | .260 (-12%) | .328 (-19%) | .354 (+20%) | .683 (+1%) | -17.9 |
| 1946 | CIN | NL | 24 | 55 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 12 | .127 | .256 (-50%) | .328 (-43%) | .358 (-54%) | .687 (-49%) | -418.7 |
| 1947 | CIN | NL | 20 | 45 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13 | .267 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1948 | CIN | NL | 7 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .267 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1950 | BSN | NL | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 21 seasons | 715 | 1,966 | 227 | 477 | 99 | 16 | 23 | 234 | 12 | 114 | 303 | .243 | — | — | — | — | -3,053 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1144 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 386 | 1047 | 127 | 257 | 11 | 131 | .245 |
| Away | 330 | 917 | 100 | 220 | 12 | 103 | .240 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 219 | 1636.2 | 1566 | 578 | 549 | 580 | 3.18 |
| Away | 209 | 1467.0 | 1425 | 560 | 574 | 533 | 3.44 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950-07-23 | BSN | STL | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1948-09-09 | CIN | PIT | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1948-07-31 | CIN | PHI | L | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1948-05-24 | CIN | BRO | L | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1948-05-23 | CIN | BRO | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1948-05-16 | CIN | CHC | W | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1948-05-11 | CIN | PHI | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1948-04-25 | CIN | PIT | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947-09-21 | CIN | PIT | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947-09-16 | CIN | BRO | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950-07-23 | BSN | STL | — | 4.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1948-09-09 | CIN | PIT | L | 5.2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 0 |
| 1948-07-31 | CIN | PHI | L | 8.0 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 1948-05-24 | CIN | BRO | — | 3.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| 1948-05-23 | CIN | BRO | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1948-05-16 | CIN | CHC | — | 4.1 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
| 1948-05-11 | CIN | PHI | L | 8.0 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| 1948-04-25 | CIN | PIT | — | 5.0 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 1947-09-21 | CIN | PIT | — | 0.2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947-09-16 | CIN | BRO | L | 7.1 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2B | 16 | 0 | 28 | 47 | 4 | 5 |
| 3B | 184 | 0 | 176 | 341 | 35 | 38 |
| OF | 6 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| P | 428 | 0 | 153 | 746 | 24 | 76 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1931 | BSN | 2B | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| 1931 | BSN | 3B | 6 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| 1932 | BSN | 3B | 22 | 0 | 17 | 44 | 6 | 8 |
| 1933 | BOS | 2B | 7 | 0 | 16 | 23 | 2 | 3 |
| 1933 | BOS | 3B | 43 | 0 | 42 | 84 | 8 | 11 |
| 1934 | BOS | 3B | 23 | 0 | 33 | 54 | 9 | 6 |
| 1934 | PHI | 2B | 3 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 1934 | PHI | 3B | 80 | 0 | 74 | 136 | 11 | 12 |
| 1934 | PHI | P | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 1935 | PHI | 2B | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 1935 | PHI | 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935 | PHI | OF | 5 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1935 | PHI | P | 24 | 0 | 7 | 40 | 0 | 4 |
| 1936 | PHI | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1936 | PHI | 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1936 | PHI | P | 40 | 0 | 15 | 96 | 3 | 6 |
| 1937 | PHI | 3B | 8 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| 1937 | PHI | P | 37 | 0 | 7 | 76 | 1 | 7 |
| 1938 | PHI | P | 12 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 1 | 3 |
| 1938 | CIN | P | 27 | 0 | 3 | 48 | 1 | 2 |
| 1939 | CIN | P | 39 | 0 | 16 | 77 | 2 | 10 |
| 1940 | CIN | P | 36 | 0 | 13 | 56 | 4 | 7 |
| 1941 | CIN | P | 37 | 0 | 18 | 68 | 2 | 6 |
| 1942 | CIN | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942 | CIN | P | 34 | 0 | 13 | 60 | 3 | 6 |
