Henry Thielman

Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1902-1903)

Henry Thielman was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 1902 to 1903 for the New York Giants, the Cincinnati Reds, and the Brooklyn Dodgers, a span of 2 seasons. Across 31 career appearances, he went 9-19 with a 3.37 ERA and 64 strikeouts.

W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

W–L 9–19
ERA 3.37
WHIP 1.37
SO 64
Pitcher PIV -4237.4
Position
Pitcher
Bats / Throws
R / R
Height / Weight
5'11" / 175 lb
Born
10/3/1880 in St. Cloud, MN, USA
Died
9/2/1942 in New York, NY, USA
MLB Debut
1902-04-17
Last Game
1903-05-15

Full name: Henry Joseph Thielman

Career Pitching Statistics

Henry Thielman — Career Pitching Statistics
W L G GS CG SHO SV IP H ER HR BB SO ERA Pitcher PIV
9 19 31 28 25 0 1 246.0 240 92 5 98 64 3.37 -4237.4

Career ERA 3.37 vs. league average 3.14 across their career seasons — 7.3% worse than league average.

Season-by-Season Pitching

Pitching Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Career Batting Statistics

Henry Thielman — Career Batting Statistics
G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS PIV
43 123 9 18 1 2 1 6 1 12 30 .146 .222 .211 .434 -646

Career AVG .146 vs. league average .264 across their career seasons — 44.6% below league average.

Career OBP .222 vs. league average .319 across their career seasons — 30.4% below league average.

Career SLG .211 vs. league average .345 across their career seasons — 38.7% below league average.

Career OPS .434 vs. league average .664 across their career seasons — 34.7% below league average.

Season-by-Season Batting

Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).

Batting — Home / Away

Henry Thielman — Batting — Home / Away
SplitGABRHHRRBIAVG
Home277271115.153
Away16522702.135

Pitching — Home / Away

Henry Thielman — Pitching — Home / Away
SplitGIPHERBBSOERA
Home16124.01273446382.47
Away15122.01134351273.17

Last 10 Games — Batting

Henry Thielman — Last 10 Games — Batting
DateTmOppResABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSO
1903-05-15 BROCHCL 401000200
1903-05-14 BROCHCW 310000011
1903-05-13 BROCHCL 300000011
1903-05-12 BROCHCL 210000020
1903-05-09 BROBSNW 100000000
1903-05-08 BROBSNL 100000000
1903-05-06 BRONY1L 411001101
1903-04-30 BROBSNL 201000000
1903-04-24 BROPHIL 402100002
1902-09-21 CINSTLW 400000010

Last 10 Games — Pitching

Henry Thielman — Last 10 Games — Pitching
DateTmOppDecIPHRERBBSOHR
1903-05-12 BROCHC L 9.01160511
1903-05-08 BROBSN — 2.0200130
1903-04-30 BROBSN L 9.012100811
1903-04-24 BROPHI L 9.0640051
1902-09-21 CINSTL W 11.0611510
1902-09-15 CINCHC L 9.01165320
1902-09-12 CINBRO L 8.0755600
1902-09-08 CINPHI W 9.0510560
1902-09-03 CINNY1 W 9.0310130
1902-09-01 CINBSN L 8.2777540

Fielding Statistics

Career Fielding Totals by Position

Henry Thielman — Career Fielding Totals by Position
Position G GS PO A E DP
OF 11 0 16 1 5 0
P 31 0 11 67 7 3

Season-by-Season Fielding

Career Games by Position

Position Diamond

Circle size = games played at each position.

Henry Thielman — Career Games by Position
Position Games
Pitcher 31
Left Field 3
Center Field 6
Right Field 1

College History

Henry Thielman — College History
School Name City State Years Attended
Manhattan College New York NY 1901

Henry Thielman: the record in brief

Between the debut on April 17, 1902 and the final game on May 15, 1903, Henry Thielman built the record summarized on this page. The team column moves through the New York Giants (1902), the Cincinnati Reds (1902), and the Brooklyn Superbas (1903). At 5'11" and 175 pounds, Thielman is listed as a pitcher. Thielman both batted and threw right-handed, per the bio block. The recorded birth is October 3, 1880, in St. Cloud, MN, USA. Thielman's death is recorded on September 2, 1942, in New York, NY, USA. The given name on file is Henry Joseph Thielman.

Thielman pitched in 31 games, starting 28, and finished with a 9-19 record and 3.37 ERA. The totals include 64 strikeouts and 25 complete games. Against a 3.14 league ERA for the same seasons, the 3.37 mark was 7.3% worse. No season topped the 9 wins of 1902. In 1902, one of the busiest seasons, Thielman posted a 3.24 ERA; the league figure that year was 3.17.

Frequently Asked Questions about Henry Thielman

What years did Henry Thielman play?
Henry Thielman played in Major League Baseball from 1902 to 1903.
Was Henry Thielman a pitcher?
Yes. Henry Thielman pitched in the major leagues, recording 9 wins and 64 strikeouts.
How many home runs did Henry Thielman hit?
Henry Thielman hit 1 career home run with 18 hits.
What teams did Henry Thielman play for?
Henry Thielman played for 3 teams: the New York Giants (1902), the Cincinnati Reds (1902), and the Brooklyn Superbas (1903).
What were Henry Thielman's career stats?
In 31 games, Henry Thielman went 9-19 with a 3.37 ERA, 64 strikeouts, 246.0 innings pitched, and 1 saves.
What position did Henry Thielman play?
Henry Thielman played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
How tall was Henry Thielman and how much did he weigh?
Henry Thielman was listed at 5 feet 11 inches and 175 pounds.
What was Henry Thielman's career ERA?
Henry Thielman finished with a 3.37 career ERA, going 9-19 with 64 strikeouts.
How many strikeouts did Henry Thielman have?
Henry Thielman recorded 64 career strikeouts.
Is Henry Thielman in the Hall of Fame?
No. Henry Thielman has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.