| 1943 | CIN | P | 34 | 0 | 19 | 49 | 2 | 7 |
| 1944 | CIN | P | 34 | 0 | 15 | 55 | 0 | 7 |
| 1945 | CIN | P | 22 | 0 | 6 | 33 | 1 | 3 |
| 1946 | CIN | P | 22 | 0 | 10 | 37 | 3 | 7 |
| 1947 | CIN | P | 20 | 0 | 6 | 19 | 1 | 0 |
| 1948 | CIN | P | 7 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 1950 | BSN | P | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 428 |
| Second Base | 17 |
| Third Base | 183 |
| Left Field | 5 |
| Center Field | 1 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1944 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P2 |
| 1944 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P1 |
| 1940 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P2 |
| 1940 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P1 |
| 1940 | TSN All-Star | P |
| 1939 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P1 |
| 1939 | Most Valuable Player | |
| 1939 | Pitching Triple Crown | |
| 1939 | TSN All-Star | P |
| 1939 | TSN Guide MVP |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1944 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 5th | 107.0 | 336 | 3 |
| 1943 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 32th | 1.0 | 336 | 0 |
| 1941 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 28th | 6.0 | 336 | 0 |
| 1940 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 3rd | 146.0 | 336 | 0 |
| 1939 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 1st | 303.0 | 336 | 18 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Bucky Walters (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Compare Bucky Walters
Bucky Walters: the record in brief
Between the debut on September 17, 1931 and the final game on July 23, 1950, Bucky Walters built the record summarized on this page. The season rows list, in order, the Boston Braves (1931 to 1950), the Boston Red Sox (1933 through 1934), the Philadelphia Phillies (1934 through 1938), and the Cincinnati Reds (1938 to 1948). Walters played primarily as a pitcher and both batted and threw right-handed. The bio adds a birth date on April 19, 1909, in Philadelphia, PA, USA and a listed size of 180 pounds on a 6-foot-1 frame. The bio records the death on April 20, 1991, in Abington, PA, USA. The given name on file is William Henry Walters.
Walters pitched in 428 games, starting 398, and finished with a 198-160 record and 3.30 ERA. The same table counts 1,107 strikeouts, 242 complete games, and 42 shutouts. The leagues Walters pitched in allowed 4.03 earned runs per nine over those seasons, so the career ERA was 18.2% better than average.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bucky Walters
- What years did Bucky Walters play?
- Bucky Walters played in Major League Baseball from 1931 to 1950.
- Was Bucky Walters a pitcher?
- Yes. Bucky Walters pitched in the major leagues, recording 198 wins and 1107 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Bucky Walters hit?
- Bucky Walters hit 23 career home runs with 477 hits.
- What teams did Bucky Walters play for?
- Bucky Walters played for 4 teams: the Boston Braves (1931–1932, 1950), the Boston Red Sox (1933–1934), the Philadelphia Phillies (1934–1938), and the Cincinnati Reds (1938–1948).
- How many MVP awards did Bucky Walters win?
- Bucky Walters won 1 MVP award, in 1939.
- What awards did Bucky Walters win?
- Bucky Walters won the MVP award (1939) and the pitching Triple Crown (1939). He was selected to 6 All-Star Games.
- What were Bucky Walters's career stats?
- In 428 games, Bucky Walters went 198-160 with a 3.30 ERA, 1,107 strikeouts, 3,104.2 innings pitched, and 4 saves. At the plate he had 477 hits and 23 home runs.
- What position did Bucky Walters play?
- Bucky Walters played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Bucky Walters and how much did he weigh?
- Bucky Walters was listed at 6 feet 1 inch and 180 pounds.
- What was Bucky Walters's career ERA?
- Bucky Walters finished with a 3.30 career ERA, going 198-160 with 1,107 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Bucky Walters have?
- Bucky Walters recorded 1,107 career strikeouts.
- Is Bucky Walters in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Bucky Walters has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.
- How many All-Star Games did Bucky Walters make?
- Bucky Walters was selected to 6 All-Star Games.